Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

sky tak 1899?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-01-2013, 13:09
msampson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ecosse
Posts: 400

hi,

i am thinking off moving my phone line to sky and can someone confirm if I can use prefix codes such as 1899 and 18185?

thanks for any help as I cant find any info about this.

thanks
msampson is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-01-2013, 03:10
Resonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,317
Unfortunately not. The only way round it is dialling 1899 freephone number (0808 1 708 708). The only problem with that is it's 5p connection and 1p/minute rather than the 5p connection and 0p/minute (for UK numbers) you get by dialling 1899.

If you sign up with Sky you could get Sky Talk Anytime which gives you 'free calls' to UK landline numbers and 20 international destinations. It costs 5/month, so will likely cost you more than 1899 if you're not a heavy user.
Resonance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 03:19
AlexD
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 1,200
The prefix codes work with my mum's sky landline no problem.

As far as I know they work with ANY BT (or ex-BT) landline, i.e. you are connected to a BT exchange.

They dont work with any other phone company's landlines though - like Virgin Media for instance.
AlexD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 14:29
BKM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,275
The prefix codes work with my mum's sky landline no problem.

As far as I know they work with ANY BT (or ex-BT) landline, i.e. you are connected to a BT exchange.
While BOTH of the things you say are correct your final piece of logic is not correct!

OLDER Sky customers may still be connected to BT phone equipment at the exchange (Sky doing Broadband only) - and so the dialing prefixes may well work!

All NEW Sky customers are being connected to Sky's new "Phone and Broadband" equipment at Exchanges - Sky are renting "bare wires" from Openreach - and so the prefixes will NOT then work.

Sky may (at any time!) migrate old customers to the new equipment!
BKM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:25
Resonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5,317
While BOTH of the things you say are correct your final piece of logic is not correct!

OLDER Sky customers may still be connected to BT phone equipment at the exchange (Sky doing Broadband only) - and so the dialing prefixes may well work!

All NEW Sky customers are being connected to Sky's new "Phone and Broadband" equipment at Exchanges - Sky are renting "bare wires" from Openreach - and so the prefixes will NOT then work.

Sky may (at any time!) migrate old customers to the new equipment!
Yes, Sky moved me over to their broadband and voice network when I moved from unlimited to fibre unlimited. At that point 1899 stopped working.

Was a pretty big negative tbh. Now Plusnet have come out with unlimited/unshaped fibre I might move their when my Sky contract is up to get 1899 back. Also Plusnet offer 80/20 MB for the same price Sky offer 40/10 MB, plus cheaper line rental.
Resonance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:55
BKM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5,275
.....plus cheaper line rental.
I am on 9.95 line rental with Sky......which is cheaper than PlusNet (paying 12 months iin advance).

While Sky tried to bury this option somewhat I had no trouble signing up to it last month.
BKM is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:46.