Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can I ask for two TV sockets?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-01-2013, 21:07
listerine
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15

I don't need a multiroom setup, but in winter we like to watch telly in the kitchen as our living room is a bit cold. If we got VM installed, could we ask for two sockets so we can move to box as the weather demands?
listerine is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 05-01-2013, 21:08
Sirius
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,747
I doubt they would approve of the idea of you moving the STB from one to the other.

However, if your TV was in the kitchen, and broadband in the living room (for example) both operate off the same cables.
Sirius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 21:40
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6,583
Just use a splitter and run some cable to the other point and job done, and if you explain it to the installer they may run the cable for you (tea & biscuits are great bribery tools)
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2013, 23:09
Steven L Hunter
Guest
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10,517
Unless you get an additional V HD box installed then cancel after a month or so as there's never usually a contract and then you would have a socket in the kitchen although you may have to pay a one off installation fee.
Steven L Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2013, 14:31
Jez_Gafys
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 270
Ask the engineer when he's round he put a socket into one of our bedrooms before and we moved boxes about.
Jez_Gafys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2013, 08:57
The Cricketer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,368


So the cable that goes into digital box is also a broadband connection?

I have the 'Superhub' in the living room, and the cable box in another room. Could I put a splitter on the cable box for a wired internet connection in that room? My wireless is atrocious!
The Cricketer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2013, 10:19
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,270
So the cable that goes into digital box is also a broadband connection?

I have the 'Superhub' in the living room, and the cable box in another room. Could I put a splitter on the cable box for a wired internet connection in that room? My wireless is atrocious!
Yes, that is how mine is wired, 1 cable into living room, which goes into a splitter, then 2 cables come out of the splitter, 1 to my Tivo, the other to my Superhub.

As they are F connectors, something like this will do - http://www.maplin.co.uk/2-way-f-splitter-29530

Then 2 small cables with an f connector on each end.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 17:13
psouth
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: epsom
Posts: 294
Just use a splitter and run some cable to the other point and job done, and if you explain it to the installer they may run the cable for you (tea & biscuits are great bribery tools)
dont tell them that,they will charge u big money..
do it your self,some loads of money
psouth is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26.