Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How to recognise a three phone number


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2013, 11:35
fredwalton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3

Can anyone tell me the number range used by three so I can avoid calling back to a three phone at peak times due to the extortionate prices charged by other networks to call a three number
fredwalton is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-01-2013, 11:43
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
I thought the cost of a call from your phone is set by your provider and within your "Free / bundled " minuets it wont cost you anything at all to phone ant other UK network .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 11:53
stephen122333
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London
Posts: 685
Try this site
http://www.ukphoneinfo.com/locator.php
stephen122333 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 11:55
FiendishlyC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 67
Remember that some people may have ported a number from Three to another network or vice versa. My understanding is that for landlines it is the original network that determines the cost. It is often cheaper to call mobiles from another mobile if you have a good deal
FiendishlyC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 15:33
alexj2002
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,692
I thought most networks have two call charges listed, one for calling a phone on the same network and the other for calling any other UK network. It doesn't seem to show a third one for calling the Three network?
alexj2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 15:38
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,261
Can anyone tell me the number range used by three so I can avoid calling back to a three phone at peak times due to the extortionate prices charged by other networks to call a three number
What extortionate charges are you referring to? Every phone contract I've had since 3 launched has charged exactly the same to call 3 as any other network.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 15:44
John_Patrick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 771
What extortionate charges are you referring to? Every phone contract I've had since 3 launched has charged exactly the same to call 3 as any other network.
Likewise, its either call charges to own network, or other network.

This isnt a very very old plan thats not been upgraded is it... I wonder if when "three" were launched, other networks had different charges for calling them?
John_Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 17:32
carguy143
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Leyland
Posts: 1,795
Calling Three from a landline used to cost more than calling other mobile networks. Old Tiscali packages used to be bad for this. Unless the OP is on an old legacy package it should cost the same as other networks.
carguy143 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 17:39
Daveoc64
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bristol (BBC1 West)
Posts: 14,925
Calling Three from a landline used to cost more than calling other mobile networks. Old Tiscali packages used to be bad for this. Unless the OP is on an old legacy package it should cost the same as other networks.
Exactly.

I don't think there are any current packages where a distinction is made like this.


Remember that some people may have ported a number from Three to another network or vice versa
This basically makes it impossible to do what the OP wants.
Daveoc64 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 18:07
John_Patrick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 771
I beleive there was a strange occurance where if you ported a number to O2 (I think), anyone calling that number from an o2 phone and expecting it to be free if they had calls to other o2 numbers in their tariff...strangely got charged for it.

Strange things do happen!
John_Patrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 18:23
Daveoc64
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bristol (BBC1 West)
Posts: 14,925
I beleive there was a strange occurance where if you ported a number to O2 (I think), anyone calling that number from an o2 phone and expecting it to be free if they had calls to other o2 numbers in their tariff...strangely got charged for it.

Strange things do happen!
I think that used to be the case with all of the networks - they charged based on the network that the number was originally allocated to, but that should have changed now.
Daveoc64 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 20:46
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10,410
All the termination rates are capped by Ofcom now. So there should be no difference at all, unless as others say you are on a very old plan of some kind.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 21:34
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,021
With the porting of numbers these , is it possible to know which provider a phone number is using ?

Mines started life as a Virgin number ,it was then ported to 02 , and it now rests with Vodafone
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 01:11
carnivalist
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 4,092
"Hello? Hello? Is there anybody there?...Oh hi, it's you. I'm sorry, but you're echoing terribly. I can hardly hear you - are you walking around? I'll call you back on a landline. No, not from a "friend of mine" - ON A LANDLINE...No - A LANDline. (Oh FFS). Look, I' d better go - Hello? HELLO? Are you still there?"

*Click, bzzzz*

That should tell you.
carnivalist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 05:56
Daveoc64
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Bristol (BBC1 West)
Posts: 14,925
With the porting of numbers these , is it possible to know which provider a phone number is using ?

Mines started life as a Virgin number ,it was then ported to 02 , and it now rests with Vodafone
I did see a website that claimed to be able to do that (for a fee), but I can't remember what it was.
Daveoc64 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:30.