Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

8-port unmanaged switch for pfsense


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-01-2013, 01:42
djfrancis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North London
Posts: 451

Recommendations for small 8 port unmanaged switch thats works lovely with pfsense.

LAN Subnet: 172.16.1.1
WAN: Virgin Media's IP
Wireless Card:Subnet 192.168.1.1/24

What Switches NOT to go for name or brands? Also needs to be 100Mbits or 1Gbps is fine as are household using 97/Mbits max during the day but 97/Mbits max is fine.

We dont file share on are network/VNC but we do have gaming consoles (PS3, Wii U, PC on steam) all connected at the sametime.

Thanks.
djfrancis is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-01-2013, 10:39
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
as far as i can see you have no special requirements. any 8 port switch should be fine.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 11:28
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,877
The only thing I can think of is you want to create and VLAN / DMZ then you will need a managed layer 2 switch. Though to be honest its cheaper to buy two unmanaged switches.

Aside from that, go for a gigabit device as there is little price difference
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 12:56
Esot-eric
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 925
I've been using a ZyXEL GS108B for the past 18 months or so (was using the 5-port version prior) without problems. It's so solidly built you could probably bash someone's head in with it.

TP-Link have recently garnered a reputation for decent networking kit at cheap prices. They have an 8-port Gigabit switch too for about 10 less than the ZyXEL. Not sure how it fares on the skull-cracking scale though.
Esot-eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 22:44
djfrancis
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: North London
Posts: 451
Thanks very much for the recommendations
Much appreciated! I have just bought an
Cisco SR224 24-port from ebay for 11 including postage however my understanding is that a managed switch will have VLANs example

VLAN 1 - Home
VLAN 2 - Study

All i was afther is pfsense (pfSense Open Source Firewall Distribution) abit like ipcop to DHCP lease my Devices on the network with Client IPs on the network for web filter but has to be IP based as i do belive that managed switch will give my pfsense box just one IP for all the traffic on my network (if you dont understand ill try my best to explain sorry)
djfrancis is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 00:14
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,877
you don't need a managed switch for what you are trying to do unless you want to set a filtered and unfiltered subnets in your house.

I would still have gone with two switches but never mind you have bought something now.
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:40.