Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Kindle Fire HD - Can't get Iplayer to work


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2013, 13:17
Buster1874
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 513

Hello. I've just got a Kindle Fire HD. I've installed BBC Iplayer and Media Player, but I can't get Iplayer to work. The selected programme appears on screen...but does not play. Can anybody advise please?
Buster1874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-08-2013, 12:47
Jeredin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 338
Ive got a similar problem. Mines a kindle fire (not hd) and have got bbc iplyer on it but it says I need to download the bbc media player.I go to the app store and when I ckick to buy it says my device is not compatible. Any ideas please?
Jeredin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2013, 19:46
solmask
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Try uninstalling the Iplayer app then installing the bbc media player app first.
Then reinstall the Iplayer app, it does work with both sd and hd versions of the fire.
There also is a known issue with some wifi connections which the BBC have said will be fixed in the next update.
If you find it won't connect try changing the stream quality in the settings .
This is the problem the BBC are trying to fix,I have a 20Mb broadband connection and have this problem when the app is set to high quality streaming.But works at medium and low.
solmask is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2013, 21:39
Jeredin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 338
Try uninstalling the Iplayer app then installing the bbc media player app first.
Then reinstall the Iplayer app, it does work with both sd and hd versions of the fire.
There also is a known issue with some wifi connections which the BBC have said will be fixed in the next update.
If you find it won't connect try changing the stream quality in the settings .
This is the problem the BBC are trying to fix,I have a 20Mb broadband connection and have this problem when the app is set to high quality streaming.But works at medium and low.
Thankyou,will try that.x
Jeredin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:16.