Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

I can see Sky menu in the background of everything I watch on TV?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-01-2013, 22:13
vicsmoxey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 248

I have a problem where I can see the faint image of the sky menu in the background of everything I watch on the TV including when I use the Xbox live services too. Is there a simple remedy or is the TV knackered?
Thanks
vicsmoxey is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-01-2013, 22:20
Shot_gunN
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 583
Sounds like you have left it on the menu screen for too long and the image has burned into the screen.

Have a look at these websites which will explain why.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screen_burn-in
http://www.hdtvtest.co.uk/news/plasm...2007032738.htm
Shot_gunN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 06:45
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,545
It could be (?) some sort of weird connection or interference problem as the OP had a similar question here http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showt...584&highlight=
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:03
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 765
Bet you are connected to your Sky receiver by Scart rather than HDMI ?

Go to the settings menu on the TV and change the monitor settings for the scart connection you are using and all should be OK
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 07:20
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,545
If the Sky receiver is connected by SCART the cause of the problem may even be this
http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/scarts2.htm#vb

Although I haven't heard of this happening for a while especially with more recent TVs.

It would be helpful to know how everything is connected and if the Sky box is left permanently switched on particularly on the menu screen.
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 08:52
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 765
If the Sky receiver is connected by SCART the cause of the problem may even be this
http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/scarts2.htm#vb

Although I haven't heard of this happening for a while especially with more recent TVs.

It would be helpful to know how everything is connected and if the Sky box is left permanently switched on particularly on the menu screen.
Yes that will be it , you can either mod the scart lead or change the TV settings or better still used HDMI to the TV -- don't usually get any problems that way .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2013, 14:33
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: now a townie in glasgow! help
Posts: 6,901
yes I would like to know if Sky on scart or HDMI
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:27.