Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Connecting SkyHD box to media centre PC


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-01-2013, 21:06
Carlos_UK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21

Hi,

I have been scouring the internet looking for a definitive answer to this problem I have, but am still unsure as to what the solution would be, so as you are all a knowledgeable bunch, I was hoping that someone could help me, so here goes.

I have a media centre PC that has S-Video, composite and YUV (component) inputs, which was fine when I had my sky+ box which I utilised the S-Video connection, but since getting SkyHD I have been unable to connect it up, as the hd box doesn't have the same outputs.

I have tried going down the SCART to S-Video route and discovered that I can only get black and white as the hd box scart socket doesn't support this, I have thought of investing in a capture card with a HDMI input but have read that this will also not work as I will not be able to view through the media centre as it will not decode the encrypted signal, which leads me onto the component route.

I know the scart socket on the Sky box outputs in RGB, so if I bought a cable that is scart to component, and plug the component end into my media centre, will this work, or do I need a convertor box?

Many thanks in advance!
Carlos_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 12-01-2013, 00:05
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,450
You could try a hdmi to component converter
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-RGB-5...90685306090%26
That should let you watch and maybe record in hd from your sky box.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 01:21
Kolin Klingon
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,198
??? Why do you want to Connect a SkyHD box to media centre PC?

A HTPC can do SkyHD as well and mine does. Just sadly I'm not allowed to tell you how.

Record straight from a Sky channel to your hard drive just like an other channel. Then (unlike a sky box) do what you like with it!
Kolin Klingon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 01:44
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,966
??? Why do you want to Connect a SkyHD box to media centre PC?

A HTPC can do SkyHD as well and mine does. Just sadly I'm not allowed to tell you how.

Record straight from a Sky channel to your hard drive just like an other channel. Then (unlike a sky box) do what you like with it!
thanks for your useless post
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 16:36
Kolin Klingon
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,198
thanks for your useless post
Why have you taken it upon yourself to thank me when you didn't ask the question or any question or in fact contribute a single thing to the thread?

Now whose is the most pointless post in the thread now I wonder?
Kolin Klingon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 16:40
Carlos_UK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21
You could try a hdmi to component converter
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HDMI-RGB-5...90685306090%26
That should let you watch and maybe record in hd from your sky box.
Hi, thanks for your reply.

Will this box work as I have read that going the HDMI route will not work due to HDCP?
Carlos_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 18:40
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,450
The one in my post is hdcp compatible so should work ok. It even mentions skyHD box in the blurb. So if it doesn't work you can send it back but it's 99.9% certain to be ok.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 18:52
cp2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Standish, near Wigan
Posts: 411
You can convert hdmi to component whilst handling HDCP. The most popular solution is from HDFury but I bought a piece of HDAnywhere kit from Amazon which was cheaper.
Your capture card may have composite, S-video and component inputs but you should take look at the specifications. The converted HDMI to component output from a Sky box can be quite demanding if you want to capture HD. Even if you restrict the Sky box output to 576 the capture card and capture software could struggle.
cp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 19:31
Carlos_UK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21
The one in my post is hdcp compatible so should work ok. It even mentions skyHD box in the blurb. So if it doesn't work you can send it back but it's 99.9% certain to be ok.
Hi, I'm happy with this, now I have discovered another issue (sorry!) as the skyhd box only has one hdmi port, I am now going to need to get some form of splitter, which I have again read will cause me problems!

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Carl.
Carlos_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 20:03
cp2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Standish, near Wigan
Posts: 411
I would reccomend a Neet 2 way splitter. Amazon sell it for 24.95
cp2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 20:14
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,945
if your only getting black & white via scart , haave you tried settings on PC to PAL instead of NTSC or swithching on/ off RGB in sky box ?
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 20:19
Carlos_UK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 21
if your only getting black & white via scart , haave you tried settings on PC to PAL instead of NTSC or swithching on/ off RGB in sky box ?
Yeah, I made sure it was set to PAL and tried with the RGB on and off, I then discovered that the SCART socket on the Sky HD box does not output in S-video.
Carlos_UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 21:26
webbie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: North Devon
Posts: 1,450
I would recommend that any splitter you buy says that it's skyHD compatible as some don't seem to work with a skyHD box. And don't forget that you'll need three hdmi leads in total.
webbie is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:17.