Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Is there a setting to use desktop web sites by default?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-01-2013, 09:15
JethroUK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Loughboro', Leicester (ex NTL)
Posts: 5,887

I'm using Google Chrome on my 10" Samsung/Android tablet

Every page I open I have to specify "Use Desktop site" (instead of the default mobile site with 4 words per page and no links)

Is there a setting to use desktop web sites by default? (either Google Chrome setting or Android setting)

I dont use Facebook app for same reason (10" photos) and much prefer browser, dont use Google+ apps or indeed any apps at all that just access the web

apps are fine for my mobile where you cant read web pages properly but there is simply no need for web apps on a 10" screen - it is big enough to read web pages same as my PC - and my PC dont need no 'special apps' to access wed sites



I might have to use a better browser on my tablet, but I prefer GC because it's alllllllll synced up with my mobile & PC
JethroUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-01-2013, 11:03
clonmult
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,941
Have the same problem on my Nexus 7; tend to find myself using Firefox more often now.
clonmult is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 11:59
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,923
I'm using Google Chrome on my 10" Samsung/Android tablet

Every page I open I have to specify "Use Desktop site" (instead of the default mobile site with 4 words per page and no links)

Is there a setting to use desktop web sites by default? (either Google Chrome setting or Android setting)

I dont use Facebook app for same reason (10" photos) and much prefer browser, dont use Google+ apps or indeed any apps at all that just access the web

apps are fine for my mobile where you cant read web pages properly but there is simply no need for web apps on a 10" screen - it is big enough to read web pages same as my PC - and my PC dont need no 'special apps' to access wed sites



I might have to use a better browser on my tablet, but I prefer GC because it's alllllllll synced up with my mobile & PC
Have you tried Google Chrome beta? It's available in the Play store and doesn't seem to have the same problem (ie it remembers the setting).
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 12:09
ishAppy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 88
Have you tried Google Chrome beta? It's available in the Play store and doesn't seem to have the same problem (ie it remembers the setting).
I can't find it in the play store. Is it not compatible with nexus 10?
ishAppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 12:47
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,923
I can't find it in the play store. Is it not compatible with nexus 10?
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...m9tZS5iZXRhIl0.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 13:35
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,335
I use Dolphin HD browser and find it's the most 'like a regular' desktop browser for my needs and seems to remember the desktop setting.

I does bug me that Firefox for Android doesn't seem anywhere near as good as the desktop version. I appreciate it's hard to make a touchscreen tablet do the same but Dolphin has nearly achieved a decent browser that is very close to what you use on a full size computer.
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 15:51
JethroUK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Loughboro', Leicester (ex NTL)
Posts: 5,887
Have you tried Google Chrome beta? It's available in the Play store and doesn't seem to have the same problem (ie it remembers the setting).
'beta' suggests its a version "in development"

I have actual "Google Chrome" (working version) installed

are you saying Google Chrome Beta is different version?

Maybe give that a try Thanks
JethroUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:00
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,923
'beta' suggests its a version "in development"

I have actual "Google Chrome" (working version) installed

are you saying Google Chrome Beta is different version?

Maybe give that a try Thanks
Chrome Beta is a stable release of the next version AFAIK. Anyway it seems stable on my Nexus 7 and not had any issues with it so far. It doesn't replace your existing version of Chrome and can be installed along side. Easy enough to remove.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:23
Jay-Cee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,744
I am not exactly having your issue on nexus 7 chrome. I requested desktop site for only certain sites like onces in a month. Most sites are in desktop site. Maybe your resetting something?
Jay-Cee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:30
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
Beta doesn't mean the same thing in Google speak as it normally does.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:38
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,903
I wish i could transfer all the cookies and data cache from chrome to beta.

I cant be bothered to input all my passwords again!
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:43
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...om.chrome.beta
By the way.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 20:26
Sandy Nerja
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 278
I am not exactly having your issue on nexus 7 chrome. I requested desktop site for only certain sites like onces in a month. Most sites are in desktop site. Maybe your resetting something?
I have the same problem as the OP. I don't want mobile versions of sites on my Nexus 7, but it is the default and there seems to be no way to make desktop browsing the default.

Its a PITA, so I would be interested to hear if the OP finds a solution.
Sandy Nerja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 22:15
JethroUK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Loughboro', Leicester (ex NTL)
Posts: 5,887
Tried chrome beta - no different

Always defaults to mobile web site (4 words per page)

Even my 345623432 year old blackberry had several different browser options in settings

Bit surprised a company the size of google could make such a school boy over sight

Pains me that I have google chrome all synced up but I can't use it - looks opera have another customer
JethroUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 22:24
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,923
Tried chrome beta - no different

Always defaults to mobile web site (4 words per page)

Even my 345623432 year old blackberry had several different browser options in settings

Bit surprised a company the size of google could make such a school boy over sight

Pains me that I have google chrome all synced up but I can't use it - looks opera have another customer
What website (for example) are you having a problem with?
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:06.