Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

PS3 & Wifi problems.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-01-2013, 17:08
The Cricketer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,975

For some reason, my PS3 refuses to connect to the household wifi system....if it does, it only lasts a few seconds or minutes.

We have 4 smart phones, An internet/Wifi radio, Nintendo Wii & laptop that happily connects to it, without any dropouts.

I;m not too technically minded so dont know what to do other than turn off & on again.

I'm with Vigin Media and recently had a Superhub fitted when my speed was increased from 10MB to 30MB, not that weve noticed a difference.

Ive been asked to go into this page:-

http://192.168.0.1/RouterStatus.html

and tinker around with settings. I have but its not made ANY difference whatsoever.

Any ideas?
The Cricketer is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-01-2013, 17:32
lordOfTime
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: County Durham
Posts: 13,650
Mine is the same but when I poke around with settings... the highest signal the system has reported is 40%. How far is your console away from your Hub?
lordOfTime is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:00
SimonB79
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,255
The SuperDUD is absolute garbage ... put it in modem-mode & buy a proper router (even a cheap one) problem solved.
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:08
The Cricketer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,975
Mine is the same but when I poke around with settings... the highest signal the system has reported is 40%. How far is your console away from your Hub?
Id say approx 10-11 metres away. We have Wifi radios & laptops which are twice as far and they have no probs connecting

Was fine with our 10MB internet
The Cricketer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:08
The Cricketer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,975
Mine is the same but when I poke around with settings... the highest signal the system has reported is 40%. How far is your console away from your Hub?
Are there any settings on the PS3 I could play about with?
The Cricketer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:18
lordOfTime
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: County Durham
Posts: 13,650
Not really... everything you need is in the network settings menu but I'm not technically minded about this either... all I could suggest is moving.the system closer to the setup.

Mine is on a different floor to the router
lordOfTime is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2013, 18:30
gillyallan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 27,321
maybe invest in homeplugs if wireless is that bad.

If you have Android, download wifi analyzer and check over at your PS3 area how your wifi is in comparison to neighbours etc. See if it would be beneficial to move it to another channel.
gillyallan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 01:11
lordOfTime
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: County Durham
Posts: 13,650
It's odd, but I switched on my PS3 earlier and it actually read my as signed in and my copy of Fifa actually reacted as ready to accept a new EA account password...

but.... it wouldn't accept my email address and password combination... odd indeed.
lordOfTime is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 14:05
The Cricketer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,975
maybe invest in homeplugs if wireless is that bad.

If you have Android, download wifi analyzer and check over at your PS3 area how your wifi is in comparison to neighbours etc. See if it would be beneficial to move it to another channel.
Silly question..how do these homeplugs work?

Does one have to connect into the router/hub, and the other one in the room where the PS3 is?
Also, like with routers, do you have to have different ones for Virgin Media (Cable) / BT (ADSL) or are they all the same doing the same thing?
The Cricketer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 15:09
Gimmerss
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 39
If you go into Network settings on the PS3 you should be able to test your network connection settings? obtaining IP address, checking Playstation store etc does it fail or freeze on any of those also is it simply signing out without warning or is it giving you an error code or message? that you could search google for (although most of the error codes are red herrings anyways)
Gimmerss is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 21:26
gillyallan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 27,321
Silly question..how do these homeplugs work?

Does one have to connect into the router/hub, and the other one in the room where the PS3 is?
Also, like with routers, do you have to have different ones for Virgin Media (Cable) / BT (ADSL) or are they all the same doing the same thing?
Havent personally used them but by all accounts are good. you plug one into mains socket near Ps3. plug network cable from PS3 into this adapter.

you plug the other into mains near router and network cable from that to your router.

Your ring mains is now your network.

in some circumstances it may not work if you have split ring mains, etc.
gillyallan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2013, 12:35
heyrehair
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 324
Homeplugs work as per The Cricketers post above.

Am running them at mine and have no issues at all. I got a 4 port hub with mine too for the remote end - so have PS3, Bluray and SKY box all hooked up.

Would recommend them if you are having issues.

Items I have are:
Netgear 200Mbps 4-port Powerline Adapter
Netgear 200Mbps Mini Powerline Adapter - Twin Pack

So I have one spare still for when I get a new device in another room
heyrehair is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 17:14
The Cricketer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,975
The SuperDUD is absolute garbage ... put it in modem-mode & buy a proper router (even a cheap one) problem solved.
Alas, thats what I did, reconnected my old Wirless G router - and its solved the issue immediately!

Now waiting for a Wireless N router!

Cheers all.

'Super' hub my arse!!!
The Cricketer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 18:13
SimonB79
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,255
Alas, thats what I did, reconnected my old Wirless G router - and its solved the issue immediately!

Now waiting for a Wireless N router!

Cheers all.

'Super' hub my arse!!!
***thumbsup***
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 01:11
Gazinuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brum
Posts: 1,632
For some reason, my PS3 refuses to connect to the household wifi system....if it does, it only lasts a few seconds or minutes.

We have 4 smart phones, An internet/Wifi radio, Nintendo Wii & laptop that happily connects to it, without any dropouts.

I;m not too technically minded so dont know what to do other than turn off & on again.

I'm with Vigin Media and recently had a Superhub fitted when my speed was increased from 10MB to 30MB, not that weve noticed a difference.

Ive been asked to go into this page:-

http://192.168.0.1/RouterStatus.html

and tinker around with settings. I have but its not made ANY difference whatsoever.

Any ideas?
With the Virgin Superhub, its perhaps trying to connnect to fast (as it goes to N, an PS3 recognises G), you need to go into your settings, and choose either *upto 54mb/s wireless or 2.4ghz (recommended)* depends on your superhub firmware, and shouldnt have anymore connection problems,
The faster wifi speeds can suffer from poor connections although faster,
Gazinuk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:10.