Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Memory Card Isn't Being Picked up In Camcorder


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-01-2013, 23:30
Dr Quincy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland,
Posts: 1,123

I recently bought a Duracell Memory card ( http://www.7dayshop.com/duracell-sdh...ss-10-30mb-s-1 )to be used in an HD camcorder. The product description indicates that it can be used for HD footage.

However, I stuck it in my camcorder and it didn't show up. It only uses small internal memory then that's it. So I sent the card back and got a replacement. Same thing. So I looked at the card on my PC, everything is fine, it works. I tried it in my digtal camera, it works fine. For some reason it just won't get recognised by the camera. My brother who has identical camera couldn't get it to work either. I have a different branded card which works perfectly.

I am completely stumped. I tried reformatting but no joy. If anyone has any ideas that would be great.
Dr Quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-01-2013, 07:00
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
make and model of your HD camcorder ?.
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 07:24
Dr Quincy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland,
Posts: 1,123
OK, here's a link to the specific camcorder: http://www.pierre-markuse.de/2012/12...aldi-ab-20-12/
Dr Quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 08:29
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,367
My German in non-existent but even so...

That SD card looks to be identical spec to the 16GB Medion card linked to at the bottom of that web page. Both appear to be Class 10 so can't see any reason why the Duracell card is not recognised.

http://www.pierre-markuse.de/2012/04...-aldi-ab-7-05/

Odd one. Unless Medion do some trickery to make you buy only their cards? Or it is incredibly picky about what cards it will play with. Only thing you can do is try a different make and see if that has any effect.
chrisjr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 08:55
Dr Quincy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Belfast, Northern Ireland,
Posts: 1,123
My German in non-existent but even so...

That SD card looks to be identical spec to the 16GB Medion card linked to at the bottom of that web page. Both appear to be Class 10 so can't see any reason why the Duracell card is not recognised.

http://www.pierre-markuse.de/2012/04...-aldi-ab-7-05/

Odd one. Unless Medion do some trickery to make you buy only their cards? Or it is incredibly picky about what cards it will play with. Only thing you can do is try a different make and see if that has any effect.
Thanks. I actually tried a 7 Day Shop own brand card with the same spec and it works perfectly. I'm really unsure what to do.
Dr Quincy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2013, 10:30
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
lol I had to use the translator on my laptop so I could read it but Yeah I agree, sounds like your HD cam is just picky about the cards
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:28.