Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Internet explorer "Enter competition to win ipad"


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-01-2013, 10:37
Mitten Kitten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,134

This has been happening for the last couple of days. When I switch on my laptop, it automatically links to the internet. I use firefox as my browser, but before I have even clicked on anything, one of those "Enter competition" windows pops up and the internet explorer opens up all by itself. It then takes ages to get rid of it as every time I try to, up pops another box with "are you sure" etc. Is there a way I can disable it? I use IE very rarely - only when I am having problems viewing pages on firefox - occasionally photos are missing or web pages don't load properly so I use IE then. A superantispyware scan has shown nothing. Any suggestions as to what I can do? Thanks.
Mitten Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-01-2013, 10:45
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 7,008
Try a Malwarebytes scan. Don't be suckered into installing the trial of the paid version.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 11:22
Mitten Kitten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,134
It hasn't worked. I had malware bytes on my computer anyway. Just did a scan and did a restart.

http://life-localized.com/prize/uk/i...2C86.144.49.84

Is the wesbite I keep getting. It popped up again.
Mitten Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 11:33
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,436
Try running Malwarebytes in Safe Mode.
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 13:21
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,645
This would appear to be affecting a few forums judging by the search engine results. Unfortunately none of the forum threads offer a resolution although they do suggest installing an adblocker.

If you can access your router firmware, you might be able to add the offending life-localized.com URL to the "block sites" or such-like section.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 14:28
Mitten Kitten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,134
This would appear to be affecting a few forums judging by the search engine results. Unfortunately none of the forum threads offer a resolution although they do suggest installing an adblocker.

If you can access your router firmware, you might be able to add the offending life-localized.com URL to the "block sites" or such-like section.
I did a full scan in safe mode and that hasn't worked either. I have adblocker on Firefox but not on IE. The bit in bold makes no sense to me - too technical!
Thanks.
Mitten Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 16:01
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,645
The other forums I've seen that web address mentioned don't appear to indicate that they are having problems with it other than it being annoying so maybe that's why SuperAntiSpyware and Malwarebytes aren't finding anything.

Would be interesting to know where it was coming from but in the meantime I'd suggest trying to stick with Firefox and adblocking add-ons where possible if it's only appearing via IE.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 16:27
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,452
What is your home page set to in FF ? (tools options).
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 16:37
Mitten Kitten
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1,134
The other forums I've seen that web address mentioned don't appear to indicate that they are having problems with it other than it being annoying so maybe that's why SuperAntiSpyware and Malwarebytes aren't finding anything.

Would be interesting to know where it was coming from but in the meantime I'd suggest trying to stick with Firefox and adblocking add-ons where possible if it's only appearing via IE.
It has stopped. I did another superantispyware scan and also changed the homepage on IE to google. It was previously on Bing (which I hadn't put on to it as far as I remember). It made no difference whether I used firefox or not. The ad started up on its own when I switched on my computer. I didn't even have to click on a browser for it to appear.

Thanks everyone
Mitten Kitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 16:58
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,645
Sorry, should have read your first post again - hadn't appreciated the advert was appearing before you started any browser.

If SuperAntiSpyware/Malwarebytes isn't finding anything, then if you're running XP/Vista then I might be able to talk you through adding an entry to the hosts file which should block access to that site. Granted it's not the best of solutions but it may stop them delivering something untoward on your laptop although the advert may still appear with a "unable to connect to site" message.

But if anyone else has some better suggestions then please feel free to jump in.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:03
Sandgrownun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 4,436
Just guessing here, if it's launching when the computer boots up, could it be an entry in the start up items in msconfig?

Click on the Start Button - type msconfig in the search box (or the Run box if you're using XP) - click on the Start Up tab and see what items have ticks next to them.
Sandgrownun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 20:41
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,645
Indeed. Or even just the startup folder but I'd assume it was something a bit more sophisticated than that - no harm in checking though. And also have a look in the "Add/Remove Programs" application from the Control Panel to see if there's anything there that obviously shouldn't be.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 21:09
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,963
Perhaps also check for rogue toolbars and browser add-ons?
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 19:31
the gold room
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: overlook
Posts: 757
go to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
open the hosts file
type "127.0.0.1 life-localized.com"
save file, then reboot.
the gold room is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:52.