Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Samsung Tv not switching to HDMI


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-01-2013, 17:28
chrisrowe22
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 31

I'm the proud owner of a new Samsung 46es6900.
My old tv used to switch to the correct input when I switched on my Humax PVR, however the Samsung doesn't do this, I have to select the input manually every time. Is this correct please?
chrisrowe22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-01-2013, 17:34
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,308
Probably, Panasonic TV's have a non standard auto hdmi selection on hdmi1 that works on port activity. The Samsung probably doesn't. Humax pvrs don't have cec control
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 18:39
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
I'm the proud owner of a new Samsung 46es6900.
My old tv used to switch to the correct input when I switched on my Humax PVR, however the Samsung doesn't do this, I have to select the input manually every time. Is this correct please?
This is quite normal and nothing to worry about
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 18:52
chrisrowe22
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 31
Thanks for your responses. I had a shortlist of 2 TV's to choose from, Samsung or Panasonic, looks like I made the wrong choice!
chrisrowe22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:18
Grouty
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ma Hoose
Posts: 10,829
Got a 40ES6710 on Monday, and it does the same with the HDMI, but guess its normal, as the remote has an HDMI button, the SCART and Component auto switch to though.
Grouty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:22
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,308
Thanks for your responses. I had a shortlist of 2 TV's to choose from, Samsung or Panasonic, looks like I made the wrong choice!
Buy a low end harmony remote control it will select the right input on the TV when you push the watch Foxsat button and it's a much better remote than the supplied foxsat one.

eg

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Logitech-Har...8364190&sr=8-5
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:26
XxBlaKOuTZxX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Edinburgh / Scotland
Posts: 2,773
Thanks for your responses. I had a shortlist of 2 TV's to choose from, Samsung or Panasonic, looks like I made the wrong choice!
How hard is it to select HDMI one on the remote ?.
XxBlaKOuTZxX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:35
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,308
How hard is it to select HDMI one on the remote ?.
It's not but the Harmony remote will control the TV volume without having to swap the control source on the hdr remote.

My better half loves it, one button

Boots up the Foxsat, Turns on the TV and selects the right input, turns on the AV amp and selects the right input (and sets it to output the foxsat from zone 2 to the kitchen TV). The volume control is set to operate the amplifier.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:41
chrisrowe22
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 31
How hard is it to select HDMI one on the remote ?.

Not hard, just got lazy by having the Panasonic doing it for me!
chrisrowe22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 19:42
chrisrowe22
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 31
Buy a low end harmony remote control it will select the right input on the TV when you push the watch Foxsat button and it's a much better remote than the supplied foxsat one.

eg

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Logitech-Har...8364190&sr=8-5
Good tip, I like that idea!
Thanks
chrisrowe22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 20:19
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,861
Got a 40ES6710 on Monday, and it does the same with the HDMI, but guess its normal, as the remote has an HDMI button, the SCART and Component auto switch to though.
Are you sure Component auto-switches? - the reason for HDMI not doing so is because America used Component which never did (so they saw no reason for HDMI to). I've not seen any sets which auto-switch via Component, and I've used Component quite a lot.

I suppose you could design a TV that does a crude auto-switch like Panasonic for HDMI?, but it wouldn't be very workable.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 21:29
Grouty
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ma Hoose
Posts: 10,829
Are you sure Component auto-switches? - the reason for HDMI not doing so is because America used Component which never did (so they saw no reason for HDMI to). I've not seen any sets which auto-switch via Component, and I've used Component quite a lot.

I suppose you could design a TV that does a crude auto-switch like Panasonic for HDMI?, but it wouldn't be very workable.
No im not, just tried it again earlier, and it doesn't, its only the SCART which does, thought it did as well, oops
Grouty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2013, 21:55
powar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 151
This reason alone made me avoid Samsung.
powar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 07:36
es6300
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 239
Works on my ES6300
es6300 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2013, 09:28
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,861
This reason alone made me avoid Samsung.
Which reason? - you mean not switching via HDMI?, which is really a 'fault' of your connected equipment, not the TV.

Only Panasonic have the crude and nasty auto-switching on HDMI1 which can cause more problems than it cures (which is why you can disable it).
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:10.