Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Vodaphone Dongle


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-01-2013, 11:16
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064

I have a Vodaphone Dongle which I want to use with a Giff SIM but cannot see how to get it to recognise the different SIM, can I?
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-01-2013, 11:56
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,486
I expect the dongle is locked to Vodafone.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 12:05
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
Can it be unlocked ?
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 12:55
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
Now unlocked.

Next stage is how to log in with a new network SIM.

When I plug the dongle in I still get the Vodaphone log in option ~ so how do I log in with the O2 SIM?
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 16:28
Ross1874
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 1,258
Go into network connections and see if it will connect that way if not try this,

http://mac.softpedia.com/get/Interne...-Manager.shtml
Ross1874 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 17:38
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
Making slow progress.

Have downloaded and run the windows version of O2 Connection Manager but cannot connect to O2.

I 'think' that the problem may be the vodafone connection software on the dongle, I have tried to delete them but cannot ~ it says I need admin rights, which I have but still cannot delete.
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 18:08
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,220
Making slow progress.

Have downloaded and run the windows version of O2 Connection Manager but cannot connect to O2.

I 'think' that the problem may be the vodafone connection software on the dongle, I have tried to delete them but cannot ~ it says I need admin rights, which I have but still cannot delete.
Did you uninstall the Vodafone stuff before installing the O2 stuff?

The files on the dongle will be the installer for the software that runs on the laptop. So it should be OK to leave that alone. You need to make sure the Vodafone software is fully removed from the laptop. That could involve re-booting just to clear out anything that may load into memory as Windows starts.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 18:38
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,217
Can it be unlocked ?
How did you unlock it, did you get an unlock code from somewhere, does it ask for a code ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 18:59
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
Thanks Chsjr

Removed the vodafone software and everything working now ~ now to try to set everything on the laptop to stop all updates and unwanted data usage when on the dongle. Is there an easy way, ie just limit to say desired Chrome pages?


My next question is that I am swapping the SIM between my mobile and the dongle. When I have the SIM in the dongle is there a way / app so I can check my phone texts on the laptop.


LION8TIGER

As to unlocking, as far as I can remember from all my attempts the first thing I did was download :

https://www.dc-unlocker.com/

which gave me the IMEI number

I then used:

http://a-zgsm.com/freecode/74mpq/huawei/submit/

to get the unlock code.

Then download:

http://adf.ly/102433/http://www.zidd...riter.zip.html
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 21:24
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
I thought I had it all sorted but ...

When I start the laptop up without the dongle in, the machine will not automatically log onto the WIFI network ~ it has to be done manually.

How do I set the laptop to search for WIFI network first? I had assumed that the lack of a dongle would have forced this automatically.
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 11:06
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
The problem seems to be that when I go into

>Control > Network Connections

The O2 connection has the drop down option of "set as default connection" and is shown to be Owned by the current user.

If I look at the WIFI connection there is no drop down option and it is Owned by System.
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 12:28
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,220
The problem seems to be that when I go into

>Control > Network Connections

The O2 connection has the drop down option of "set as default connection" and is shown to be Owned by the current user.

If I look at the WIFI connection there is no drop down option and it is Owned by System.
If there is no green tick on the icon and it does say "Set as.." and not "Cancel as.." then the O2 connection is not the default connection. You would need to click that entry to make it the default.

So that is not the problem.

I suspect it is simply that you have not told your laptop to connect automatically to the WiFi. Having the dongle set up should have zero effect on anything. I have a 3 dongle and it certainly has no effect at all on whether or not I can use WiFi.

If you are using Windows 7 (may be similar for other versions) there should be an icon down on the task bar for the Network connections.

Click on that to pop up the list of available connections. Click on the entry for your WiFi connection and a button will appear. If it says Disconnect then click it. You'll obviously be kicked off the network doing this but it is necessary.

If the WiFi is not connected there should be a tick box "Connect automatically" visible. Make sure that is ticked then connect.

Hopefully next time it should just work.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 13:13
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,064
Thanks Chris, got it.

Went to the select connections, clicked on my connection and then right clicked to properties and set as connect automatically if available.
killjoy is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:44.