Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can you force Firefox to enable Java ?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18-01-2013, 14:15
Call_me_Dave
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 456

Hi all

As we know, there's been a security risk with Java in the last week or so. Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a fix. I can''t believe after all this time, we're still not allowed to use it (albeit at our own risk).

I'm trying to use Yahoo Chess which requires Java but Firefox has disabled it. There doesn't seem to be an option to forcibly enable it.

I used IE but the same thing happened.

Any advice ?

Thanks in advance.
Call_me_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 18-01-2013, 14:21
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
I'm using Java 8 and Firefox has not forcefully disabled it.

Download the JRE exe here: http://jdk8.java.net/download.html
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 14:24
AmberPanda
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 332
I have to admit I did not know Firefox had disabled Java, tried to get into a site that needs Java, no go.
Then I opened Internet Explorer and was able to use Java there, don't know of that helps you.
AmberPanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 14:24
Call_me_Dave
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 456
I'm using Java 8 and Firefox has not forcefully disabled it.

Download the JRE exe here: http://jdk8.java.net/download.html
Thanks, but I went on to the Java site itself and the update is about 800kb (not about 20mb)

Link is here :

http://www.java.com/en/download/inc/...d/testjava.jsp
Call_me_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 14:28
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Thanks, but I went on to the Java site itself and the update is about 800kb (not about 20mb)

Link is here :

http://www.java.com/en/download/inc/...d/testjava.jsp
But that's Java 7 the dodgy version, java 8 is safer

20MB is nothing these days are you still on dial-up?
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 14:33
martytoo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bilston West Midlands
Posts: 1,219
On my W7 64 bit system I've given up on trying to install 32 Bit Java, every time I get an error message saying the installer was interrupted before it could finish. No problem with the 64 Bit version though. So until Mozilla get their heads out of their A***s and build a proper 64 bit version, I've reluctantly stopped using Firefox and switched to Waterfox instead (http://www.waterfoxproject.org/download.php).
martytoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 14:34
Helmut10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 448
I don't use Firefox any more.

But in IE > Tools > Manage Add-ons > Show: > All Add-ons > Oracle America, Inc. > Enable ones listed as Version 7.0.110.21 and Disable ones listed as 1.6.0.38

I have both the latest versions of Java 6 and 7 installed, and have done so throughout any hoo haa. I need the version 6 for some software, but it's disabled far as add-ons go.

If you don't have the Java version 7 update 11 listed then update it.

The Web installer might be 800 KB, but the full installer is 30 MB.

http://www.java.com/en/download/manual.jsp
Helmut10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 14:37
Call_me_Dave
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 456
Thanks for the info, guys (and annie ).

And it's working now. I just uninstalled anything Java-related, went back on the site, and downloaded and installed the latest version.
Call_me_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2013, 20:50
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,455

I'm trying to use Yahoo Chess which requires Java but Firefox has disabled it. There doesn't seem to be an option to forcibly enable it.
I'm using Java 8 and Firefox has not forcefully disabled it.

Download the JRE exe here: http://jdk8.java.net/download.html
Having a similar problem playing chess on Pogo, I have downloaded Java 8 but still get this which may be unrelated but started around the same time as the Java problem. Clicking run on that box and another half a dozen or so gets me into the game.

I think it is just a case of disabling the warning ?
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 11:52
barky99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland - near a whirly thing
Posts: 2,842
Java's been a vector for malware for years & years .. far too easy to go via it for attacks .. everyone should move on to a more secure alternative ..... haven't played java based games in a long time, played a few flash based ones --- but that's vulnerable too!
barky99 is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:22.