Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Searches Being Hijacked


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-01-2013, 07:22
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972

Don't quite know how to explain this but when ever I use a search engine and click on a link; I am hijacked. The bar at the top show some random numbers (not the link) and I usually end up at 411 Answers.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-01-2013, 07:22
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 7,029
Which browser?

Have you done a scan with Malwarebytes?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 07:38
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
Which browser?

Have you done a scan with Malwarebytes?
Whatever I search on Google takes me to a Facebook survey?!?!

Not hear of Malwarebytes. Is it free?
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 07:42
chinchin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Inside a shoe box.
Posts: 31,347
Whatever I search on Google takes me to a Facebook survey?!?!

Not hear of Malwarebytes. Is it free?
Download Malwarebites free from CNET. It's free! The numbers you see are because people like Google now have to keep a record of every site you visit. If you search your computer very carefully you can delete the record of what you have been looking at. Also free programmes like Ghostery stop people monitoring what sites you have been looking at. This is free as well. This is just a guess, but I get the funny 'numbers' thing as well.
chinchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 08:21
The Terminator
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,877
Run Malwarebytes as mentioned, usually worth trying one or two other such programs as I've found that no single one seems to get rid of all problems by itself. I'd also recommend downloading and running tdsskiller, I've had the hijacked search thing a few times and going through these motions usually clears it up.
The Terminator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 12:46
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
I've run both Malwarebites and tdsskiller but the problem persists. Google is almost unusable.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 14:12
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,457
Try running them both in safe mode, TDSS first.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 17:12
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,394
OP, you were asked which browser you were using by Stig and you answered 'Google'. Do you mean you are using the Google Chrome browser or did you get confused by the question and instead give us the search engine?
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 17:18
chinchin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Inside a shoe box.
Posts: 31,347
Try updating and running your anti virus and or you can take your computer back to an earlier point when it was working properly. I did this the other day.
chinchin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 18:47
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
OP, you were asked which browser you were using by Stig and you answered 'Google'. Do you mean you are using the Google Chrome browser or did you get confused by the question and instead give us the search engine?
Yes I'm a confused old bugger. My wife says that we use Internet Explorer.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 18:48
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
Try updating and running your anti virus and or you can take your computer back to an earlier point when it was working properly. I did this the other day.
Tried that the other day but only put it back one day.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 18:49
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
Try running them both in safe mode, TDSS first.
Woldn't know how to do it in safe mode I'm afraid. But just tried Spyhunter4 and detected 1029 threats. Won't fix unless I buy the software!
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 19:04
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,457
Woldn't know how to do it in safe mode I'm afraid. But just tried Spyhunter4 and detected 1029 threats. Won't fix unless I buy the software!
Get rid of that straight away, it is a scam program to extract your money ... you do not have 1029 threats.
For safe mode reboot the computer and keep tapping the F8 key as it boots up, from the options choose safe mode with networking and hit enter. Choose Administrator to log in .... the screen will go all 'funny' don't worry it will then load up the desktop and you can run TDSS and Malwarebytes.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 19:05
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,991
are you using an anti-virus ? like MSE ,microsoft security essentials ,have you run a full scan .

anti-virus software are designed to keep malware of your pc and protect 24/7 >mse ,avira ,avg ect

anti-malware programmes will not prevent malware but run on an on-demand basis will remove malware > malwarebytes ,top 5 malware tool's here http://lifehacker.com/5227896/five-b...-removal-tools

also download http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc...e-removal.aspx ,you usually get updates every month for this in automatic updates ,run full scan .

youd be better using firefox with add-blockers and no-scrips ect ,so you can only allow the content you want from a site and block the rest .

make sure your flash and java are up to date as this is where a lot of virus's get through onto pc .
REDBUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 19:23
James2001
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 24,879
Sounds like at this stage the best thing to do is wipe your computer and start again.
James2001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 19:52
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 7,029
Try resetting Internet Explorer using the instructions below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2013, 19:59
grps3
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2,735
id try opening explorer with out addons first


click start> all programs > accessories > system tools > internet explorer ( no add ons)

if it works after using this then one of your add ons is causing the problem and you can try switching them off 1 at a time to find out the culprit
grps3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 07:21
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
Get rid of that straight away, it is a scam program to extract your money ... you do not have 1029 threats.
For safe mode reboot the computer and keep tapping the F8 key as it boots up, from the options choose safe mode with networking and hit enter. Choose Administrator to log in .... the screen will go all 'funny' don't worry it will then load up the desktop and you can run TDSS and Malwarebytes.
F8 would not start it in safe mode.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 07:24
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
Try updating and running your anti virus and or you can take your computer back to an earlier point when it was working properly. I did this the other day.
The problem has been getting worse for some time so decided to take the cumputer back to last month. There was no such date to be selected from the list so I followed the instructions to create a restore point manually. Message said that the point had been sucessfully created; but couldn't figure out how to select the created date??? It did not appear on the list of dates, so gave up. Using Windows Vista.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 07:30
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
id try opening explorer with out addons first


click start> all programs > accessories > system tools > internet explorer ( no add ons)

if it works after using this then one of your add ons is causing the problem and you can try switching them off 1 at a time to find out the culprit
Tried that but the problem still persists; so it's not one of the add ons.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 09:32
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 7,029
Try resetting Internet Explorer using the instructions below:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
Have you done this?
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 10:24
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,647
Sounds like at this stage the best thing to do is wipe your computer and start again.
That's a bit drastic.

The problem has been getting worse for some time so decided to take the cumputer back to last month. There was no such date to be selected from the list so I followed the instructions to create a restore point manually. Message said that the point had been sucessfully created; but couldn't figure out how to select the created date??? It did not appear on the list of dates, so gave up. Using Windows Vista.
The number of restore points depends on how much disk space you have allowed the system to use for creating restore points - it could be 10% of the disk, or 1%. If the system has not been given much disk space to use as restore points then you may only have a few days worth of restore points available. Or it could be disabled altogether.

Creating a restore point manually creates a restore point at the current date and time for the system as it currently finds it. It wont magically allow you to then go back and restore from a month ago. So creating a restore point manually and then immediately attempting to go back to that restore point will not have any effect on the system.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 13:38
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972

Creating a restore point manually creates a restore point at the current date and time for the system as it currently finds it. It wont magically allow you to then go back and restore from a month ago. So creating a restore point manually and then immediately attempting to go back to that restore point will not have any effect on the system.
The system asked me for the date of the restore point that I wanted to create manually, it accepted that date, and confirmed that the restore point had been created.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 14:00
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
Have you done this?
No yet. It tells me that all add-ins and customizations are deleted. Pardon my ignorance but what exactly is an add-in?

WTH The problem only seems to exist when using Google.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 14:03
Paperhouse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Crawley West Sussex
Posts: 972
No yet. It tells me that all add-ins and customizations are deleted. Pardon my ignorance but what exactly is an add-in?

WTH The problem only seems to exist when using Google.
Scrub that; problem also with Ask.
Paperhouse is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:47.