Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Itunes does not fit on my screen properly, can anyone tell me what's wrong?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-01-2013, 12:08
milmol
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,524

Hi guys this is probably a silly question but my recently updated itunes is too large for my laptop screen. I've searched online and found plenty of answers relating to the same problem on macbooks but mine is not a mac and I can't understand it.

My screen resolution is the maximum/recommended and everything else I run is fine. So the bar (used to scroll) at the side is not visible, the bottom of the screen isn't visible and the top also looks like its cut off (the "now playing" bar is right on the limit of the screen).

Sorry I am not really very good with computers but really appreciate if there are any suggestions
milmol is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-01-2013, 12:20
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,706
This is Apple doing what it knows is best for its users again. Its turned all the panes off in the latest version including the bloody menu bar. If you press Alt+F when iTunes is open, then go to the view menu, you can turn all the panes back on that you wish.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 15:04
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,627
iTunes doesn't 'fit' my screen properly either.

Apple are either making the Windows version of iTunes rubbish on purpose, or they are incompetant. Either way, it's annoying.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 15:29
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834
Do you guys have the Tuneup plugin/program installed as this causes issues in terms of fitting on the screen.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2013, 15:31
chenks
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North Ayrshire
Posts: 10,592
Hi guys this is probably a silly question but my recently updated itunes is too large for my laptop screen. I've searched online and found plenty of answers relating to the same problem on macbooks but mine is not a mac and I can't understand it.

My screen resolution is the maximum/recommended and everything else I run is fine. So the bar (used to scroll) at the side is not visible, the bottom of the screen isn't visible and the top also looks like its cut off (the "now playing" bar is right on the limit of the screen).

Sorry I am not really very good with computers but really appreciate if there are any suggestions
what is the resolution of your screen? are you using a small netbook or similar ?
chenks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 03:40
IslandNiles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,609
Same problem here. When you hit the Maximise button, it doesn't fill the screen correctly. It makes the window slightly too big for the screen.
IslandNiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 03:49
skiller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Thought it was just me!

The way I get round it is to manually reduce the size of the window slightly then hit the maximize button.

Very strange.
skiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 03:52
Stiggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 7,772
what is the resolution of your screen? are you using a small netbook or similar ?
Nowt to do with the resolution.

Its to do with apple bloody changing things for the sake of it. Doesn't fit on any of my machines either.
Stiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 08:28
milmol
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,524
thanks for the replies everyone so its not just me then! But no solution how annoying
Skiller thanks that does work how bizare
milmol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 10:30
dontpannic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orpington, Kent
Posts: 2,344
Are you guys using screens from the 1950's? What resolutions are you using?

Just double click the title bar, that will expand it to fill the screen.
dontpannic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 11:31
milmol
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3,524
Are you guys using screens from the 1950's? What resolutions are you using?

Just double click the title bar, that will expand it to fill the screen.
No it doesnt . Even I did think of that
milmol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 13:13
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,627
Just double click the title bar, that will expand it to fill the screen.
Yep, that works for every bit of software, except iTunes.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 14:53
skiller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
To be honest, I've never understood the hatred towards the Windows version of iTunes (apparently the Mac version is very good, understandably so). But this little problem is completely against Windows usage - when you maximize, it should fill your screen, not go beyond it!

It seems to me that someone on the development team really has gone out of their way to do something fancy and then half-way through gave up and went to the pub and forgot what they were working on when they came back.
skiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 15:00
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Yep, that works for every bit of software, except iTunes.
It works on my system iTunes 11.0.1.12, duble click either side of the rectangle with the apple log in, in the light grey areas that have the play, volume, etc... and the search box, the window will then go full screen with nothing outside the screen.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 18:14
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,627
It works on my system iTunes 11.0.1.12, duble click either side of the rectangle with the apple log in, in the light grey areas that have the play, volume, etc... and the search box, the window will then go full screen with nothing outside the screen.
I guess someone is going to have to post some screenshots to show that it doesn't work...
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 18:27
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,706
I guess someone is going to have to post some screenshots to show that it doesn't work...
We need a screenshot. I've just tried it on the latest build, and it works as expected, when both double clicking the grey area and clicking the maximise button next to close.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 18:55
skiller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
We need a screenshot. I've just tried it on the latest build, and it works as expected, when both double clicking the grey area and clicking the maximise button next to close.
Here's mine.

You can clearly see, along with my obsession with Vicky Coren, that the scroll bar on the right is nowhere to be seen as it is beyond the right of the screen.

V11.0.1.12
skiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 19:06
PeteA
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 465
I manually resized the window to fit the screen, and it's stayed the right size each time I use it.
PeteA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 19:11
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,627
Here's mine.

You can clearly see, along with my obsession with Vicky Coren, that the scroll bar on the right is nowhere to be seen as it is beyond the right of the screen.

V11.0.1.12
Yes, that's exactly what I get. My screen res is 1680x1050. What's yours?

I might even try and do a video to show it 'not working'.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 19:23
skiller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Yes, that's exactly what I get. My screen res is 1680x1050. What's yours?

I might even try and do a video to show it 'not working'.
Mine is a pitifully poor 1366x768, but I'm pretty sure the resolution has nothing to do with this. It's Apple's piss-poor attempt at accommodating Windows.

Btw, I'm not anti-Apple. I have an iPod and an iPad; so I'm being very objective.
skiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 00:04
IslandNiles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,609
I've solved this issue now, and I was actually being quite stupid.

The window in the screenshot above isn't in a maximised state. For some reason it's bigger than the screen and I don't know why - it's what happened to mine.

Basically drag that window so that you can see the a corner, reduce the size to less than the screen, then click the maximise button and it should now fit the screen correctly.
IslandNiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 05:46
skiller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
I've solved this issue now, and I was actually being quite stupid.

The window in the screenshot above isn't in a maximised state. For some reason it's bigger than the screen and I don't know why - it's what happened to mine.

Basically drag that window so that you can see the a corner, reduce the size to less than the screen, then click the maximise button and it should now fit the screen correctly.
...but that is exactly what I said in post #7 !

Btw, my earlier screenshot was when it first opens. After clicking the max button, I get this - which is just as bad. It just toggles between the two unless I do the thing we have both described.
skiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 07:01
IvanIV
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 20,888
I've solved this issue now, and I was actually being quite stupid.

The window in the screenshot above isn't in a maximised state. For some reason it's bigger than the screen and I don't know why - it's what happened to mine.

Basically drag that window so that you can see the a corner, reduce the size to less than the screen, then click the maximise button and it should now fit the screen correctly.
I don't think it's you being stupid, it's Apple. They don't have a clue how to write a proper programme for Windows. Which is really strange given they depend more on people using Windows than OSX. If they want people to switch to macs, incompetence isn't a way to do it.
IvanIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 07:14
IslandNiles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 12,609
...but that is exactly what I said in post #7 !

Btw, my earlier screenshot was when it first opens. After clicking the max button, I get this - which is just as bad. It just toggles between the two unless I do the thing we have both described.
Oops, sorry, I missed your earlier post!

I only had to take the action we both described once, and now it operates normally.
IslandNiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 07:38
skiller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 940
Oops, sorry, I missed your earlier post!

I only had to take the action we both described once, and now it operates normally.
No need to be sorry, it's Apple that should be doing that!

It seems to be a bit random for me. If I have adjusted it to be correctly maximized then it will open correctly later, but only recently later. If I open it a bit later, it will revert to my first screenshot.

I'm not sure if it's time limited or maybe a logon/off issue. Either way, Apple have a developer who needs a ticking off.
skiller is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:07.