Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

TV Catchup on Nexus 7


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-01-2013, 22:23
mooghead
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 430

For some reason TV Catchup thinks I am abroad and won't open. It used to work fine and the device plays iPlayer no problem. I have changed none the Nexus settings and reset my router a few times (I am with BT broadband)

Any ideas?
mooghead is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-01-2013, 22:25
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,706
I recommend deleting the local data cache, thats where it stores your access settings.

It will then check to see what ports are available and work out again if you are allowed to use TV catchup.
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2013, 23:44
LostFool
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 41,002
I've had the same problem. Sometimes doing a reset fixes it for a while but the problem always comes back. There are loads of complaints about this elsewhere.
LostFool is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 00:12
Chocdoc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,449
It's a problem with TV Catchups end which hasn't been fixed yet because of the Christmas break. Have a look at the Tv Catchup forums for more info.
Chocdoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 09:54
tasker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: south yorkshire
Posts: 1,115
I had the same problem, took off AdBlock and it works fine, a lot of people on the tvcatchup forum did the same thing.
tasker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 10:44
Chocdoc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3,449
Thanks for that. I disabled Addblock and it works again.
Chocdoc is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:42.