Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Connect old VCR to new LCD TV


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-01-2013, 22:19
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834

I borrowed a friends VCR so that I can use it to convert some old VHS tapes to digital. Got it home and realised that there is no scart on my TV just HDMI, etc. Now I'm guessing I'll be able to view the tapes via the PC when I get the USB to VHS gadget arrives and i install the software but in the mean time what's the best/easiest way to get scart to the TV?

According to my TV spec I have :-

Inputs & Outputs
3 HDMI Inputs
1 Component
1 Composite Input (Shared with Component)
1 PC Audio Input (Mini Jack)
1 Ethernet Port
3 USB 2.0 Ports
1 Digital Audio (Optical)
1 Audio Out Mini Jack
1 DVI Audio Input
1 RF In
1 RS232 (EX-Link)

Scart to Component lead? I see you can get scart to HDMI converters but they seem pricey, don't mind paying a few quid but not 30-40. Suggestions?
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-01-2013, 22:22
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,050
SCART to Composite (not Component) lead. What kind of physical connectors does the Composite/Component input use? Red, White and Yellow RCA sockets for Composite? Plus Green and Blue used with the Yellow for a Component video input (not applicable for a VCR)?
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 22:44
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
The composite connection will be the only way you can connect a VCR to your TV but surely you will have been supplied with a adapter that plugs into this connector with a old style scart socket on the end of the lead that fits into this connector on the TV ?

The only other way is if you have SKY HD that is connected to TV via HDMI ? the go scart on the vcr to scart in on the sky box .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 22:48
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,219
Scart to composite connector - http://compare.ebay.co.uk/like/16046...ype=pla&crdt=0
soulboy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2013, 22:55
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
This is the connector you need if your original is lost or not supplied ?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Genuine-PA...item416ff69d4f
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 09:09
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,890
I borrowed a friends VCR so that I can use it to convert some old VHS tapes to digital. Got it home and realised that there is no scart on my TV just HDMI, etc. Now I'm guessing I'll be able to view the tapes via the PC when I get the USB to VHS gadget arrives and i install the software but in the mean time what's the best/easiest way to get scart to the TV?
What make and model is your TV?, I've yet to see one without SCART - although many modern sets use a special mini-socket with an adaptor cable, which should be with the instructions.

You might also just connect it via analogue RF, as the picture is likely to be just as good as Composite anyway.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 10:45
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834
This is the connector you need if your original is lost or not supplied ?
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Genuine-PA...item416ff69d4f
Ooh I have one of these. But I couldn't figure out where the other end went as it doesn't appear to be a HDMI. What slot does it connect into?
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 10:57
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,941
Ooh I have one of these. But I couldn't figure out where the other end went as it doesn't appear to be a HDMI. What slot does it connect into?
AFAIK (the model number would help) but most of the connectors are on the side of the TV (left hand side when facing the TV) and some are at the bottom.
AVI1 (SCART via adpater)), AVI2 (COMPONENT/VIDEO)
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 11:02
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,372
What make and model is your TV?, I've yet to see one without SCART - although many modern sets use a special mini-socket with an adaptor cable, which should be with the instructions.

You might also just connect it via analogue RF, as the picture is likely to be just as good as Composite anyway.
But if the VCR is stereo then there will be a distinct loss of sound quality over RF. I've yet to hear of a VCR with stereo sound output on the RF out connector.
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 11:21
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834
AFAIK (the model number would help) but most of the connectors are on the side of the TV (left hand side when facing the TV) and some are at the bottom.
AVI1 (SCART via adpater)), AVI2 (COMPONENT/VIDEO)
But if the VCR is stereo then there will be a distinct loss of sound quality over RF. I've yet to hear of a VCR with stereo sound output on the RF out connector.
Sorry its a Samsung D6100, I found that adapter last night but couldn't figure out what slot it when in, but I didn't spend too long trying as I also realised that I didn't have a scart lead so couldn't connect it last night away. I guess if they provide it, it must connect into something

Totally didn't think about just the standard RF. Not fussed on quality for the minute, just wanted to connect it up so I can see whats on the old tapes. It'll be more important to ensure good connections when I come to connect it to the PC to make copies.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 13:57
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,890
But if the VCR is stereo then there will be a distinct loss of sound quality over RF. I've yet to hear of a VCR with stereo sound output on the RF out connector.
Sound will only be mono, but quality is just as high - stereo is no higher quality then mono.

But does it matter - this is about making long obsolete technology work on a new TV - and the picture from a VCR is pretty poor as well.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 15:52
jjne
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,146
Sound will only be mono, but quality is just as high - stereo is no higher quality then mono.
First PC headphone quality being the same as dedicated line-out, and now the quality of an FM modulated/demodulated signal being the same as dedicated line-out.
jjne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 16:59
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,890
First PC headphone quality being the same as dedicated line-out, and now the quality of an FM modulated/demodulated signal being the same as dedicated line-out.
PC headphone output IS line-out

There's also sod-all difference between an FM modulated signal and line-out from a VCR, apart from the line-out is stereo (in the case of a stereo VCR!). Assuming using the TV speakers for the sound, there's even less of an imaginary problem

Admittedly a PC line-out (or a VCR modulator) isn't going to be as good quality as a multi-thousand pound mixing desk, but it's more than good enough for mini-disc or TV sound.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 17:24
anthony david
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 658
As you can easily buy cheap scart (or scart to phono) leads at any large supermaket I would do so. VHS looks pretty poor on large LCD TVs and needs all the help it can get, you also might as well have the stereo sound as well while you are at it.
anthony david is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 19:27
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834
Yeah I need to get a scart. Annoyingly I didn't borrow one with the VCR as I was convinced I had one in the house. In the meantime I connected it up via the RF this evening but when I do the scan or manual scan I can't seem to find the VCR signal. Are they harder to lock on to with newer TV? I'm sure the VCR signal was alway strong enough to go auto picked up with the old CRT TVs?
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 20:31
Doghouse Riley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North-West England
Posts: 16,729
Dunno if this helps.

All our stuff under the TV in one room is connected by scart leads to an AV audio selector behind the TV, which runs off an adapter plugged into the mains. It cuts down on multiple scart leads.

If I turn either the DVD or the VHS player on, the TV picture disappears and that's what come up on the screen.
Doghouse Riley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 20:38
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,890
Yeah I need to get a scart. Annoyingly I didn't borrow one with the VCR as I was convinced I had one in the house. In the meantime I connected it up via the RF this evening but when I do the scan or manual scan I can't seem to find the VCR signal. Are they harder to lock on to with newer TV? I'm sure the VCR signal was alway strong enough to go auto picked up with the old CRT TVs?
Are you doing an analogue scan?, a digital scan won't find it.

You will also need either a test signal turning on (VCR's used to have them) or play a tape in the VCR.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 20:39
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,050
Or failing that press the Menu button on the VCR to bring up the Menu display.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 21:15
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834
Yes doing an analoge scan and also playing a video tape but still can't seem to find it.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 21:19
justjax
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 834
OMG, I'm such a pleb, just realised I had the lead going into the aerial socket and not the out Rf. Got it working now.
justjax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 09:09
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,890
OMG, I'm such a pleb, just realised I had the lead going into the aerial socket and not the out Rf. Got it working now.
Bummer

But at least you've got it working now.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 21:52
AidanLunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4,372
Sound will only be mono, but quality is just as high - stereo is no higher quality then mono.
That's debatable - after all, I would count the difference between dual channel sound and mono sound - no matter the clarity - as markedly different and a part of what constitutes sound quality. The number of channels adds to the experience just as the clarity of the track does - quality.

You do lose the effect of dual channel sound down a mono mix, after all.
AidanLunn is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:29.