Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Why does HD Voice not work?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-01-2013, 12:38
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 801

I have an iphone 5 which supports hd voice and my wife and lots of friends have them but I have only experience HD voice on a few occasions and this was speaking to a customer. 3g coverage is widespread around me so we tick all the boxes for it to work. Oh and most of my friends are on EE/Orange /T-mobile

Any thoughts?
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-01-2013, 12:52
KesterK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,444
I have an iphone 5 which supports hd voice and my wife and lots of friends have them but I have only experience HD voice on a few occasions and this was speaking to a customer. 3g coverage is widespread around me so we tick all the boxes for it to work. Oh and most of my friends are on EE/Orange /T-mobile

Any thoughts?
Are the people you are speaking to also using a HD Voice compatible phone?

Edit: sorry yes you did say your wife and others have iPhone 5's so it should work.
KesterK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 12:55
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
the planets really need to align to get HD voice.

both handsets need to support it.
both parties need good 3G coverage.
and it doesn't cross network very well.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 13:27
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 801
My only thoughts as to why it doesnt work is that maybe it needs a good data connection and if connected to an Orange mast that aint going to be the case!!! Also, maybe it doesnt work too well if one side is on T-mobile and the other is on Orange even though its supposed to.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 13:37
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,626
Yeah it does tend to need to be same network (and with the planets aligned).
Not a bandwidth issue unless the Orange mast is really really slow. 500Kbps would be way more than was needed, even for HD. The most any of the Wideband codecs use is about 96Kbps and EE are probably using a newer codec somewhere between 32 and 64Kbps. I just think it isn't properly there yet and needs tweaking.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 13:43
Batch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Swindon
Posts: 2,542
Do you only have an SD Larynx?
Batch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 13:47
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,626
Lol !
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 14:02
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,126
Do you only have an SD Larynx?
Genius!

Anyway, whilst this topic is here can anyone confirm if HD Voice works cross network? i've never had a HD Voice convo with someone on a different network before?
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 14:08
KesterK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,444
Genius!

Anyway, whilst this topic is here can anyone confirm if HD Voice works cross network? i've never had a HD Voice convo with someone on a different network before?
Aren't EE/Orange/T-Mobile the only network to use HD Voice in the UK so far?
KesterK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 14:10
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,126
Aren't EE/Orange/T-Mobile the only network to use HD Voice in the UK so far?
Three do as well. (MBNL)

O2 and Vodafone haven't announced anything yet. Although Vodafone Ireland have already got it for some reason.
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 14:48
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 801
Yeah it does tend to need to be same network (and with the planets aligned).
Not a bandwidth issue unless the Orange mast is really really slow. 500Kbps would be way more than was needed, even for HD. The most any of the Wideband codecs use is about 96Kbps and EE are probably using a newer codec somewhere between 32 and 64Kbps. I just think it isn't properly there yet and needs tweaking.
Devon, What do mean same network EE-EE T-Mobile- T-Mobile Orange- Orange or any combination
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 15:40
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,626
Devon, What do mean same network EE-EE T-Mobile- T-Mobile Orange- Orange or any combination
Sorry, yes, I meant brand to brand.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2013, 15:45
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 801
Im sure I read its supposed to work brand to brand but looks like it doesn't. Will need to be really geeky and force two phones onto the same network and try
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 04:41
DD_nVidia
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 70
It definitely works across EE, T-Mobile and Orange. First hand experience with all the combos. I'm on Orange and friends on T-Mobile and EE, works between us all. Calls do drop backwards after a bit of crackle to the 2G call but only had 1 call drop in 2 months trying to switch over, so not that bad really.
DD_nVidia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 10:14
The Lord Lucan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 3,865
I've never managed to get it to work between EE & Three. No reason why it shouldn't.
O2 & Voda for sure doesn't work, it's part of the Cornerstone upgrades though, so I'm told.
So by end of 2014 you'll get it all the time, no matter what mast or network

It doesn't need a great data connection as it hardly uses that much. I've had it work on a slow Orange mast that only gave me 500kbps!
The Lord Lucan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2013, 00:18
12december1984
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,026
I'm on an iPhone 5 (4GEE) and my friend has a Nokia Lumia 800 (Orange EE.)

Never used HD Voice before but the quality was like him being in the same room-freaked me out a little!
12december1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 11:55
zgee9272
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
In the UK HD-Voice only works within an operator's network as none of the operators have got around to agreeing an interconnect between themselves which support HD-Voice. HD-Voice doesn't rely on any type of data connection as its purely a voice service. As mentioned in the thread before: for HD-Voice to work both phones (A-party and B-party) need to support HD-Voice, then you both need to be in 3G voice coverage (not 2G), both on the same network and the network itself needs to support HD-Voice (e.g. EE, Orange, 3UK)
zgee9272 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:09
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
In the UK HD-Voice only works within an operator's network as none of the operators have got around to agreeing an interconnect between themselves which support HD-Voice. HD-Voice doesn't rely on any type of data connection as its purely a voice service. As mentioned in the thread before: for HD-Voice to work both phones (A-party and B-party) need to support HD-Voice, then you both need to be in 3G voice coverage (not 2G), both on the same network and the network itself needs to support HD-Voice (e.g. EE, Orange, 3UK)
welcome to the forum.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 15:39
KesterK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,444
I'm on an iPhone 5 (4GEE) and my friend has a Nokia Lumia 800 (Orange EE.)

Never used HD Voice before but the quality was like him being in the same room-freaked me out a little!
I'm on EE, and just the standard call quality is like HD voice compared to what the call quality was like when I was on Vodafone.

Unfortunately I don't have the opertunity to try out HD voice as nobody I know with a compatible phone is on EE.
KesterK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 18:13
paulker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 801
I'm on EE, and just the standard call quality is like HD voice compared to what the call quality was like when I was on Vodafone.

Unfortunately I don't have the opertunity to try out HD voice as nobody I know with a compatible phone is on EE.
And vodafone has amazing call quality in comparison to O2. O2 on the receiving end sounds like your caller has sellotape over their mouth.
paulker is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:30.