Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Problem connecting philips smart media box


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-01-2013, 12:31
teknofobe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4

Hi, just found this site and wondered if any gurus out there can help.
After connecting my philips smart box (to use netflix) to my technika M3LCD32 telly via hdmi cable, the philips logo appears then screen goes dark and "no signal" message appears. I've tried all 3 hdmi ports with the same results.
This is a replacement from Amazon as we were advised to return the original for a replacement.
teknofobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-01-2013, 12:22
Tiexen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 339
Try another HDMI cable

Try it on another TV
Tiexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 12:28
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 36,826
If the Philips has a Composite output (yellow phono socket), try using that so you can check the settings - the Philips 'may' be defaulting to 1080P and your TV can't display that?.

This would explain why the logo appears, and then disappears - as the box reads it's settings and changes the resolution to 1080P.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2013, 15:29
teknofobe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks for suggestions.

Tiexen- tried a different cable, same result.
Tried on sons tv and it works ok!

Nigel-unfortunately there is no composite output on unit.
your theory sounds correct ref the 1080p.

Is a new telly the only answer?
teknofobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2013, 23:30
Chris Simon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Snowdonia
Posts: 2,723
While it's connected to your son's TV, go into its settings and change it from 1080p to something your own TV can handle. It's HD Ready so it should be able to handle 720p. May even go up to 1080i.
Chris Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 18:16
teknofobe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
While it's connected to your son's TV, go into its settings and change it from 1080p to something your own TV can handle. It's HD Ready so it should be able to handle 720p. May even go up to 1080i.
Cheers Chris, will try that later in the week.
teknofobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 20:07
teknofobe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
While it's connected to your son's TV, go into its settings and change it from 1080p to something your own TV can handle. It's HD Ready so it should be able to handle 720p. May even go up to 1080i.
Well done Chris
What a star man. I reset the smart box to 720p and everything is as it should be. great picture as well.
Thanks again
Jake
teknofobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2013, 21:37
Chris Simon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Snowdonia
Posts: 2,723
<like> !
Chris Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:09.