Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Excel Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-01-2013, 14:42
Master Ozzy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11,850

I'm trying to learn how to create databases. I'm in the beginning stages and a lot of things are trial and error. I'm looking at a lot of turorials online and things like that, but wanted a bit of help. In column F, whenever the word 'Red' is typed in any of the boxes, I want the box to turn red. Whenever the word 'green' is entered in any box in column F, I want the box to turn green. And whenever 'Amber' is written in any box in column F, I want the box to turn amber! I have been looking at conditional formatting, but not sure if I'm on the right track or not.
Master Ozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-01-2013, 14:43
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Conditional formatting is the place for this task.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 14:47
flagpole
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 41,646
yeah conditional formatting is what you need.

don't really know how to explain because it is fairly self explanatory.

select column F by clicking at the top. go to conditional formatting... change the drop down to 'is equal to' type in the word ambler then change the format to the colour you want.

then click add at the bottom and do the other colours.
flagpole is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 18:55
Master Ozzy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11,850
Thank you!!! I got myself out of a very difficult situation! I've always found Excel very scary and I don't want to jinx things, but while playing around with it today I learnt how to do quite a few things. Another question I do have though...I have created a list in a drop down box but unless I actually click in the cell where the drop down box is, the little arrow that you click to display every thing in a drop down does not appear. I have looked at another database and whoever created it has somehow done it so that you don't have to click in the cell to be able to see the drop down box...it's always there. I've googled this and had a look but I can't for the life of me find out how you do this.
Master Ozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 19:39
Pavster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 917
Have a look at the different types of drop down boxes. Think it's called a list box or something similar. Sorry, not got a PC in front of me.
Pavster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 20:29
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 9,690
I have looked at another database and whoever created it has somehow done it so that you don't have to click in the cell to be able to see the drop down box...it's always there.
You might not want the drop down to be there, as wouldn't it obscure some data? Does the drop down appear when you hover over the cell?
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 21:22
Master Ozzy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11,850
Basically, what it is is that I've seen a database with a drop down box. You can always see that there is a drop down box there, even if you don't click in the cell that it is in. On my database though, I have added drop down boxes but unless you click on the actual cell that one of them are in, they just look as if they're a cell with text in. It's not a huge problem, but I want to figure out how to sort it out.
Master Ozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 21:27
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,233
A database in Excel?

Sure it can be done but why?
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2013, 21:52
Kel Varnson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London
Posts: 50
Basically, what it is is that I've seen a database with a drop down box. You can always see that there is a drop down box there, even if you don't click in the cell that it is in. On my database though, I have added drop down boxes but unless you click on the actual cell that one of them are in, they just look as if they're a cell with text in. It's not a huge problem, but I want to figure out how to sort it out.
Those boxes may be form control boxes. To create them you need to have the developer tab open (File-options-customize ribbon, then in the main tabs check the developer box and click OK.

In the developer tab click insert then chose form control combo box. Once drawn, right click, chose format control, the controls tab and then select your input range etc.
Kel Varnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 00:33
Schadenfreud
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,292
A database in Excel?

Sure it can be done but why?
Because it's relatively easy and a lot less scary and simpler to use than access?
Schadenfreud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 11:26
Pavster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 917
Those boxes may be form control boxes. To create them you need to have the developer tab open (File-options-customize ribbon, then in the main tabs check the developer box and click OK.

In the developer tab click insert then chose form control combo box. Once drawn, right click, chose format control, the controls tab and then select your input range etc.
This. I'd misunderstood what you were asking but that's what I meant by the different types of drop downs.

Also, the above tells you everything that's wrong with Excel 2007 etc. I miss 2003. Sob.
Pavster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 13:23
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 9,690
OP, you haven't said what version of excel you are using.
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 16:43
Master Ozzy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11,850
I'm using the 2003 version.
Master Ozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 16:52
bspace
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7,860
Because it's relatively easy and a lot less scary and simpler to use than access?
well yes Access is the work of the devil
a hangover from when MS truly didn't have a clue

but then there's Filemaker
or sql
bspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 19:28
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,233
Because it's relatively easy and a lot less scary and simpler to use than access?
Since when was MS the only supplier of DB software?
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 19:28
whoever,hey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29,233
dup post - deleted
whoever,hey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 17:47
Moony
Guest
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,723
I'm using the 2003 version.
Here is a small tutorial

http://spreadsheets.about.com/od/exc...itn_format.htm

Note - in Excel 2003 you can only have 3 conditional formatting rules maximum - so, if at some point you wanted to add a 4th option - say "blue" - you wouldn't be able to.

Newer versions of excel 2007/2010 can have more conditional formatting rules.
Moony is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:50.