Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

EE Router Question


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-01-2013, 17:40
peteneedham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13

Does anybody no if the router is locked to EE or can i set it up to use on my Be internet provider.
This is the router http://recombu.com/digital/news/ee-b...ee_M11026.html

Thanks
peteneedham is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-01-2013, 21:41
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,766
It talks about a separate "openreach modem" in that link. That seems to suggest that the 'BrightBox' is a router only, and seems to be designed to work with fibre-optic broadband.
Is that what you've got from Be?

Anyway, as long as you can access the modem's configuration page, and can add in your Be username and password, then it's unlikely to be locked. The router itself will probably just connect to the internet when connected to a modem.

Orange have never locked their equipment, as far as I know.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2013, 23:44
peteneedham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
i can access the modem's configuration page but it asks for user name to end in @fs, if you leave it blank a box comes up saying you need user and pass. On be network you dont even need a user and pass.Thats why i think it might be locked to EE.
peteneedham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 00:46
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,766
i can access the modem's configuration page but it asks for user name to end in @fs, if you leave it blank a box comes up saying you need user and pass. On be network you dont even need a user and pass.Thats why i think it might be locked to EE.
You might be right.
All Orange broadband usernames end in @fs.

I had an Orange Livebox, and I've now replaced it with a Netgear router, which works fine. But I never tried the Livebox on another network, right enough.

The configuration is surely on the modem though, rather than on the router? (I'm presuming they are separate pieces of equipment?)
If you've changed from EE to Be, I'd have thought Be would supply you with their own modem?
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 10:38
peteneedham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
You might be right.
All Orange broadband usernames end in @fs.

I had an Orange Livebox, and I've now replaced it with a Netgear router, which works fine. But I never tried the Livebox on another network, right enough.

The configuration is surely on the modem though, rather than on the router? (I'm presuming they are separate pieces of equipment?)
If you've changed from EE to Be, I'd have thought Be would supply you with their own modem?
Yes i have a be router but i like the sound of the EE one sounds a lot better than my Technicolor TG582n. Not sure what you mean by 2 separate pieces of equipment ive just got the 1 piece as in the link i posted.
peteneedham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 15:48
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,766
That Technicolor one is an ADSL modem/router, but from the link in the first post it looks like the EE BrightBox router is designed to work with an Openreach modem that is installed when you sign up for fibre-optic broadband? Might be wrong.

*ETA: Actually I googled it, and it seems the BrightBox does have an ADSL modem, but you have to do a bit of configuring to use it.
http://help.ee.co.uk/system/selfserv...TICLE_ID=20180

However, it looks like it is locked to EE.
http://www.dslsource.co.uk/View/brightbox
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 23:24
peteneedham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
That Technicolor one is an ADSL modem/router, but from the link in the first post it looks like the EE BrightBox router is designed to work with an Openreach modem that is installed when you sign up for fibre-optic broadband? Might be wrong.

*ETA: Actually I googled it, and it seems the BrightBox does have an ADSL modem, but you have to do a bit of configuring to use it.
http://help.ee.co.uk/system/selfserv...TICLE_ID=20180

However, it looks like it is locked to EE.
http://www.dslsource.co.uk/View/brightbox
IMPORTANT PLEASE READ

This product is only suitable for use with EE broadband connections in the UK. If you are not an EE broadband customer then please do not purchase this product as it will not work on any other network.


Thanks for that link,i guess it wont work with be then
Sounds like a good router though is there any wit the same specification to buy .
peteneedham is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:20.