Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Homeplug/Wireless connection question


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-01-2013, 18:10
Missy Moo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 442

Hi, be gentle with me - replies in very basic terms, please

I have a BT Home Hub, a TP Link router (TD W8960N) and an EchoStar Freesat PVR (HDS 600RS). My router is far away from the TV and PVR, but I'd wondered if I could plug the router into the PVR to create a bridge and connect it to the broadband signal?

Can it be done? If so, how?

If not, is this an alternative solution? http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sling-Media-...9223705&sr=8-4

Thanks in advance!
Missy Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-01-2013, 19:10
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,877
I am not sure why you have a home hub and a separate router, the home hub is a router, you don't need a separate router.

Also where is the home hub and how is connected to the router ?
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 19:26
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Some BT hubs are only 2 port so you may need a separate 4 / 6 / 8 way switch on the end of this .

But your thinking of using home plugs to feed broadband to other devices such as a smart TV or recorder is excellent . TP link 500mb springs to mind and I have used these in various installs .
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 19:34
Missy Moo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 442
c4rv, I don't currently use the TP Link - the BT Home hub replaced it a few months ago and it's been in a cupboard since. But I thought it could be used as a bridge.

iangrand, thanks for the feedback. I think biting the bullet and buying the homeplugs might be the easy answer. I just didn't want to waste 50 if there was an easy way to recycle the old router.
Missy Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2013, 20:20
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,289
You could use the old router along with the HomePlugs. You would use the HomePlugs to extend your network round to the telly. But that would only give one connection. So if you have more than one device that needs internet connection you would have to keep plugging each device up as and when you need internet access from it.

However if you plug the old router into the HomePlug that would give you three connections to play with. Three because you would plug the HomePlug into one of the LAN ports on the router (where computers plug in) leaving three free. So if you have, or get, one of those new fangled Smart telly things as well as the PVR then you can use both at the same time.

You may have to go into the router configuration to turn off anything associated with your old ISP login and also turn off it's DHCP function.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2013, 14:47
Winston_1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,099

But your thinking of using home plugs to feed broadband to other devices such as a smart TV or recorder is excellent ..
No it isn't. Homeplugs cause serious radio interference to other users up to 500metres away and thus should be avoided at all costs.

The cheapest and best way is wired cat5 cable connections.

http://www.frequencycast.co.uk/powerline.html

http://www.ban-plt.co.uk/personal.php
Winston_1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2013, 15:32
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,653
No it isn't. Homeplugs cause serious radio interference to other users up to 500metres away and thus should be avoided at all costs.
Only according to a tiny handful of people (who take every opportunity to try and push their minority views on the public), the devices are authorised for use in the UK and are an excellent and very useful system.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2013, 16:15
c4rv
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Essex
Posts: 14,877
No it isn't. Homeplugs cause serious radio interference to other users up to 500metres away and thus should be avoided at all costs.
You still banging on about this ?
c4rv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 15:29
Missy Moo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 442
No it isn't. Homeplugs cause serious radio interference to other users up to 500metres away and thus should be avoided at all costs.

The cheapest and best way is wired cat5 cable connections.

http://www.frequencycast.co.uk/powerline.html

http://www.ban-plt.co.uk/personal.php
I've only got one neighbour within 500 metres and they're not into amateur radio, so I think I'm safe!
Missy Moo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 16:57
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,653
I've only got one neighbour within 500 metres and they're not into amateur radio, so I think I'm safe!
As long as you don't live next door to Winston_1 you're safe anyway, he's the only one who keeps going on about his imagined interference
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:38.