Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Windows 8 install problems following clean install


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-01-2013, 19:42
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153

As the title says, tried Windows 8 upgrade from Windows 7 a number of occasions with the same black screen issues that lots of others have had (by online purchase/download)

Lots of research online and various trials still left me with my pc reverting back to W7.

Subsequently, I have followed lots of recommendations and tried a clean install, removing all partitions and data from my pc.

Everything ran smoothly - creating a DVD install disk, but I'm getting the same issue sitting with a blank screen.

As I've removed everything from the hard drive - I'm stuck. What the heck do I do as I have no back up files to re-install windows 7!!!!! Arghhhhhh!

My pc is HP Touchsmart 600, 4gb ram, 450gb hdd, intel core duo.

Ay help is appreciated.

Barry
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 28-01-2013, 16:46
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
After waiting for 24 hours it seems to have done something! I have a welcome screen, but then freezes. If I press ctrl, alt del then the screen moves to a screensaver but again freezes. Pls help!
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 17:00
and101
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,320
It could be a hardware fault. Try opening up your pc and check that all of the connectors are plugged in properly and wiggle the memory sticks and any expansion cards to make sure they have good connections.
and101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 18:11
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
Right, just don't that. Everything is connected from what I can see although its limited access as its an all in one base/monitor.

Would it be worthwhile upgrading the RAM do you think (currently 4gb).
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 18:21
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
Right, just don't that. Everything is connected from what I can see although its limited access as its an all in one base/monitor.

Would it be worthwhile upgrading the RAM do you think (currently 4gb).
Unless the ram is faulty 4GB should be enough to run win8. May need to go into bios and ensure HDD are set to AHCI (or something like that).
Could also try removing the ram stick/s and refitting them in case connectors have tarnished but a rare chance.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 18:25
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
Unless the ram is faulty 4GB should be enough to run win8. May need to go into bios and ensure HDD are set to AHCI (or something like that).
Thanks. Can anyone advise how to do this?
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 18:30
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
Thanks. Can anyone advise how to do this?
On most computers pressing delete or F2 or F8 or escape button as soon as boot screen shows should get you into the bios. (but some are different so may need to look in manual if got one) often displays the button combination to get into setup (Bios).
Then look for the tab for hard drives alook for anything that can be changed to AHCI.
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 20:37
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
Right, I'll try and give that a go. Trying to reset W8 since in opened up the pc.

Wish I could just revert back to W7, but now I've done the clean install and removed partitions that's not an option.

I've ordered a W8 back up disk from Microsoft too.

Typical me, impulsive buyer.
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 21:22
Smudged
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,168
There is something in Windows 8 called Advanced Startup Options with an option to "Reset your PC" which is supposed to fix Windows 8 if it's broken and won't even boot to the log on screen/start screen. It's explained thoroughly here (there are different options but in your situation you should choose the Reset option).

To save you reading all the different ways of accessing the Advanced Startup Options, this is the what you should do since you have Windows 8 on a disc:

1. Insert your Windows 8 DVD and restart the PC.
2. Choose to boot from the DVD when prompted (see here or ask if you can't do this)
3. From the Windows Setup screen, tap or click on Next.
4. Tap or click on the Repair your computer link at the bottom of the window.
5. Advanced Startup Options will start, almost immediately.

Then Choose "Reset your PC" and see if it fixes your Windows installation.

This still may not work and it may be some sort of hardware issue that Windows 8 doesn't like but it's worth a try at least seeing as you're a bit stuck at the moment..
Smudged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 21:33
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
There is something in Windows 8 called Advanced Startup Options with an option to "Reset your PC" which is supposed to fix Windows 8 if it's broken and won't even boot to the log on screen/start screen. It's explained thoroughly here (there are different options but in your situation you should choose the Reset option).

To save you reading all the different ways of accessing the Advanced Startup Options, this is the what you should do since you have Windows 8 on a disc:

1. Insert your Windows 8 DVD and restart the PC.
2. Choose to boot from the DVD when prompted (see here or ask if you can't do this)
3. From the Windows Setup screen, tap or click on Next.
4. Tap or click on the Repair your computer link at the bottom of the window.
5. Advanced Startup Options will start, almost immediately.

Then Choose "Reset your PC" and see if it fixes your Windows installation.

This still may not work and it may be some sort of hardware issue that Windows 8 doesn't like but it's worth a try at least seeing as you're a bit stuck at the moment..
Thank you for that. That's exactly what I'm trying now. It's taking its time (currently at 53%) but I'm hoping it might help.

I'll update you on the progress.

Barry
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 21:47
Smudged
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,168
Thank you for that. That's exactly what I'm trying now. It's taking its time (currently at 53%) but I'm hoping it might help.

I'll update you on the progress.

Barry
I was going to suggest another clean install from scratch but that Reset option probably does the same thing anyway. Not sure what else you can try short of something drastic like changing hardware. There are a few other fixes you can try related to the boot record on the hard disk but I doubt that is the cause of your problem.
Smudged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 21:59
Smudged
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,168
Apparently you can force Windows 8 into Safe Mode so that may be something to try if it still doesn't work (MS made the genius decision of only showing the Safe Mode option in Windows 8 itself which isn't much use if your Windows isn't working - but you can force it by typing a command).
Smudged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 23:09
curiousclive
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Slough, UK
Posts: 371
Apparently you can force Windows 8 into Safe Mode so that may be something to try if it still doesn't work (MS made the genius decision of only showing the Safe Mode option in Windows 8 itself which isn't much use if your Windows isn't working - but you can force it by typing a command).
Any idea what that command may be and how to implement it?
curiousclive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2013, 23:31
Smudged
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,168
Any idea what that command may be and how to implement it?
Go to Advanced Startup Options, choose the command prompt and type this:

bcdedit /set {default} safeboot minimal

Close command prompt, choose "Continue" to reboot and it should boot into safe mode.

edit: Found detailed instructions here which should probably be read too (there are other ways of doing it but the method above is for when Windows isn't working).
Smudged is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 09:30
Red Arrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 10,013
Sorry to hijack the thread, but it's related

If I purchase the Windows 8 Pro Upgrade, can I easily do a clean install? For example if I get a new hard drive can I install Windows 8 on that without having to install my old copy of Win 7 first? Will it activate fine?
Red Arrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 09:59
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,226
There are all kinds of conflicting statements being made on various forums about exactly what is possible technically and what is allowed legally.

The general consensus seems to be that the Win8 upgrade installation procedure checks for the existence of a legal qualifying previous version of Windows and won't continue unless it finds one.
John259 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 15:27
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
Install been done, I now have a licence agreement on screen. It's asking me to tick check box and agree, mouse pointer is moving but check box not responding, neither is the next button.
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 15:28
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Install been done, I now have a licence agreement on screen. It's asking me to tick check box and agree, mouse pointer is moving but check box not responding, neither is the next button.
Highlight the box using tab then press the spacebar to select.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 15:39
John146
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 6,776
Again like Red Arrow sorry to hi jack this thread, but, I have two laptops, a comparitively new Lenovo Z580, And an Acer 5742, no trouble at all upgrading the Acer to W8, but trying to update the Lenovo is a minefield, on the last occasion that I tried it just refused to boot, and I had to do a restore to Windows 7 from a backup, and that is the third occasion I have tried to upgrade it.
John146 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 16:41
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
It's now gone to personalise screen and again can't enter anything into the box for pc name. Neither will the next button do anything
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 17:03
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,226
It's now gone to personalise screen and again can't enter anything into the box for pc name. Neither will the next button do anything
Does pressing the tab key on the keyboard move the cursor from box to box on the screen?
John259 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 17:05
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
It's now gone to personalise screen and again can't enter anything into the box for pc name. Neither will the next button do anything
Have you got another keyboard and mouse you can borrow to use during the install?

It sounds like your K&M don't have drivers on the install disc.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 17:16
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,226
Just to add to Annie's good advice - it looks like it's an all-in-one PC. If the keyboard and mouse are wireless (BlueTooth?), maybe that's the cause of the problem? If you connect a keyboard and mouse using cables, that might help.
John259 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 17:17
Bazarama
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 153
I don't have one just now available but might be able to get one. The mouse is moving freely though and cursor on the screen.

Neither of them are Bluetooth, I don't think but are wireless with dongle attached.
Bazarama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2013, 17:34
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Do you have a button to connect the Wifi keyboard to the AIO PC?
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:37.