Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Lack of interest in gaming


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2013, 21:22
TOONARMY12
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,885

So I decided to replay this last night and I had to install it again but for some reason after I get the "installation complete" message it wont let me actually play the game. Is it something Im doing or can you only play the game once?
TOONARMY12 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-03-2013, 22:25
Mark A
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,065
I assume you're fast travelling to the appropriate location, Jakobs Cove to begin with? Like all Borderlands DLC it's a matter of going to the correct starting point first.

Regards

Mark
Mark A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 22:28
TOONARMY12
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,885
I assume you're fast travelling to the appropriate location, Jakobs Cove to begin with? Like all Borderlands DLC it's a matter of going to the correct starting point first.

Regards

Mark
Well it wont even let me on the game or do you mean fast travelling on the original one?
TOONARMY12 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 22:33
Nolan Deckard
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 620
Well it wont even let me on the game or do you mean fast travelling on the original one?
You load up the original game and fast travel to Jakobs Cove, then the DLC missions will start.
Nolan Deckard is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 22:37
TOONARMY12
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,885
You load up the original game and fast travel to Jakobs Cove, then the DLC missions will start.
Thanks I feel ****ing stupid now been so long since I played it lol. Only thing is though started a new playthrough with a new character but I can just load up an old save?
TOONARMY12 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2013, 23:53
Nolan Deckard
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 620
If the original save is one that you have already done with Dr Zed missions then you will need to use your new character I think.
Nolan Deckard is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 11:25
TOONARMY12
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3,885
If the original save is one that you have already done with Dr Zed missions then you will need to use your new character I think.
Well Ive started a new playthrough on BL1 with Mordaci
TOONARMY12 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03.