Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Scart lead affecting tv


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-01-2013, 19:44
paragon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 158

I have an Hittachi TV and I recently bought a Goodmans Freeview + box but I cannot switch the TV on if the scart lead is plugged in plus my tv remote does not work either so to switch the tv on I have to unplugged the Scart .

I take it there is a pin on the scart affecting this so can anyone point me in the right direction

Many thanks
paragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-01-2013, 20:45
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,761
There should be a button on the TV remote to control if it is using the Freeview box or its own tuner called Source, Input or AV or somesuch.

If the Freeview box is grabbing the TV's attention when you don't want to then cut or pull Pin 8 from one end of the S C A R T lead. Then you will have to manually switch between the two.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 21:18
paragon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 158
thanks gomezz but that not the problem the tv remote will not work so I am using the buttons on the tv to switch it on only thing is that the tv will only come on when the scart lead is removed
paragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 21:22
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,761
Ah! You mean the TV remote is broken?
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 21:38
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,761
You could add a cheap manual SCART switch so that with the push of a button the TV no longer sees the Freeview box.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 21:40
paragon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 158
No the tv remote stopped working when I plugged in the scart lead from the goodmans freview+ box so now I switch the tv on via its inbuit buttons but the tv will not switch on unless the scart from the goodmans box is unplugged
paragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 21:51
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Researchington
Posts: 24,923
Often there is a setting in the TV menu for 'non activation via SCART'.

Also try swapping the scart lead back to front to see if you get a bad enough connection ! Rattling it loose a bit helps too/.
I forget which pin it is (pin 18?) but that can also be removed from the scart lead and might fix it too.

Check the Wiki. It's probably where I ages ago saw a Scart diagram c/w a pins list.
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2013, 22:03
in_focus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Durham
Posts: 277
Open up one of the scart plugs and if you look closely you may see that the connections are numbered. Cut the wires from pins 10 and 12 and this should cure the problem.

The reason for this is that some products use these pins for data transfer and often different makes can cause one or the others CPU lock up as they are not speaking the same language.
in_focus is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:51.