Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Split a Freesat signal.


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2013, 13:52
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152

I have a situation where all the 8 cables from my Octo LNB are used. In one of the rooms which has a single cable outlet I want to provide a second outlet which is simply designed to provide flexibility in the room layout. Only one of the two outlets would be in use at any one time.
To accomplish this I think I can split that single cable into two using this...

http://www.screwfix.com/p/labgear-2-...ll-ports/99105

Will this work, and would I experience any significant loss in signal strength/quality in splitting this way?
Is there a better way of accomplishing a second outlet, keeping in mind the use I have highlighted above.?
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-02-2013, 13:59
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,053
Yes, that should work, the important thing is the pwoer pass through (which controls the LNB), and this says it does.

Will be fine as long as you are only using 1 of the outputs at a time (although, in theory, you could use the second output at the smae time, and get a quarter of the channels, but that can get complicated).
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 15:00
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,765
Have you thought about getting another LNB along with one of these?
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 15:05
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
Have you thought about getting another LNB along with one of these?
With a min of 3 degrees separation I believe that holder is designed for a 2 satellite installation, not simply 2 LNBs on the same satellite. Correct?
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 15:19
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,765
With a min of 3 degrees separation I believe that holder is designed for a 2 satellite installation, not simply 2 LNBs on the same satellite. Correct?
I wouldn't have a clue myself, I've just seen the odd dish here and there that has the same.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 15:29
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,626
With a min of 3 degrees separation I believe that holder is designed for a 2 satellite installation, not simply 2 LNBs on the same satellite. Correct?
Correct . If the op wants to use a lnb output in a different location then a simple patch box is all that's needed.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 15:35
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
...a simple patch box is all that's needed.
Patch box?
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 16:19
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,626
See How to make a Signal Distribution plate

here

http://www.satcure.com/tech/fconn.htm

Or use a lnb manual switch

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/HI-ISOLATI...item3cce74809a
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 17:43
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
See How to make a Signal Distribution plate here
http://www.satcure.com/tech/fconn.htm
That should do it, thanks.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2013, 12:21
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
Just a follow up on the patch plate recommended by grahamlthompson, thanks graham...
I bought two of these from...
http://www.tvaerials.com/product.aspx?productid=3717
...which was the cheapest taking postage into the equation.
Plates are very good quality Labgear units.
I took one cable from the octo LNB and routed it to the plate. From the plate I ran additional cables to all the new spots where I might want an outlet, including a second cable to some existing single outlets. Now, off of an octo LNB I have the flexibility to feed 9 rooms either with twin feeds or single feeds, directly off of the LNB or via the plate.
For example, 3 rooms with twin feeds for PVR, plus 2 rooms with single feed. Or two rooms with twin feed and 4 with single. I can vary which rooms get a feed.
Worked out very well for my requirements.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2013, 17:30
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
BTW...you can also get an 8-way version of that plate so you can mix and match outputs as required...
http://www.tvaerials.com/product.aspx?productid=3719
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 11:55
Night Watchman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,263
Sounds to me that it is easier to split an infinitive
Night Watchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 20:11
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
Sounds to me that it is easier to split an infinitive
Explain ???
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 20:58
Night Watchman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,263
I know it ruins a joke by having to explain it but this thread is about splitting a Freesat signal - I simply said it it would be easier to split an Infinitive. e.g.the famous Star Trek phrase. English Grammar.
Night Watchman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 22:48
Chris Simon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Snowdonia
Posts: 2,723
It's OK. I got it anyway! Anyway, certainly with one of those multi F-connector plates it would be easy to quickly swap between receivers.
Chris Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 16:36
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 152
I know it ruins a joke by having to explain it but this thread is about splitting a Freesat signal - I simply said it it would be easier to split an Infinitive. e.g.the famous Star Trek phrase. English Grammar.
Yes, I boldly went to coin a phrase.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:26.