Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Can I run a smart bluray player through a standard pc monitor?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-02-2013, 15:15
rick_694
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 196

I've got a Panasonic blu ray player:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Panasonic-DM...0162881&sr=8-3

and a standard LG monitor:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/LG-ELECTRONI...0163026&sr=8-3

Until I can afford a nice Samsung tv, I tried connecting the blu ray to the monitor, via HDMI cables Nothing showed up on the monitor, just the normal Windows desktop. So I couldn't "set-up" the blu ray for wi-fi, etc like you would do with a TV.

I did still have the analog connectors also connected from my XP pc, so was that the problem? Or is it not possible to connect and run these two things?

I thought I'd just ask this question before I go upstairs and unbox and connect the bloody thing up again??!!



Thanks guys.
rick_694 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-02-2013, 15:56
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
It is entirely possible that the monitor doesn't autoswitch between inputs. Some do some don't. The only other reason the monitor may not work is HDCP copy protection. If the monitor isn't HDCP compliant the Blu-Ray player may refuse to talk to it.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 16:21
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,651
It is entirely possible that the monitor doesn't autoswitch between inputs. Some do some don't. The only other reason the monitor may not work is HDCP copy protection. If the monitor isn't HDCP compliant the Blu-Ray player may refuse to talk to it.
You wouldn't expect a computer monitor to have HDCP, so that's probably why it wouldn't work - although you should be able to see the screen display from the player, just not play discs.

As you suggest, he probably needs to switch the monitor to use the HDMI socket? - then see if it will play discs.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 16:33
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
Looks like the second to last button (left to right) along the lower edge of the monitor is the input button according to the manual on the LG website. It does say it only auto switches input if only one is in use but it can be manually switched if more than one are.

The manual does not explicitly say anything about HDCP. Just a very vague reference to using HDMI for PC or A/V input. What A/V may mean in this context isn't mentioned.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 17:21
rick_694
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 196
Thanks guys, got it sorted, bar a few fine tweeks.

Audio doesn't work on blu ray playback. Possibly because my low-spec pc doesn't support 7.1 DTS. Any way I can check this?

The other problem was that it will work within "my system", but will not connect to the internet. But leave that with me for tomorrow. I'll figure it out, and it's not necessary anyway! I can just toggle back into pc-web mode.

Thank you for your help, guys.

I have to say though, the picture on the blu ray disc is frickin' awesome!
rick_694 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 17:58
Sir Harvey
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 20
Sometimes, the reason why you won't get a picture is nothing to do with HDCP, but the monitor being at a non-standard Hz rate, and the Blu-Ray player being at a standard Hz rate like 50Hz or 60Hz for example, and the monitor being at something like 30Hz maximum for example.
Sir Harvey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 18:54
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,822
You wouldn't expect a computer monitor to have HDCP, so that's probably why it wouldn't work - although you should be able to see the screen display from the player, just not play discs.

As you suggest, he probably needs to switch the monitor to use the HDMI socket? - then see if it will play discs.
You would expect a computer monitor to have HDCP if it has an HDMI connector.
Otherwise you wouldn't be able to use a Blu-ray drive in a PC for commercial Blu-rays.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 19:36
rick_694
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 196
You would expect a computer monitor to have HDCP if it has an HDMI connector.
Otherwise you wouldn't be able to use a Blu-ray drive in a PC for commercial Blu-rays.
No audio on the blu ray still! The player supports basic black/red audio connectors, the pc green/purple? Tried all my old connectors, no good.

But with HDMI connection at either end, it should work, right?

I'll work through the manual tomorrow. Thanks.
rick_694 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 19:59
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
Set the Blu-Ray to LPCM or STEREO or 2 CHANNEL, basically anything that is not multichannel as the monitor will have no idea what to do with it. But basic bog standard stereo should work.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 20:43
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,651
You would expect a computer monitor to have HDCP if it has an HDMI connector.
Otherwise you wouldn't be able to use a Blu-ray drive in a PC for commercial Blu-rays.
I wouldn't expect the video card in a PC to have HDCP on it, so it wouldn't be any concern - just like Macrovision HDCP isn't on the disc, it's generated internally (and for a PC would have to be on the video card).

So nothing to do with the BD drive in a computer.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 21:43
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,822
I wouldn't expect the video card in a PC to have HDCP on it, so it wouldn't be any concern - just like Macrovision HDCP isn't on the disc, it's generated internally (and for a PC would have to be on the video card).

So nothing to do with the BD drive in a computer.
I'm sorry Nigel but just about all computer graphics cards from the last 5 years have HDCP. For the same reason that most monitors have it, and also for connecting to HDMI TVs.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2013, 22:32
Roush
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 2,208
I wouldn't expect the video card in a PC to have HDCP on it, so it wouldn't be any concern - just like Macrovision HDCP isn't on the disc, it's generated internally (and for a PC would have to be on the video card).

So nothing to do with the BD drive in a computer.
The use of HDCP to protect HD content is a mandatory requirement of AACS, which is what is used to protect commercial Blu-ray video discs, and it is therefore a mandatory requirement for licensed Blu-ray player software to check for the presence of an HDCP enabled video card and display before allowing playback, and an active HDCP connection between them.

No HDCP connection = no playback.

Lack of HDCP support in computer equipment was an issue when HDCP first appeared, but these days, as has already been pointed out, most video cards and monitors do support it.
Roush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 14:19
rick_694
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 196
Set the Blu-Ray to LPCM or STEREO or 2 CHANNEL, basically anything that is not multichannel as the monitor will have no idea what to do with it. But basic bog standard stereo should work.
Thanks chrisjr, Spent the past hour toggling through all permutations of the audio section, still no sound. Ready for launching the bloody thing out the window at the moment!

I have played 720p/DTS films on my pc, so it's not too ancient. The monitor was only bought recently as well, so that should be pretty high spec.

My Sound is a Soundmax Integrated Digital HD Audio, system is Win XP Pro v2002 SP3, Intel Pentium 4 CPU, 3GHz, 2,99Ghz (HT) 2.98GB RAM, if that infor helps. Monitor set at 60Mhz.

Would it make any difference unplugging the analogue connection on the monitor and just leave the HDMI connection, if that's possible? Clutching at straws really.
rick_694 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 14:32
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
A couple of points.

The only analogue audio connection on the monitor I can see is a headphone socket? What have you got that connected to if anything? I presume the soundcard on the PC? If so is it plugged into the LINE IN (usually a blue jack) on the PC? And have you checked in the soundcard mixer settings that the LINE IN is selected as the recording device and faded up. Also you will need a soundcard that can monitor what it is "recording" otherwise nothing will be sent to the PC's speakers. In fact if you've got speakers on the PC it might be easier to unplug them from the PC and plug into the monitor headphone socket.

Also the manual says the HDMI input has a volume control on it. Are you sure that is not turned fully off?
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 15:08
rick_694
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 196
A couple of points.

The only analogue audio connection on the monitor I can see is a headphone socket? What have you got that connected to if anything? I presume the soundcard on the PC? If so is it plugged into the LINE IN (usually a blue jack) on the PC? And have you checked in the soundcard mixer settings that the LINE IN is selected as the recording device and faded up. Also you will need a soundcard that can monitor what it is "recording" otherwise nothing will be sent to the PC's speakers. In fact if you've got speakers on the PC it might be easier to unplug them from the PC and plug into the monitor headphone socket.

Also the manual says the HDMI input has a volume control on it. Are you sure that is not turned fully off?
chrisjr, YOU ABSOLUTE LEGEND! Plugged speakers into headphone jack on rear of monitor and BOOM, there we go!

Thank you so much for your interest, downloading the manual, etc, etc. You were right on the money with all your comments and I'm so relieved to get it up and running.

Just out of interest, could you possibly explain why it wouldn't work in the green audio socket on the front of my pc? I might actually learn something!

Awesome job, buddy!
rick_694 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 17:32
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,280
Very simple. You connected the headphone OUT of the monitor to the headphone OUT of the PC. That is never going to work. in fact if the monitor and/or PC were really crappy designs it could have ended in tears.

If you had connected the headphone out of the monitor to the LINE IN (blue socket) on the PC then you might have had more joy.

Golden rule that is totally unbreakable. You never ever connect an output to an output. Outputs only ever connect to inputs.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:58.