Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

What cable is this (kinda like HDMI but not)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-02-2013, 07:54
pna1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8

Hi All

I have a Pioneer 427XD - quite old I know but have been using it for digital freeview.

I now have my sky picture routed around my house using the Co-axial cable but in my pioneer menu, it seems that I can only tune into DTV (and sacrifice Analogue) or Analogue and then lose Freeview.

Any ideas how I can have both !!
pna1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-02-2013, 08:51
Chasing Shadows
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,101
When watching Sky (via the analogue tuner) you aren't watching Freeview. When watching Freeview (via the digital tuner) you aren't watching Sky.

Isn't this the same as when watching BBC1, you aren't watching BBC2? How can you watch two different sources at the same time?
Chasing Shadows is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 09:06
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,008
You simply need to switch between analogue and digital, depending which you want to watch at that time - there's no need to retune, there should be an option on your handset (either two buttons Analogue and Digital, one button Analogue/Digital, on some poorer sets you have to select ATV or DTV from the AV menu via the AV button, or even step down (from 001) to reach the analogue channels).
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 12:25
pna1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
You simply need to switch between analogue and digital, depending which you want to watch at that time - there's no need to retune, there should be an option on your handset (either two buttons Analogue and Digital, one button Analogue/Digital, on some poorer sets you have to select ATV or DTV from the AV menu via the AV button, or even step down (from 001) to reach the analogue channels).
Many thanks for your help.

There was a button to switch between the two - and now I've seen that there are 2 aerial inputs - 1 for Digital, and 1 for Analogue - so will be getting my hands on a splitter now.
pna1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 12:39
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,996
Many thanks for your help.

There was a button to switch between the two - and now I've seen that there are 2 aerial inputs - 1 for Digital, and 1 for Analogue - so will be getting my hands on a splitter now.
If there are two separate aerial inputs one for digital and one for analogue then
you don't need a splitter as the only analogue signal is from the Sky box.
Leave your existing aerial connection in the Digital input socket and plug the Sky co-ax in the Analogue socket
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 12:46
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,689
If there are two separate aerial inputs one for digital and one for analogue then
you don't need a splitter as the only analogue signal is from the Sky box.
Leave your existing aerial connection in the Digital input socket and plug the Sky co-ax in the Analogue socket
A sky distribution system combines analogue and digital onto the same cable from rf2 out. The OP will lost likely have one cable (normally labelled return) carrying both, most likely via a magic eye so he will need a splitter after any Magic Eye.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 12:54
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,764
Many thanks for your help.

There was a button to switch between the two - and now I've seen that there are 2 aerial inputs - 1 for Digital, and 1 for Analogue - so will be getting my hands on a splitter now.
Looking at a manual online you don't need a splitter. It has an aerial out socket alongside the digital in socket.

So all you should need is a short coax lead between the aerial out and the analogue in sockets. Plug the feed from the Sky box into the digital in socket.

http://docs.pioneer.eu/Manuals/PDP_4...RE1428_manual/

Page 13 for the back panel diagram.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 13:26
pna1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
All - thanks for all the advice

chrisjr - this is exactly what I needed to do - picture is back and good quality and all set up fine.

Thanks again !
pna1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 13:26
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,008
Looking at a manual online you don't need a splitter. It has an aerial out socket alongside the digital in socket.
Yes, it's rare (in the UK) not to have the loop through.

More common in Spain not to, where digital and analogue often came from totally different directions and separate aerials were required.
Nigel Goodwin is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:04.