Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Freesat Installation


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-02-2013, 19:10
Function
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 726

I'm going to be buying a freesat box in the coming weeks after finally giving up on Sky, just one question is it just as simple as unplugging my sky box and using the same connections on the new freesat box?

Any advice appreciated as I've never had one before as I've been a slave to Murdochs Sky for more years than I care to think about.
Function is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-02-2013, 19:26
joshua_welby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,832

I'm going to be buying a freesat box in the coming weeks after finally giving up on Sky, just one question is just as simple as unplugging my sky box and using the same connections on the new freesat box?

Any advice appreciated as I've never had one before as I've been a slave to Murdochs Sky for more years than I care to think about.
Yes it is simple as that just disconnect your Sky box and plug in the new Freesat box in its place and all will be okay, when you turn on your Freesat box follow the onscreen instructions and Enter ANY Postcode you like
and you will get the Local BBC and ITV regions that match the Postcode

If buying a Freesat+ box - a recorder box you shall need feeds from the dish the same as the Sky+ boxes
joshua_welby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 19:27
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,007
Basically, yes
http://www.freesat.co.uk/how-to/use-your-sky-dish
mac2708 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 19:32
Function
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 726
Yes it is simple as that just disconnect your Sky box and plug in the new Freesat box in its place and all will be okay, when you turn on your Freesat box follow the onscreen instructions and Enter ANY Postcode you like
and you will get the Local BBC and ITV regions that match the Postcode

If buying a Freesat+ box - a recorder box you shall need feeds from the dish the same as the Sky+ boxes

Fantastic, cheers for the quick answer.
Function is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 19:33
Function
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 726
Thanks for the link, just been reading on there, my brain kicked in after I created this thread.

Much obliged.
Function is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 20:00
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,704
One point nobody mentioned, if you use Sky's magic eye system to provide remote control from rf2 out and it's inbuilt modulator to watch remotely then without extra kit this won't work.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 20:16
dave clarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northants
Posts: 414
I used aTriax kit to use the magic eyes with excellent results for 42 from Amazon.
From a financial viewpoint,was paying 32 a month for sky,Humax is guaranteed 2years so 24x32 = 768 assuming no increase
HDR1000s was 250,Triax 42 have bought 2 extra Remotes for rooms at 29 =350
If Humax dies a week out of warranty I will still be happy ,I will buy a few DVDs for grandchildren to watch instead of Disney channel ,UK gold again was only thing we watched a little.
iirc there is a channel to set dish to for optimum (fashion channel?) but my sky dish setting gives good readings and picture.
dave clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 22:50
Function
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 726
Is the HDR1000s like the daddy of all freesat boxes or just plain old best value for money?
Function is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2013, 23:02
BOOTHY2905
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,078
I used aTriax kit to use the magic eyes with excellent results for 42 from Amazon.
From a financial viewpoint,was paying 32 a month for sky,Humax is guaranteed 2years so 24x32 = 768 assuming no increase
HDR1000s was 250,Triax 42 have bought 2 extra Remotes for rooms at 29 =350
If Humax dies a week out of warranty I will still be happy ,I will buy a few DVDs for grandchildren to watch instead of Disney channel ,UK gold again was only thing we watched a little.
iirc there is a channel to set dish to for optimum (fashion channel?) but my sky dish setting gives good readings and picture.

Did yoda tell you that!!!!! Wouldn't carry on believing that little gem!
BOOTHY2905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 08:17
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,877
Is the HDR1000s like the daddy of all freesat boxes or just plain old best value for money?
It's the first new box for the latest generation of Freesat boxes.
If you buy from Richer Sounds then its certainly value for money as for the 500GB box its 40 cheaper than anywhere else at the moment.
There does seem to be the odd dudd box out there with hard drive issues which isn't so good, but Humax give a 2 year warranty so that's pretty good if you do have any issues that maybe hardware related.
4OD & Demand 5 are still not available as they've been delayed by the broadcaster(originally planned for end of 2012), but I believe there's going to be an update soon to activate them and fix the odd software bug.
Overall I'm pretty happy with mine and am looking forward to what may be added to the TV portal in the future.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 09:08
dave clarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northants
Posts: 414
Did yoda tell you that!!!!! Wouldn't carry on believing that little gem!
grahamlthompson
Forum Member

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Services: Humax9200T Toppy5800 Foxsat HDR Sony KDL-40W4000 TV Denon AVR4306 amp
Posts: 13,712

A bit puzzled, if it didn't accept a postcode it won't work at all

Can you watch 407 Fashion One ?

The cheapest Harmony remotes will control the box as will any of the remotes from earlier HD Humax models.

To autopad recordings change the on and off times from Auto in the Settings general menu to whatever you want.

This will apply to all recordings.

Don't see why it wouldn't work with an inverter just like the sky box.


Perhaps I misunderstood when I received this answer
dave clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 12:06
coulrophobe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 270
Did yoda tell you that!!!!! Wouldn't carry on believing that little gem!
It is very sound advice

http://myhumax.org/forum/topic/facto...hdr#post-16075
coulrophobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 17:45
BOOTHY2905
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,078
grahamlthompson
Forum Member

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Services: Humax9200T Toppy5800 Foxsat HDR Sony KDL-40W4000 TV Denon AVR4306 amp
Posts: 13,712

A bit puzzled, if it didn't accept a postcode it won't work at all

Can you watch 407 Fashion One ?

The cheapest Harmony remotes will control the box as will any of the remotes from earlier HD Humax models.

To autopad recordings change the on and off times from Auto in the Settings general menu to whatever you want.

This will apply to all recordings.

Don't see why it wouldn't work with an inverter just like the sky box.


Perhaps I misunderstood when I received this answer
It must be true then if some on the Internet said it ha ha.
BOOTHY2905 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 18:33
mjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 750
It must be true then if some on the Internet said it ha ha.
The point is you can use that channel to check that your setup can access the Freesat home transponder. This is often very useful information when troubleshooting issues such as EPG not downloading or postcode not being accepted.
mjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 19:37
dave clarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Northants
Posts: 414
wish I hadnt bothered posting now
dave clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:14.