Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

3 home signal boxes


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-02-2013, 20:42
jimky11
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Posts: 27

been trying to gt a 3 home signal box as dont ge a signal in parts of my house. 3 wont give me a box as both my phones are sim deals. tried looking on ebay but never see any, also looked at amazon stil nothing, anybody any ideas please.

thanks
jimky11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-02-2013, 20:55
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,623
You can only get one if you are on contract I'm afraid. Even then it's hard to get one. God knows why. Three are the network that need them the most. Madness!!
Even if you could find one on eBay you would have to make sure it's de-registered from the person who owned it before.
Femtos are registered to a particular mobile account/handset. So if you bought one second hand, Three might want to know where it came from. I don't know what thier policy is on this.
EE don't mark a femto against a user when they send them out, only once it's registered. So with an EE Signal box I would imagine, if you could get hold of a de-registered second hand one, EE would just activate it against your account with no questions.
Three may be similar, but i don't know.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 21:16
jimky11
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Posts: 27
I had also tried a three shop, but it seems only the retentions dept can issue them only to 24 month contract holders, it was one of their staff that suggested eBay.
jimky11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 21:19
huwdw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: St Albans
Posts: 622
You wont get one on ebay because the boxes stay property of Three. Try filling out the online complaints form. This might yield better luck.
huwdw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 21:24
jabbamk1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, UK
Posts: 7,065
I had also tried a three shop, but it seems only the retentions dept can issue them only to 24 month contract holders, it was one of their staff that suggested eBay.
Retail staff know nothing... (yes i hate retail staff, get over it people )
jabbamk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 22:31
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,623
Perhaps Three's box is not as clever as EE's and Three are worried about Macro interference. Three have the least indoor coverage of any of the networks and seem to be the network that makes it the hardest to get a Femto. Why?
EE's Nokia box appears to have very clever Self organisation capabilities. Reducing output power as the macro signal strength increases.
According to both the Orange and TM websites, the boxes will be widely available later this year.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2013, 22:57
jimky11
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland
Posts: 27

thanks for the replys have emailed 3, got a reply saying they will get back to me in 5 days, waiting will keep you all informed not expecting to get anything though.
jimky11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 00:26
pepstar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 501
I have a 3 signal box and got one pretty easily... yes i am on a 24 month contract, they told me they I had to wait until I was out of my 'cool off' period before they'd send me one... but they called me back true to their word and i have one.

I have noticed that EE are using the same signal box as 3 have, the only difference is that 3 give them away at no extra cost, whereas all the other networks charge for them.

For that reason i guess its why you have to be deemed as 'needing', but I don't understand why they dont just offer it for a charge, that would make sense to me as all the other network operators do the same.

My biggest tip to people who are looking to get this box, is play the game... don't go getting rude, just do what they ask of you and just keep telling them it doesnt work at home but it does everywhere else, make it blindingly obvious its the network, and you will get your beloved home signal box (if your in a 24 month contract of course )
pepstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-05-2013, 15:26
jthspace
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 117
I know this is an older thread, but here is what happened to me.

I upgraded form an iPhone and a Samsung s3 to two Samsung s4 on a 24 month contract. The s4 have real issues in the house, in fact I had to stand outside to call three. Looking at the coverage map on three, my road has an issue it appears. I also think the s4 is less sensitive as I usually got one or two bars on the phone and S3.

Anyway, called three and they looked at the tower coverage which is 1.5 miles away and said they had no plans to update the tower in the near future so agreed to send me a home adapter free of charge as I had been a customer since 2010.

They also sell the box for 110 if you do not qualify for a free one.

Jeff
jthspace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2013, 19:56
natbike
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 264
Just to add my experience...

Started a 30 day sim only with three and had no coverage at home. Called and explained the problem. Three called back the next day and agreed to send one out for 50.

Very easy and I haven't had coverage issues anywhere else (which surprised me).

After everything I've read, I thought their customer service was going to be a real problem, but this was as good as it gets.

Now if they can work out some decent roaming rates/packages, I couldn't imagine ever leaving them.
natbike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 00:41
Zee_Bukhari
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,021
you can try contacting the executive office, very friendly bunch. Im on pay as you go and have a home signal box free of charge. I was on pay monthly, but after my contract ended I switched to pay as you go and my box stopped working, I contacted them who said I have to return it, knowing i'd have no coverage I emailed the executive office who allowed me to keep the box.
Zee_Bukhari is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:19
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,623
Still find it hard to believe that they are so hard to get generally.
They are so amazing. Here in my Devon bunker I have a full signal everywhere. this is truly amazing as there has been no signal whatsoever indoors since mobiles arrived on the scene in the 80's.
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 01:47
thebennyboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Pontypridd - South Wales, UK
Posts: 140
Still find it hard to believe that they are so hard to get generally.
They are so amazing. Here in my Devon bunker I have a full signal everywhere. this is truly amazing as there has been no signal whatsoever indoors since mobiles arrived on the scene in the 80's.
I have signal box too in my house which i didn't have to try very hard to get. Just answered a few questions and the bloke on the phone just ran a few checks, he then told us that it would be with us within 1 - 5 working days.

Works wonders as our house has walls about 3ft thick so no chance of a phone signal. I can now use my phone around my house without having to stand next to a window.
thebennyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 09:10
Jwhiterz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: South Wales (Brecon Beacons)
Posts: 461
Would be good if there was a way to get an EE signal box working on three as someone said earlier they are very similar.
But I believe it's not possible.
Jwhiterz is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 14:15
natbike
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 264
Would be good if there was a way to get an EE signal box working on three as someone said earlier they are very similar.
But I believe it's not possible.
Am I missing something?
Why would you want an EE signal box on three?
Isn't a three signal box sufficient?
natbike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 14:28
Stiggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 7,942
Ive still got one from my old Three contact. Back on 3 PAYG now but don't think i can make use of it.
Stiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 17:30
Jwhiterz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: South Wales (Brecon Beacons)
Posts: 461
Am I missing something?
Why would you want an EE signal box on three?
Isn't a three signal box sufficient?
Three boxes are good its just I already have an EE signal box and so if you could some how get it to work with three without having to buy one or keep trying to get one free of Three Customer services it would be good.

am i correct in saying on the three signal boxes you have to insert a sim into the bottom?
As on the EE ones there is the same slot but its already pre installed.
Jwhiterz is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 18:55
Stiggles
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 7,942
Three boxes are good its just I already have an EE signal box and so if you could some how get it to work with three without having to buy one or keep trying to get one free of Three Customer services it would be good.

am i correct in saying on the three signal boxes you have to insert a sim into the bottom?
As on the EE ones there is the same slot but its already pre installed.
Yeah i had to put a sim in my 3 box when i got it.
Stiggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 19:02
Thine Wonk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10,397
Three boxes are good its just I already have an EE signal box and so if you could some how get it to work with three without having to buy one or keep trying to get one free of Three Customer services it would be good.

am i correct in saying on the three signal boxes you have to insert a sim into the bottom?
As on the EE ones there is the same slot but its already pre installed.
The Three ones aren't open, you have to register the devices you want to use. I believe it does have a sim slot and you need to install the sim I think.
Thine Wonk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 21:02
R Molehusband
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 162
Tuppence worth coming in.

I thought I'd have to go through hoops to get one of these things, but not a bit of it. I was told during the cooling off period that once the period had ended, I was to phone up and then they would send a box out or I would get a lifetime discount on my bills.

Two things happened

1. I called them after my cooling off period ended, and

2. They sent me a box. True to their word!

Needless to say, I've went from very patchy service at home, whereby it was toss of a coin stuff as to whether I would get any signal or not (things happening in my life just now, that mean I need to have my phone available pretty much 24/7), to now having an exceptional signal in every corner of every room.

Absolutely delighted.
R Molehusband is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 07:45
copthis1
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 655
you can try contacting the executive office, very friendly bunch. Im on pay as you go and have a home signal box free of charge. I was on pay monthly, but after my contract ended I switched to pay as you go and my box stopped working, I contacted them who said I have to return it, knowing i'd have no coverage I emailed the executive office who allowed me to keep the box.
Do you have a contact email address?
copthis1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 09:52
Jwhiterz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: South Wales (Brecon Beacons)
Posts: 461
Can't wait for thereto launch lte. So signal is just as good as other networks indoors. Maybe with volte in the future

If I he to pick one downside of three it would be signal indoors. I get around 2 bars in most of my house and about a bar in the rest so as long as its usable I happy
Jwhiterz is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2013, 12:46
gareth7o9
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Hi, they do sell Home Signal boxes on eBay. There are around 3 or 4 on at the moment.

Here is one that just sold for 67!

I don't know if I am allowed to post links but the eBay item is: 151061310380. I actually emailed the seller of this and asked him how this would work without the account holders details, but he never responded.

I do affiliate work for Three, so I contacted them yesterday and asked what the situation was with buying a Home Signal off eBay.

They have told me that anyone buying off eBay is essentially loosing their money, as the box is registered only to the original account and that when that account is closed or deactivated, so is the box.

Even if you just wanted to add extra numbers, you would need the original account number which I doubt the person from eBay would give you and as stated, once that person leaves Three, the Home Signal box is deactivated.

On another note, I cannot get a signal on Three where I live (just inside) as my walls are very thick. I recently joined on a SIM Only plan (The One Plan) and rang CS a few days ago. They told me the network support team would call me back within 48 hours which they did.

I told him the problem, that the signal in my are is excellent but due to the thick walls and the fact we live on the edge of a forest, getting a signal indoors is not easy.

I was told that the Home Signal Box was only available to people with a phone/tariff plan and who were on 24 months. He also stated that I would need to be a customer for at least 3 months before they would issue one.

I basically told him that there was not much point in my staying as I was paying 25 a month for something I could not use. He wouldn't budge, as his script would not allow him LOL

I then asked would it not be better if Three sold the boxes and at least give the customer the option where no signal was available. He agreed and told me that the boxes were very expensive (110 for Three to buy). I told him that I would gladly pay 110 to get a signal at home.

At that point he placed me on hold to speak with his manager. He came back with a cheery voice and said "Congratulations, I have secured you a Home Signal Box for just 50, and it will be with you this Friday". RESULT!

lol - So I now have a Home Signal Box on the way for 50 which is brand new and he registered all my friends and family Three numbers, so that it would be ready on arrival.

So if your on a SIM Only plan, you can get one, but you need to push, and maybe if that's failing, just offer them cold, hard cash!

Good luck to those who have bought on eBay.
gareth7o9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 08:40
natbike
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 264
I'm on a sim only 30 day and got one, now that you mention it I also offered to pay; maybe that's why I got one the first week with only 2 phone calls to three.
natbike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2013, 20:40
Jimmy_Barnes
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
I had to upgrade to a 24-month contract to get a free Home Signal box. I also was given a new HTC Desire C phone, which I didn't want or need, but the Three rep insisted I had to have it!

It took a few days and a couple of phonecalls and tweets to get it, but I eventually did and it is extremely handy for where I live, where the Three coverage on this street is piss-poor. Interestingly, I'd only been a Three UK customer for a matter of days when they agreed to give me the free box and phone, not three months as has been intimated above.
Jimmy_Barnes is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:52.