Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

3G won't work on my phone!!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-02-2013, 20:53
clarky323
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,233

hi guys, normally this wouldn't bother me as I only usually use the internet at home using wifi but I went on a course today and during fag breaks (I don't smoke) I just stayed in and tried to search internet but for some reason the 3g would just not come up at all

It's really annoying, I switched the phone off and on, I looked at internet settings but nothing! they have wifi there but I don't know the password and don't really wanna ask for it

my phone is Samsung Galaxy Ace, Its on contract and I get unlimited internet.
clarky323 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-02-2013, 20:56
Darth-Habib
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 405
Was this just in one location?

If so, it might be the area you're in, your network doesn't have 3G coverage.
Darth-Habib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 20:59
clarky323
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,233
Was this just in one location?

If so, it might be the area you're in, your network doesn't have 3G coverage.
I've just tried it here at home and it still doesn't work, its worked at home before
clarky323 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 21:05
Darth-Habib
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 405
I've just tried it here at home and it still doesn't work, its worked at home before
What network are you with?

Check their status page and see if it is a local problem to your area.
Darth-Habib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 21:26
clarky323
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,233
What network are you with?

Check their status page and see if it is a local problem to your area.
3

it says ''you may struggle to get internet indoors'' is this why?
clarky323 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 21:48
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 15,611
Silly question, do you actually have mobile data enabled?

Do you see a G or E in the signal strength meter ?
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 23:51
clarky323
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,233
Silly question, do you actually have mobile data enabled?

Do you see a G or E in the signal strength meter ?
turns out it was turned off

I looked at it when I was looking at settings earlier but I when I tried to turn it on it said ''may cause additional costs'' so I didn't select it, but it shouldn't because I have unlimited internet right?
clarky323 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2013, 23:52
BrokenArrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 15,611
turns out it was turned off

I looked at it when I was looking at settings earlier but I when I tried to turn it on it said ''may cause additional costs'' so I didn't select it, but it shouldn't because I have unlimited internet right?
Right
BrokenArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2013, 00:07
DevonBloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Totnes, Devon
Posts: 2,536
Turns out that wasn't such a silly question then. Lol
DevonBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:23.