Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

laptop factory reset


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-02-2013, 14:39
wacky joe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: norn iron
Posts: 1,263

Thinking of putting my Packard Bell Windows Vista back to factory setting,taking long time to start up and get on internet.
Would this improve laptop.
What probléms could occur after reset.
Thanks
wacky joe is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-02-2013, 14:48
mabbus-cattus1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bushey
Posts: 5,337
Thinking of putting my Packard Bell Windows Vista back to factory setting,taking long time to start up and get on internet.
Would this improve laptop.
What probléms could occur after reset.
Thanks
I'm having the same problem with my Toshiba laptop and was considering doing the same but have held off in case it doesn't improve performance Keeping an eager eye on this thead to see replies.
mabbus-cattus1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2013, 14:49
Alan F
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 892
Resetting the laptop should ensure that Windows is now clean but you will also have all the trials and c**pware installed again.

Also you will have to re-install all Microsoft updates and any other software that you want.
Alan F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2013, 14:54
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,254
Have you ever run CCleaner on the machine? If not then there could be all sorts of spurious crap clogging up the system which may or may not impact on performance. Also going through all your start up programs and working out if there are any that don't really need to be running may speed things up a little.

But whatever you do, DO NOT even think about doing a factory reset unless you have at least one, preferably two, known good working back-ups of all your data. Not to mention all the install files for all the programs you use plus any licence keys they need. Because of course all this will be lost when you reset the hard drive.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2013, 12:02
wacky joe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: norn iron
Posts: 1,263
Downloaded the CCleaner and ran it.
Does seem to have helped a bit,see how it goes over next couple days,still keeping Factory Reset as an option.
Thanks
wacky joe is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2013, 12:14
barky99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Scotland - near a whirly thing
Posts: 2,661
factory reset perhaps more hassle than it could be worth, if using windows firewall I've found resetting that to default speeds up a laggy computer ... oh & OP how long is the start up time? I'm presuming you use hibernate? .... could well be a load of unnecessary apps lurking on hard drive slowing things up too
barky99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 20:18
wacky joe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: norn iron
Posts: 1,263
Yes CCleaner diffently has helped with startup speed and getting connected.
Will forget about factory reset .
Thanks
wacky joe is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 20:49
Desolate one
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Notts
Posts: 1,559
Try the following:

1. Open a cmd prompt by right clicking and choose run as administrator and type:

sfc /scannow press enter

Let it repair anything it finds and re-boot if prompted to do so.

2. Open a cmd prompt and schedule a scandisk by typing:

chkdsk /r press enter

Answer Y to schedule scandisk on next restart of computer. Be prepared this can take a while.

3. Go to start>programs>accessories>system tools: open disk defragmenter and run it. Again can take a while.

See how your computer is running.

What internet(anti-virus and firewall) security software do you have installed?
Desolate one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 22:47
wacky joe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: norn iron
Posts: 1,263
micosoft essentials
windows firewall
wacky joe is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 23:40
R410
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Guisborough, North Yorkshire
Posts: 2,878
As Alan F said, it would remove all of the rubbish that slowly builds up on your system over time.

In my experience it does boost the speed a bit, I generally reset mine once a year.

If you choose to perform one make sure you back up all your files first though.
R410 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 00:08
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,284
For Vista, make sure you have 3GB RAM. If not, and you plan to keep the computer running for quite a while, I'd make the investment, which should not be much.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 00:47
Desolate one
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Notts
Posts: 1,559
Maybe worth a virus scan with MSE updated to the latest virus definitons just in case.

Upgrading the memory as has been pointed will help.
Desolate one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 10:36
jsmith99
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 13,473
Don't forget to have your Wiindows licence key to hand. It should be on the bottom of the laptop anyway, but I find it impossible to read clearly.

There's a piece of free software called Belarc Advisor which will give you a lot of information about your laptop, including the licence key.
jsmith99 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:37.