Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Internet explorer not working


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-02-2013, 15:40
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228

Any ideas?

It loads in the status bar above but showing a blank page..
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-02-2013, 15:41
Julzei
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Worcester
Posts: 3,684
Are any other browsers working?
Julzei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 15:44
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,234
Can you access your wireless router's admin? That'll tell you which side of the router the problem lies (sorry if that's obvious).
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 15:45
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
Can you access your wireless router's admin? That'll tell you which side of the router the problem lies (sorry if that's obvious).
Well my iphone is working via wi-fi
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 15:45
JeffG1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newbury
Posts: 4,865
Silly question, but if your browser's not working, how are you posting here?

(Ah I guess you are using your phone, then )
JeffG1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 15:46
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
Are any other browsers working?
Unfortunately only got IE installed.
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 15:51
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,234
Well my iphone is working via wi-fi
Which implies that the router can access the Internet so the problem (it seems) is probably on your computer or its connection to the router.

Sorry to ask again, but can you access the router's admin from your computer?
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 16:41
pavier
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 574
I had the same problem (IE9 vista) and solved it by launching IE without add-ons and then updating Flash from Adobe's website.
In vista to launch IE without add-ons type

iexplore.exe -extoff

in the start window.
But in your case it may be another add-on that is the culprit.
pavier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 16:43
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
Fixed now it started working again.
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 16:44
mac2708
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,011
Maybe this may help?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378

When you get the problem solved it may not be a bad idea to install another browser - Chrome/Firefox - for times like this
mac2708 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 16:46
albertd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Crawley, W. Sussex
Posts: 7,485
Edit: Asked a question, but see you have sorted it.
albertd is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 17:59
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,996
Fixed now it started working again.
It's always polite to let others know how you fixed it.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 01:00
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
It's always polite to let others know how you fixed it.
I never did anything it just started working again.

However logged on the computer tonight and it was doing the same thing.
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 01:29
evil c
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wirral Peninsula
Posts: 3,387
A question. Does your email stll work when IE doesn't, and if not are you sure it's not the signal strength on the connection. Sometimes my connection drops off in strength and the network strength bar gauge in the notification area aquires a small yellow triangle underneath it with an exclamation mark inside.

Next time it happens, right click the network icon in the notification area and then click Troubleshoot problems. Let Windows detect the problem, and if you're lucky it'll either fix it, or advise you what to do. It doesn't always work though because it's a badly written diagnostic and it can't always find the error. Or it finds the error but can't communicate that to you. It will write a diagnostic log though.
evil c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 21:39
GibsonSG
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 9,373
Any ideas?

It loads in the status bar above but showing a blank page..
Have you got an HP printer and did you load an update to the software recently? I had the same problem and the only way around it after disabling all the add ons (try that first) was to uninstall the HP update program. Just a thought.
GibsonSG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 11:06
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
Have you got an HP printer and did you load an update to the software recently? I had the same problem and the only way around it after disabling all the add ons (try that first) was to uninstall the HP update program. Just a thought.
No not got an HP printer.

I set the computer back a year with system restore and it seemed to work fine. I reinstalled AVG.

Seemed fine and its playing up again going slow catching pages and cutting out with Internet explorer can't be displayed diagnose connection problems.

Working fine on ipad and iPhone just not pc so surely it's not the modem?
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 22:03
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
Any ideas?
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 22:40
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,996
While its working, download and try another browser. Then you can narrow the problem down to being IE or something about the network connection on the PC. I guess the latter.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 02:52
REDBUS
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,991
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737 think re-setting IE would be best TBH

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...lorer-settings

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/w...net-Explorer-9
REDBUS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 09:57
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
Right I installed opera.

Happened again with explorer. Loaded opera and it worked but when i claimed links on a website it said could not locate remote server? The PC says unidentified network no Internet access.

The wi-fi is working on my iphone so what could the issue be?
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 10:09
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,996
The PC says unidentified network no Internet access.

The wi-fi is working on my iphone so what could the issue be?
I think we have determined that the problem isn't with IE, but with your wifi network connection on the PC.

What make/model is your PC?
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 10:14
linkinpark875
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 22,228
I think we have determined that the problem isn't with IE, but with your wifi network connection on the PC.

What make/model is your PC?
Acrer and its a windows 7 with sky broadband.
linkinpark875 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 10:22
JeffG1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Newbury
Posts: 4,865
I think everyone has assumed that your computer is connected to your router via WiFi, but you have not said anywhere whether this is so, or if it is a direct connection.

If if is WiFi, is it possible to try a direct connection to see if that makes any difference?

(I don't trust WiFi for a permanent connection myself, which is why I bought a 30m cable from Amazon for a fiver to connect my computer upstairs to my router downstairs . I also get around twice the speed that way, too.)
JeffG1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 10:36
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,234
Has it ever worked?

If it used to work, were any changes made around the time that it started to fail? For example any significant software installed, any hardware changes, any configuration changes, a change of ISP, etc?
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 11:05
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,996
Acrer and its a windows 7 with sky broadband.
I'm sure you mean Acer, but a model number could be useful.
Stig is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:50.