Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Engineers menu for Sony LCD/LED


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-02-2013, 12:35
TechnoGeek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 420

Does anyone know how to open the engineers menu on a Sony LCD/LED model n.o KDL-55HX753
TechnoGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-02-2013, 17:15
Helmut10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 425
Not quite the same model but mine is:
TV in standby then in quick succession within 1 sec: i+, 5, Vol+, Power I/0.
To Exit: Power I/0
Helmut10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 17:48
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
What are you trying to do?, and why?.

Depending on the model you can trash the set by not knowing what you're doing.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 17:58
TechnoGeek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 420
Im buying the t.v from an independant retailer & want to make sure when get it there not ofloading a used or display t.v. someone told me that the engineers menu will tell if if the t.v has been previously switched on used etc.
TechnoGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2013, 18:04
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Im buying the t.v from an independant retailer & want to make sure when get it there not ofloading a used or display t.v. someone told me that the engineers menu will tell if if the t.v has been previously switched on used etc.
Just make sure it's sealed up properly, and that it does the 'auto-start' when you first plug it in.

While the 'auto-start' can be reset, this also resets everything else - so service mode isn't going to help you anyway. Also only some models have hours of use listed in the service options.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 13:01
Helmut10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 425
More specifically for what you require on mine it's:
i+, 5, Vol-, Power I/0
To exit: Power I/0

Bottom of the the 'Self Check' list are three numbers separated by hyphens.

The centre number is the the number of 'Ons', and the other two look to be the number of elapsed hours for the LCD Panel and Chassis.

Don't mess around in these areas otherwise you'll end up with a brick.
Helmut10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 13:41
AlanO
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,327
Just make sure it's sealed up properly, and that it does the 'auto-start' when you first plug it in.

While the 'auto-start' can be reset, this also resets everything else - so service mode isn't going to help you anyway. Also only some models have hours of use listed in the service options.
I think you'd be very wise to listen to the advice Nigel is giving you here, after all he works for a Sony agent.

Just because it's been switched on doesn't mean it's been used. What if it was a factory QA?

If it's properly sealed, the packaging looks undisturbed and it goes into the auto installation mode, then that should be more than enough to reassure you it's a new set.
AlanO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 14:15
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Just because it's been switched on doesn't mean it's been used. What if it was a factory QA?
It would have been reset before dispatch regardless - so would appear as a brand new TV (which of course it is).

I presume all sets are tested in the factory?, and reset before packaging.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 16:05
AlanO
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,327
It would have been reset before dispatch regardless - so would appear as a brand new TV (which of course it is).

I presume all sets are tested in the factory?, and reset before packaging.
I doubt they check every one, if they did you'd never get a DOA. I suspect a certain %age are checked to ensure no endemic problem, but full QA is time consuming and expensive.
AlanO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 17:15
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
I doubt they check every one, if they did you'd never get a DOA. I suspect a certain %age are checked to ensure no endemic problem, but full QA is time consuming and expensive.
It's VERY. VERY rare to get a DOA from Sony - as far as I'm aware all are tested, and setup - with a small percentage tested more extensively to 'ensure no endemic problem'.

The very occasional DOA one has something stupid like a plug wasn't pushed fully home, so worked during testing, but fell loose during transport.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 17:18
LCDMAN
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Yorkshire, God's County
Posts: 4,817
I doubt they check every one, if they did you'd never get a DOA. I suspect a certain %age are checked to ensure no endemic problem, but full QA is time consuming and expensive.
Indeed it is Alan. When I worked for a famous UK based computer monitor maker in the late 80's, a full "pre-warehouse" final QA test was only done on 2 (randomly picked) units out of each pallet of 24. The units were reset to "as built" condition after test though, so the end customer would never know they'd been on.
LCDMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 20:03
AlanO
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,327
It's VERY. VERY rare to get a DOA from Sony - as far as I'm aware all are tested, and setup - with a small percentage tested more extensively to 'ensure no endemic problem'.

The very occasional DOA one has something stupid like a plug wasn't pushed fully home, so worked during testing, but fell loose during transport.
Very, very rare isn't never. All brands will have DOAs from time to time, which suggests 100% qc checking doesn't take place.
AlanO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 20:38
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,784
Very, very rare isn't never. All brands will have DOAs from time to time, which suggests 100% qc checking doesn't take place.
Even if they are all checked you can still get a DOA one after it's been transported.

Although it's about 7-8 years ago now when I worked for Pioneer when they still made plasma screen tvs in the UK they used to test each one as it was making its way down the production line and I'd be surprised if a company like Sony didn't do the same
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 21:26
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Very, very rare isn't never. All brands will have DOAs from time to time, which suggests 100% qc checking doesn't take place.
It suggests no such thing - it suggests the problem occurred after testing, most probably during transportation - although a less likely reason would be a component failure, either as it was turned OFF after testing, or as it was turned ON when unpacked (the two most likely times for faults to occur).

But the only Sony DOA's I've seen have been loose plugs or physically broken - including a number with the same bottom corner of the cabinet cracked. Checking the serial numbers they were sequential, and had obviously been packed together on the same pallet - which had been dropped on it's corner cracking the TV's on that corner of the pallet.

'Interestingly' (as it was me!) we delivered the TV and set it up, THEN noticed the crack (it was only barely visible), so pointed it out to the customer and said I'd go back and fetch another new one. So I fetched the new one, unpacked it - and that was cracked as well

So I explained to the customer that I would go back and unpack a set to make sure it was OK before bringing a third - when doing so I found two more cracked ones, which as I said turned out to be sequential numbers.

But even those weren't 'dead' - just damaged, and only slightly at that.

Haven't you ever seen TV factories on the TV? - with the sets moving along being assembled, then being powered up and displaying test patterns as they move along.

Incidentally, often on Sony TV's if you replace the EEPROM with a completely blank one, the set pre-loads the memory with the original factory set up configuration - including channels called such things 'Test Card 1', 'Alignment Area 3', plus Spanish terrestrial channels (from back when they were assembled in Barcelona). From that point, just as they will in the factory, you have to perform a 'initial shipping condition' to make it as a new set.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 22:12
TechnoGeek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 420
Well i took the plunge & bought the Sony KDL-55HX753 yesterday very impressed the 1st box they bought out was damaged & said no way am i having that 2nd one i inspected thoroughly in the shop before paying for it & was ok reasons for this is the company i bought for was selling at 1099.99 only real quibble is the stand is a bit wobbily but i have double checked its been fitted correctly i have read in previous reviews from other owners of this set they have had the same problem ( and yes nigel it did auto-start-ok ) Problem is now how much do i ask for the Panasonic Plasma my friend gave me http://www.panasonic.co.uk/html/en_G...336/index.html
TechnoGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 22:39
iangrad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 768
Very difficult to value your 50v20 as it was a real top TV in its day . But some in the trade say about a third of the very cheapest ( same screen size ) new TV -- so pana 50x50 new is 369 and horrible with it but it is new and makes yours 125 ish ?

Put it on ebay at 99p start and people will be all over it , you will get so many bidders that you will go over the guide price above . The only time ebay falls down in large TVs is if you are in Scotland or Cornwall as people will just not drive that far for a low cost item & don't even think of posting a VT !!
iangrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 14:19
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
only real quibble is the stand is a bit wobbily but i have double checked its been fitted correctly i have read in previous reviews from other owners of this set they have had the same problem ( and yes nigel it did auto-start-ok )
Is it one of the stands where it's a flat metal plate with a tube in the centre supporting the TV?.

Needless to say, a 55 inch is a lot of TV to support on a slim stand
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 14:51
TechnoGeek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 420
Yes that"s the one Nigel here"s the link http://www.sony.co.uk/product/tv-139-55-lcd/kdl-55hx753 just one small point on the back of the tv i can see the serial n.o & it say"s date of manufacture 11/2012 but it doesnt say what country it was made in.
TechnoGeek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 14:55
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,272
Yes that"s the one Nigel here"s the link http://www.sony.co.uk/product/tv-139-55-lcd/kdl-55hx753 just one small point on the back of the tv i can see the serial n.o & it say"s date of manufacture 11/2012 but it doesnt say what country it was made in.
Pretty recent manufacture then

I don't think they need to specify country of 'manufacture' any more as they are made (assembled!) in the EU.

Talking 'wobbly' stands - we sold a Samsung the other week, and the shop asked me to tighten the stand on it - I even took it all to pieces, there was no way to tighten it, it was just designed that way.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:52.