Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

pc to tv hdmi


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-02-2013, 19:41
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87

Hi,
I have connected my pc to my tv via an HDMI cable the picture is brilliant but there is no sound,my graphics card is a Geforce 8500GT version 310.90 and I have set the audio HDMI settings to Philips FTV and in the sound settings I have set the Digital Audio HDMI as the default device, but I cannot get any sound at all, where am I going wrong the videos are running brilliantly but no sound, any help will be greatfully appreciated.
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-02-2013, 20:15
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,436
I'd try getting this moved to tv and home entertainment forum, you are more likely to get an answer there as it sounds more of a tv setting than a pc one.
Although chrisjr will probably be along shortly to prove me wrong.
Do you have a laptop you can connect to the tv to see what happens or can you connect the pc to another tv to see what happens?
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 20:30
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi,
Thanks, i have moved it.I don't have a laptop and I have tried on my other tv with no luck.
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 20:39
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,436
There's some interesting comments in this thread http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showt...highlight=hdmi
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 22:10
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,571
I've had a look at some pics of that model online and can only see a DVI socket on the video card in which case sound will not be carried to the TV. You will either need a new video card that has an HDMI socket, or connect your sound card to the TV via a 3.5mm cable or whatever is appropriate.
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 22:48
Ulysses777
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 352
Although the Geforce 8 series don't have integrated audio capability, some 8500GT cards have a S/PDIF input, which takes sound from the regular soundcard and outputs it through the DVI-HDMI adapter.

Does your 8500GT have this connector, and is it hooked up?
Ulysses777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 22:53
Troy Tempest
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Marineville
Posts: 357
Hi,
....but there is no sound,my graphics card is a Geforce 8500GT version 310.90
koiboy01
Ok that's your clue there, there's no sound built into a graphics card.

You have to get it there yourself by connecting the motherboards sound output to the 8500GT by way of a cable from the SPDIF OUT socket on the motherboard to the SPDIF IN on the graphics card.
Troy Tempest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 19:17
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi,
my card does have a HDMI socket.
I did all the changes to the sound and everything that I have been told to do but no joy,today I plugged the hdmi cable into another tv and my desktop came on the tv as well as my pc so i put a video on from one of my files the video came on my pc and the SOUND came on the tv, BUT my desktop stayed on the tv and not the video only the sound. so still not sorted.
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 20:51
Johnbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,242
OP, I connected mine by following the guide on trhe hookpctotv web page. I did not really understand the TV manual.

Also, there are youtube help videos on the topic. Actually the sound is the easy bit, you connect the PC speaker out connection to the TV. You might also need to change the TV picture quality (that stuff about pixels per inch or something. I think it's 1080 or 770). And ensure the TV is set to the correct input, mine has about 10 options and they don't seem very logical.

Actually I do not like having cables, so I put what I want to watch on to a pendrive and plug that in to a TV USB port.
Johnbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 20:54
Johnbee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 3,242
OP, on my TV you can also watch videos which are on the PC in the Public user my video directory. However the TV won't do all file types, so you will have to get good at converting.
Johnbee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 22:01
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,613
Hi,
my card does have a HDMI socket.
I did all the changes to the sound and everything that I have been told to do but no joy,today I plugged the hdmi cable into another tv and my desktop came on the tv as well as my pc so i put a video on from one of my files the video came on my pc and the SOUND came on the tv, BUT my desktop stayed on the tv and not the video only the sound. so still not sorted.
koiboy01
When you say desktop do you mean an exact copy of the desktop with all the icons and taskbar etc or just the background image you use?

There are two ways to use a second screen, Clone or Extend. Clone as the name suggests replicates the main monitor display on the second monitor. Extend treats the second monitor as an extension of the desktop.

So in Clone mode you should see the video on the TV as well. However in Extend mode you would need to drag the video over to the TV screen to view it there.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 21:20
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Although the Geforce 8 series don't have integrated audio capability, some 8500GT cards have a S/PDIF input, which takes sound from the regular soundcard and outputs it through the DVI-HDMI adapter.

Does your 8500GT have this connector, and is it hooked up?
it does have this input on the card alongside of the hdmi slot but I dont know if it is an input or an output, if it is an input to the card where do I get the output from..
thanks for all the help that I am getting but it is not sorted yet.
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 21:30
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,613
it does have this input on the card alongside of the hdmi slot but I dont know if it is an input or an output, if it is an input to the card where do I get the output from..
thanks for all the help that I am getting but it is not sorted yet.
koiboy01
All of the sockets on the metal plate on the card are outputs. If there is an audio link on the card it will be internal. Most likely a black or white plastic socket with two or three pins on the top edge of the board labelled something like Din, SPDIF or DIGITAL AUDIO.

You would need a link lead to a similar socket on the mother board that carries the digital output of the sound chip set. Alternatively if you have a separate sound card in another expansion slot on the PC there may be a similar socket on that you can link to.

Either way it means lifting the lid of the PC and of course being in possession of the appropriate lead, which may have been supplied with the graphics card if you bought it separately and installed it yourself.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 21:30
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,571
Found this thread about the very same subject. Have a read and see if it helps?
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 12:02
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi Smiley ,
where's the thread.
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 13:03
Smiley433
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Location: Location
Posts: 3,571
Found this thread about the very same subject. Have a read and see if it helps?
Where it says "this".
Smiley433 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 13:14
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi,
I never thought of looking there.

Hi All,
I tried it in my Samsung smart tv and it works perfectly, but the one that I really want it to work on my phillips flat tv will only show the video, but will not play the sound.so basiclly it's working ok it's the tv that's not working thanks for all your help.
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 14:50
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,940
Hi,
I never thought of looking there.

Hi All,
I tried it in my Samsung smart tv and it works perfectly, but the one that I really want it to work on my phillips flat tv will only show the video, but will not play the sound.so basiclly it's working ok it's the tv that's not working thanks for all your help.
koiboy01
There's bound to be an option in the TV menu that turns on HDMI sound for that source. Just a matter of looking through all the options.

If you give us the exact model of your TV, we might be able to find something online.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 16:21
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi,
It is a Philips Ceneos 37PFL9632,
and according to the manual it says a dvi to hdmi connection and a separate connection is to AUDIO IN, I have just ordered a stereo cable so we will see how I get on then.
Thanks
koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 18:03
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,940
Hi,
It is a Philips Ceneos 37PFL9632,
and according to the manual it says a dvi to hdmi connection and a separate connection is to AUDIO IN, I have just ordered a stereo cable so we will see how I get on then.
Thanks
koiboy01
Yes one of the HDMIs has an associated 3.5mm stereo audio in, so a separate audio lead from the computer's sound card (or headphone socket) would definitely work.

But that also means you can almost certainly switch the sound on that source from HDMI to 3.5mm and vice versa.
Just a matter of finding in the menu.
I can't find a manual online (apart from a paid for one) but hopefully you have one there?
Perhaps if you bring that HDMI up in the source list and press an options button or something?
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 20:30
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,903
But that also means you can almost certainly switch the sound on that source from HDMI to 3.5mm and vice versa.
Just a matter of finding in the menu.
All the sets that I've seen with a 3.5mm jack for optional separate audio simply auto-switch, I've not seen one with a menu setting - but with Philips you never know?.

However, only one of the three HDMI sockets has the separate audio option, so it should work fine in any case if he uses one of the other sockets.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2013, 19:11
koiboy01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 87
Hi,
I have ordered an audio cable off ebay and will be trying it as soon as it comes I will keep you informed
.koiboy01
koiboy01 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:13.