Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

HDMI problem


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-02-2013, 20:07
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108

just got a Samsung 46EH5300 with 3 HDMI inputs so plugged in Humax Foxsat and Sony Bluray and hey, brilliant picture but no sound!
Any help would be good.
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-02-2013, 20:37
tealady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: colchester
Posts: 10,321
Try this thread for a suggestion.
tealady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2013, 20:38
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,637
What have the Foxsat and BD been connected to before? - although as far as I'm aware you can't disable the sound from them over HDMI?.

I'm presuming you've tried turning the volume up? - as the volume is probably independent of the other inputs (and could be turned right down).
I'm also presuming you're using just the TV, and no external sound system?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 00:26
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 22,817
Have you got anything plugged into the headphone output of the TV? Unplug that or the TV volume control will not work on the TV's speakers.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 09:05
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,269
just got a Samsung 46EH5300 with 3 HDMI inputs so plugged in Humax Foxsat and Sony Bluray and hey, brilliant picture but no sound!
Any help would be good.
Go into the menus of the Humax and Sony and check both the AUDIO OUT is set to PCM or LPCM (same thing just different letters ).

If it is set to MULTICHANNEL or similar then the TV might not be able to interpret the audio stream it's getting properly.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 10:32
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108
What have the Foxsat and BD been connected to before? - although as far as I'm aware you can't disable the sound from them over HDMI?.

I'm presuming you've tried turning the volume up? - as the volume is probably independent of the other inputs (and could be turned right down).
I'm also presuming you're using just the TV, and no external sound system?.
The Foxsat and BD were connected to a Yamaha soundbar which is disconnected at the moment. You are right I am using, or trying to use, only TV sound.
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 10:49
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,269
The Foxsat and BD were connected to a Yamaha soundbar which is disconnected at the moment. You are right I am using, or trying to use, only TV sound.
Do you get sound from the internal tuner of the TV? If not then is it possible that when you were using the soundbar you set the TV speakers to permanently off and have forgotten to turn them back on?
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 13:36
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108
Do you get sound from the internal tuner of the TV? If not then is it possible that when you were using the soundbar you set the TV speakers to permanently off and have forgotten to turn them back on?
Thanks for that but yes I do get sound from internal tuner and also Sky box but that is from scart.
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 14:17
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,637
The Foxsat and BD were connected to a Yamaha soundbar which is disconnected at the moment. You are right I am using, or trying to use, only TV sound.
How were they connected to the soundbar? - just by HDMI?.

Try temporarily connecting it again, and see if you get sound through the soundbar?.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 14:20
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,269
Thanks for that but yes I do get sound from internal tuner and also Sky box but that is from scart.
In that case I suspect that the audio settings are screwed somewhere.

Was the soundbar one of those clever ones that creates virtual rear speakers to give the impression you've got a full 5.1 surround system by any chance? If so then it could well have been able to deal with a multi channel output from the Humax/Sony. The TV might only be able to deal with plain stereo. So the output format on those two would be the first thing to check.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 14:38
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 15,984
My tv has a menu option for audio, Built-in speakers OR external speakers. If i select the latter the tv speakers switch off.
Make sure your on the right setting.
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:29.