Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How To Connect HDR+ To Internet For IPlayer?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-02-2013, 23:05
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,238

I've connected my HDR to my router via an Ethernet cable, but for some reason it is not connecting to the internet.

I've manually set the IP address to the routers but I'm not sure I've done it right.

Any advice?
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-02-2013, 11:56
MatthewColeran
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 117
set it to use DHCP - this will make sure you haven't made any mistakes.Plus make sure your router has DHCP active on it.
MatthewColeran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 12:02
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,601
I've connected my HDR to my router via an Ethernet cable, but for some reason it is not connecting to the internet.

I've manually set the IP address to the routers but I'm not sure I've done it right.

Any advice?
As above use DHCP.

If you have manually entered the details and put the router's IP address into the HDR IP address field then that will not work. You cannot have two devices with the same IP address on the same network without conflicts occurring.

The only place the router's IP address should appear on the HDR is in the Gateway field. To set the IP address manually you would need to know the IP addresses of every device on your network so you can select one that is not in use and more than likely have to exclude that address from the DHCP range on the router so the router cannot allocate it when some new device connects when the HDR is off.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 12:55
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,238
I've tried using DHCP but nothing happens. I press 'APPLY' and it just seems to go through the motions but when I try to use IPlayer it says 'Not Connected'.

I have difficulty understanding how routers and networks work.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 13:04
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,601
I've tried using DHCP but nothing happens. I press 'APPLY' and it just seems to go through the motions but when I try to use IPlayer it says 'Not Connected'.

I have difficulty understanding how routers and networks work.
Does it return an IP address when you press Apply? You should be able to see what address the router has assigned if DHCP has worked.

Alternatively you could try manually setting an IP address. On your computer open a command prompt and type

IPCONFIG

press enter and three IP address number groups should appear.

eg

IP Address 192.168.1.3
Mask 255.255.255.0
Gateway 192.168.1.1

Copy these numbers into the similarly named fields on the HDR but change the number 3 in the IP address to something like 100 (ie to 192.168.1.100).

That should be high enough not to clash with any other device on the network. Try that. If you still cannot get any internet access then there is something else wrong. It could be as simple as a cable fault or something in the set up of either router or HDR. Or of course a faulty HDR ethernet port.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 13:12
MatthewColeran
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Gateshead
Posts: 117
Try rebooting the router! Unplug from the mains electric, wait a minute and plug back in. this often fixes a lot of electrical issues...
MatthewColeran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 15:50
Pollensa1946
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 157
There should be a web interface to you router by means of which you can see the LAN addresses that are being allocated, the MAC numbers of the attached boxes and often the name given out by those boxes. That table will allow you to see what is happening when your HDR requests an addr via DHCP.
Normal addr for routers is 192.168.1.1 or something very similar, your router docs should tell you. Key that addr into the addr field of Internet Explorer or whatever browser you are using. You will then normally need the password for your router, again from your docs unless you have changed it.
Pollensa1946 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 17:14
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,238
There should be a web interface to you router by means of which you can see the LAN addresses that are being allocated, the MAC numbers of the attached boxes and often the name given out by those boxes. That table will allow you to see what is happening when your HDR requests an addr via DHCP.
Normal addr for routers is 192.168.1.1 or something very similar, your router docs should tell you. Key that addr into the addr field of Internet Explorer or whatever browser you are using. You will then normally need the password for your router, again from your docs unless you have changed it.
I can see the MAC address of the Humax HDR in the router's DHCP Client list, but it is still not connecting to the internet.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-02-2013, 23:12
blackcow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 206
I have occasional 'trouble' getting my Humax boxes to connect to the LAN.

I have a second router in my TV cabinet and if I switch that one on before the main network in running they don't seem to connect to it. My Humax Freesat HDR - Youview - Smart TV - Dell Media PC all run off it.

If I turn the this router off for a moment - it will find the main network as it boots back up - and all is OK.

Try the simple thing first before you spend hours trying to 'understand' it all.
blackcow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 08:46
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,296
I have occasional 'trouble' getting my Humax boxes to connect to the LAN.

I have a second router in my TV cabinet and if I switch that one on before the main network in running they don't seem to connect to it. My Humax Freesat HDR - Youview - Smart TV - Dell Media PC all run off it.

If I turn the this router off for a moment - it will find the main network as it boots back up - and all is OK.

Try the simple thing first before you spend hours trying to 'understand' it all.
The puzzle being why would you have either of them switched off in the first place?
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 18:58
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,238
I tried turning the router off (and the STB) but nothing happened.

Do I have to have MHEG turned on? I've tried it with both and still doesn't work.

I've gone to channel 901 and nothing either way.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2013, 21:26
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,238
I've connected the PS3 to the router via the ethernet cable and it all works OK, I can view Iplayer using the PS3 version, so it must be the Humax that is playing up.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 09:20
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,793
.................
Do I have to have MHEG turned on? I've tried it with both and still doesn't work.
..................
If you want on demand to work then MPEG must be on.
Do you now have your network settings set to DHCP?
Post the System diag for network from your HDR.
Ensure also that you turn off DHCP on your second router so it is only active on the main router.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2013, 21:57
koantemplation
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Wolf359
Posts: 79,238
If you want on demand to work then MPEG must be on.
Do you now have your network settings set to DHCP?
Post the System diag for network from your HDR.
Ensure also that you turn off DHCP on your second router so it is only active on the main router.
Thanks for the advice but I've given up on the Humax.

I've got the PS3 wired up now and it is better for Iplayer and Youtube anyway.

It's just annoying when I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.
koantemplation is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:24.