Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Faulty kits


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-02-2013, 16:58
dime.anite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18

I'm on 10mb with no problems (as long as it's before 4:30pm) Checked upgrade site this morning and find my area was upgraded in January. I phoned Virgin and spoke to India who transferred me to Scotland. This guy told me "Yes, you are due a double speed upgrade from 10-20mb but will need a superhub to proceed, which will be delivered next week with no charge."
At present I have an Ambit Modem with D-Link Router for my desktop and a wireless laptop with a NetGear Range Extender which gives me excellent reception all over house/garden. My question is, "Do I really need to change to a superhub or will the 20mb be ok with my present set-up?

Many Thanks.
dime.anite is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 01-02-2013, 17:11
-ajm-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hedge End, Southampton, Hants.
Posts: 2,463
Possibly not for 20 but you will for 30 which is what you should get when you receive the hub.
-ajm- is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 17:15
dannylau
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 806
just put the super hub into modem mode and plug your d -link router into it
dannylau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 17:25
R410
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Guisborough, North Yorkshire
Posts: 2,878
Just get the Superhub, it isn't going to cost you anything and put it on the Modem mode and continue to use your existing set-up.
R410 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 17:31
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13,204
I thought the Ambit modem would work for 20M.

Did you get a letter offering to get a free upgrade to 30M after you get the Superhub? If so it may be worth getting the Superhub and asking about this, I just phoned up and they did it. As suggetsed putting the Superhub into modem mode may be a good idea, that's what I did.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2013, 19:08
R410
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Guisborough, North Yorkshire
Posts: 2,878
I thought the Ambit modem would work for 20M.

Did you get a letter offering to get a free upgrade to 30M after you get the Superhub? If so it may be worth getting the Superhub and asking about this, I just phoned up and they did it. As suggetsed putting the Superhub into modem mode may be a good idea, that's what I did.
It should do, it has a maximum speed of 20Mb.
R410 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 11:46
dime.anite
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 18
Thanks to everybody for their replies and here is the update.
I phoned Virgin and spoke with customer care. I asked if I could be upgraded free from 20 to 30meg as I had now received their hub? Yes, was the reply, at a cost of an extra 3.75p per month and sign a new 12month contract for all my services". I declined and then spoke to her line manager who confirmed this as fact. No way would either accept that other customers had received this free. So for now, it's 20meg.
dime.anite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 14:23
Ernie_C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Livingston
Posts: 2,733
...then you must be a BB M customer, not a BB L customer. You are only entitled to 20Mb for the price you are paying.

Regards, a BB M customer.

PS I have an Ambit 256 and it's fine for 20Mb. Perhaps you should not have been given a Superhub.
Ernie_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 15:13
BenMcr77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 6,507
PS I have an Ambit 256 and it's fine for 20Mb.
Customers with a 250, 255 or 256 modems certainly shouldn't get offered a SuperHub for going up to 20Mbit

However there some older Ambit modems out there that would need to be swapped
BenMcr77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2013, 15:56
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 6,569
have you tried rebooting the modem to see if it picks up the new config file? as they won't force the upgrade as it requires a reboot and no matter what time of the day or night they try to do it people will complain
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:25.