Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Connecting a wireless access point to a homeplug


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-02-2013, 23:20
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,039

Setup:

Ground floor. Wireless Router+Modem. Connected to homeplug via ethernet

Third Floor
. Homeplug. I would like to connect a wireless access point to this, to give wifi access to all the devices on the third floor

I have read that you can 'just get a router and turn off dhcp'.. but this gave me issues when I tried it

Will this do the job?

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0089GL0BU/

It just needs to 'get' the internet from the homeplug, via ethernet, and then transmit that internet wirelessly, so my tablet/phone can use it

Requirements: Must be 802.11n dual band (i.e able to output both 2.4ghz and 5ghz... and not be one of the devices where you can just select one frequency), and gigabit.
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-02-2013, 09:25
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,485
Yes, it would appear so. And you can DD-WRT it.

Last edited by shhftw : 25-02-2013 at 09:39.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2013, 09:44
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 20,387
An alternative, which may or may not be possible depending on what make of Home Plug you have, might be to replace the remote adapter with a WiFi one. I know TP Link do one for about 40quid from places like Amazon.

It might be possible to pair a different make with your existing set-up but that might not be 100% guaranteed to work.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2013, 10:47
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,485
An alternative, which may or may not be possible depending on what make of Home Plug you have, might be to replace the remote adapter with a WiFi one. I know TP Link do one for about 40quid from places like Amazon.

It might be possible to pair a different make with your existing set-up but that might not be 100% guaranteed to work.
I thought of that but I didn't read the OP and there aren't any dual-band N Homeplugs that I can find.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 10:28
call100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,243
Would one of These do the job.....Various prices around the internet...
call100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 13:30
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,485
Would one of These do the job.....Various prices around the internet...
No. The product datasheet says it is Wifi band switchable and not dual-band. Plus it's 500mbps, hence no GbE.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 20:13
s2k
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4,789
I've set something like this up for a friend so he could boost his wireless signal. He lives in a propper old house with stupidly thick walls that mean it barely gets from one room to the next.

A wireless access point would be more suitable but a correctly configured router would also work (in my case he had an old HomeHub lieing around)

Main things to watch out for:
> Give the 2nd AP/router a fixed IP in the same range as the main router (but not in the dhcp scope)
> DHCP needs to be turned off on all but the main router
> Patch the access points/routers into homeplugs via a port on their switch, NOT the WAN port.
> You should only ever have 1 link from each AP/router going into a homeplug. Do not do what my mate did and plug 2 homeplugs in down by the main router as this creates a loop and will crash the network.

Its not the best solution (I certainly wouldn't recommend it for gaming) but if its setup right it works well enough for general internet use and many people tend to have spare routers about from previous ISPs etc.
s2k is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 03:14
superboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,039
What i linked to is the 'media bridge'....will this work fine? Or should i just pay the 10 extra for the 'router' and perform the steps in the post above?
superboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 08:53
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,485
What i linked to is the 'media bridge'....will this work fine? Or should i just pay the 10 extra for the 'router' and perform the steps in the post above?
You said you couldn't go the router direction because you'd had difficulties, ask for advice but don't get us to justify hardware that is not run of the mill.

It's your money.
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 11:31
technology_love
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South West
Posts: 2,478
I've set something like this up for a friend so he could boost his wireless signal. He lives in a propper old house with stupidly thick walls that mean it barely gets from one room to the next.

A wireless access point would be more suitable but a correctly configured router would also work (in my case he had an old HomeHub lieing around)

Main things to watch out for:
> Give the 2nd AP/router a fixed IP in the same range as the main router (but not in the dhcp scope)
> DHCP needs to be turned off on all but the main router
> Patch the access points/routers into homeplugs via a port on their switch, NOT the WAN port.
> You should only ever have 1 link from each AP/router going into a homeplug. Do not do what my mate did and plug 2 homeplugs in down by the main router as this creates a loop and will crash the network.

Its not the best solution (I certainly wouldn't recommend it for gaming) but if its setup right it works well enough for general internet use and many people tend to have spare routers about from previous ISPs etc.
A very helpful post.
I had this all working a while back but moved my second router last night and could not get the dam thing working.

Im fairly sure its to do with the WAN port - think I plugged it in there in error.

Thanks a lot- I spent 2hrs last night trying to get it to work again!
technology_love is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:24.