Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

LCN Has changed...?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-02-2013, 20:35
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 98

This keeps popping up on my screen such a lot and is soo very annoying! Please can anyone explain what this means and how I can get rid of it...

I have a Bush HD LCD TV and a Dion Digi box for recording as the tv doesn't incorporate that fascility.

(Please .. everso plain and basic instructions as am not tech minded whatsoever!)
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-02-2013, 20:57
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,716
LCN means local channel number, looks like a channel number had changed in your area, have you tried a rescan on the TV and Digital box?
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2013, 21:01
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 98
Do you mean retuning? If so I have retuned again and again and even had a neighbour who is a TV technician retune it but it doesn't make any difference!
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 08:11
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Pleae Try the advice given on http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showp...24&postcount=2
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 08:49
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,480
Second link has moved page - now http://www.digitaluk.co.uk/help_and_...ineering_works

I would suggest the OP does a factory reset on the box.
soulboy77 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 10:00
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
Thank you soulboy77. <thumbsupsmiley!>
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 14:33
shirley222
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norwich Norfolk uk
Posts: 98
Think my problem will be better solved by getting a new digi box which I am planning anyway.
Thanks for all your posts.
shirley222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 14:53
Sue_Aitch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,712
You're welcome

Do you know whether the message is coming from TV or the PVR? Do try contacting the manufacturers' helplines if there's no setting referred to in the manual to switch off such messages.
Sue_Aitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2013, 14:54
Fred Smith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Reading
Posts: 2,743
Think my problem will be better solved by getting a new digi box which I am planning anyway.
Thanks for all your posts.
How, even a new box will require retuning occasionally. And it may not be the box but the TV anyway.
Fred Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:52.