Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Re-installing Windows


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-02-2013, 15:08
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124

I want to reinstall W7.

My install disc is an upgrade only but I do have the original XP disc so that shouldn't be a problem.

However if I try and install XP first windows says no, I already have a later version installed ~ so I obviously need to remove W7 first.

The obvious way to do this is just to reformat the HDD, but how.

When I put Xp onto a machine that already has XP there is not problem, there s just the option to reformat and away you go.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-02-2013, 15:17
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,455
I stand to be corrected on this but I think the Win 7 disk will install over an existing installation of Win 7. Shouldn't be any need to roll back to Win XP
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 15:26
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
It will, but I wanted to do a 'cleaner' install.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 16:34
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
I can set the system up with an HDD with no OS and a bootable DVD but the machine will not boot from the DVD ~ even though it is set in the BIOS.

I know the DVD is good as I have just used it to set up another machine.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 17:31
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
I suspect it may be the way that the DVD is set up wrt to master /Slave.

Should I set it up with the HDD and DVD on the same cable and which Master/Slave to boot from the DVD. It is an old IDE interface.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 21:39
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,919
Although you can have HDD and DVD drive on the same IDE cable, it's not usually recommended. Some people say it slows down the HDD (never tried it myself)
Not sure whether that would affect being able to boot from DVD however?

I would have thought if you changed the boot order in BIOS to put the DVD drive ahead of the HDD then that should be enough.
You could always try temporarily making the DVD the master, and see if that made a difference.

If you've only got one IDE channel, the cheapest solution would probably to buy a 15 SATA DVD drive.
That's what I did.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 21:48
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
I do have IDE channels just cannot work out what combination of settings to use.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2013, 22:01
Rodney McKay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 6,772
I want to reinstall W7.

My install disc is an upgrade only but I do have the original XP disc so that shouldn't be a problem.

However if I try and install XP first windows says no, I already have a later version installed ~ so I obviously need to remove W7 first.

The obvious way to do this is just to reformat the HDD, but how.

When I put Xp onto a machine that already has XP there is not problem, there s just the option to reformat and away you go.
It's a long time since I had to install Windows 7 but you can do a clean install on an upgrade. It really makes no odds.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...ndows-7-a.html
Rodney McKay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 01:32
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,290
It will, but I wanted to do a 'cleaner' install.
Boot off the 7 DVD, then choose format drive during setup.

Easy.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 09:00
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
The problem is that I cannot boot of the DVD
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 09:14
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,213
Recemmended IDE settings that I found on a web site long ago:

Primary:
Master: first hard drive
Slave: second hard drive if any

Secondary:
Master: CD/DVD drive
Slave: second CD/DVD drive if any

AFAIK provided you don't have two masters or two slaves on the same ribbon cable then everything should work ok. I think the advice to put the hard drives on one cable and the optical drives on the other cable is purely to improve the speed.

Sorry, I don't know why you can't boot off the DVD drive. I can only suggest Googling for details of your BIOS, system board, DVD drive etc.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 09:18
Tassium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It's Grim
Posts: 16,000
I have never seen it be a problem having HDD/DVD on the same cable.

The HDD being set to Master and the DVD to Slave.

------------------------
Alternatively you can have them on separate IDE cables (IDE-0 / IDE-1)

In which case both should be set to Master.
----------
It should be marked on the case of the HDD/DVD which jumper sets this. Often a jumper is in place for Master and no jumper for Slave.
Tassium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 09:32
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
I think I will take the easy Luddite way out and just stuff the HDD in my spare machine which happily boots from the DVD and install from there.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 12:27
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,835
killjoy...can you just confirm that you have set the CD/DVD drive as the FIRST boot device in BIOS?

When you boot the pc do you get any messages on screen to say press "x/y/z" key to boot from CD/DVD drive? Some BIOS's are automatic, & some require you to press a key.
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 12:45
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
Yes to both, it's first and I get the message.

Maybe I just need to start again from the beginning and lay the machine out on the desk and stop trying to kneel under the table trying to swop jumpers in a poor light.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 12:48
John259
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Posts: 13,213
stop trying to kneel under the table trying to swop jumpers in a poor light.
An excellent idea IMHO! It might also help to remove the drives from the case to work on their jumpers.
John259 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 12:52
killjoy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,124
I know lazy people take the most pains.
killjoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2013, 20:45
Mr Dos
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 379
Master/slave has nothing to do with boot order - its just a way of putting 2 drives on the old blue IDE cables. Jumpers on the back of drives set one drive to master, one to slave. It doesn't matter which is which as long as you have one of each. Once set leave alone. Boot order is set in BIOS and is nothing to do with master/slave (very non pc expression !!)

If the OP wants to format his drive, I use this free bootable cd quite often.

http://partitionwizard.com/partition...otable-cd.html

as already mentioned, go here for good Win7 advice

http://www.sevenforums.com/
Mr Dos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 00:55
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,290
I think I will take the easy Luddite way out and just stuff the HDD in my spare machine which happily boots from the DVD and install from there.
But all the hardware will be different in that computer, and you won't end up with a clean install, because when you switch the HDD back to the original machine, it will find a whole new set of hardware, and have the wrong drivers installed.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2013, 12:59
Tassium
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: It's Grim
Posts: 16,000
But all the hardware will be different in that computer, and you won't end up with a clean install, because when you switch the HDD back to the original machine, it will find a whole new set of hardware, and have the wrong drivers installed.
It might not even work at all.
Tassium is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:57.