Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New <Freetime> Update


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-03-2013, 21:23
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,293
Another thumbs up from me.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-03-2013, 18:02
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
Hmmm that's wife in 2 days I have had to switch freesat box on via the button on front as remote wouldn't switch it on, but the works after the unit is switched on, most annoying
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 21:22
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
also another niggle drives me mad, sometimes when i have watched a recording i click on it to delete it and it doesnt delete sometimes takes 2 times, and also sometimes i have to go back to the menu as it wont scroll up or down the recording list.....

hope another update to fix minor bugs comes soon
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 23:31
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,293
You are on firmware version .37 aren't you Mark, as those are some of the bugs that were present on the old firmware but have now been fixed?
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 23:38
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
You are on firmware version .37 aren't you Mark, as those are some of the bugs that were present on the old firmware but have now been fixed?
Yep sure am on the latest firmware
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 06:43
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 8,088
also another niggle drives me mad, sometimes when i have watched a recording i click on it to delete it and it doesnt delete sometimes takes 2 times, and also sometimes i have to go back to the menu as it wont scroll up or down the recording list.....

hope another update to fix minor bugs comes soon
Have always had the deleting issue and I suffered the not scrolling down issue last night.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 08:41
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,293
Mind you the recordings planner is a real dogs breakfast and needs some serious sorting out. All the endless scrolling and confusing page numbers, what's that all about?
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 09:31
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,860
also another niggle drives me mad, sometimes when i have watched a recording i click on it to delete it and it doesnt delete sometimes takes 2 times, and also sometimes i have to go back to the menu as it wont scroll up or down the recording list.....

hope another update to fix minor bugs comes soon
Had the delete niggle. It only seems to happen while the box is recording.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 17:44
mihaid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 41
Good to hear the issues are being ironed out. I will start to give this box some serious consideration now.
I would go through the list of bugs seen here http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1729968, check what's been resolved in this forum and then make my decision, CH4 Ch5 still not in.
mihaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 18:25
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,293
I would go through the list of bugs seen here http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1729968, check what's been resolved in this forum and then make my decision, CH4 Ch5 still not in.
A cynic may conclude that a certain person with the initials RD does not welcome the On Demand competition for Freeview.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 18:57
mihaid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 41
Initials are not my strong suit.
Anyway I love/have freeview and freesat both.just the current implementation leaves me cold still. The niggles mentioned here would drive me nuts everyday. And to pay a premium pricefor it? Noooo
mihaid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 21:16
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,293
Initials are not my strong suit.
Anyway I love/have freeview and freesat both.just the current implementation leaves me cold still. The niggles mentioned here would drive me nuts everyday. And to pay a premium pricefor it? Noooo
I should perhaps have said Youview, not Freeview.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 14:07
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 8,088
Mmmmmmm this 4OD & D5 situation is getting a little tiresome now. Wonder when the next communication will say end of May or early June .
Aubrey
Freesat Team


Re: Any news on 4OD etc ?
‎08-04-2013 01:47 PM

Hi Paul and everyone else looking for an update.

I can confirm that we are progressing well with 4OD and I hope that we will have some more definitive news either at the end of April or early May.

We will keep you posted.

Cheers,
Aubrey
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 22:52
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,293
Mmmmmmm this 4OD & D5 situation is getting a little tiresome now. Wonder when the next communication will say end of May or early June .
I notice he doesn't say which year?
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 23:08
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 8,088
I notice he doesn't say which year?
Ha Ha, yeah go have a look on Freesat community as he didn't like a joke about it either.
http://community.freesat.co.uk/t5/fr...m-p/6748#U6748
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2013, 11:19
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
My Samsung rebooted again during a recording playback yesterday so I ordered the 1Tb HDR-1000S which arrived this morning.

It already has 1.0.0.37 dated 18/02/13

I note the mains plug has a 13amp fuse in it when for the size of flex it should be a 3amp which I have now fitted.

1st recording seems to work but I note in the guide the logo for BBC 2 HD still says BBC HD.

Also am I correct in assuming that if a program on CHN4 is also in HD that it does not offer to record that?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2013, 12:09
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 8,088
My Samsung rebooted again during a recording playback yesterday so I ordered the 1Tb HDR-1000S which arrived this morning.

It already has 1.0.0.37 dated 18/02/13

I note the mains plug has a 13amp fuse in it when for the size of flex it should be a 3amp which I have now fitted.

1st recording seems to work but I note in the guide the logo for BBC 2 HD still says BBC HD.

Also am I correct in assuming that if a program on CHN4 is also in HD that it does not offer to record that?

Automan.
The BBCHD logo will change by itself.
Yes your correct about Channel4/4HD as channel 4 choose not to add the appropriate data to the program info to tell the box what to do.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2013, 15:05
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
Thanks for that info...

My first problem, I bring the box out of standby but my LG TV tells me there is no signal on that HDMI input (Unit does display channel name on front).

A Google search shows this can be a problem and more so when it is recording so I guess I will have to wait till recording stops or head for the loft for a scart cable

I had set the picture to 1080p

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2013, 15:20
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,860
Thanks for that info...

My first problem, I bring the box out of standby but my LG TV tells me there is no signal on that HDMI input (Unit does display channel name on front).

A Google search shows this can be a problem and more so when it is recording so I guess I will have to wait till recording stops or head for the loft for a scart cable

I had set the picture to 1080p

Automan.
Try using 1080i.

Try changing the TV to it's own tuner and back to the
hmi input.

Does the box changethe displayed channel if you use the remote channel up/down buttons ? Does this bring back the pictures ?
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2013, 16:21
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
I tried changing HDMI inputs to other active ones, to the TV internal Freeview tuner and turning the TV off all with no luck (also tried unplugging the HDMI cable).

The HDR1000 did indicate a channel change but with no picture

Unit had stopped recording but had not yet gone asleep so I unplugged it from the mains and I now have a picture again.

I will change the video out from 1080p to 1080i to see if that helps next time...

BTW, does the TV/AV button on the remote have any function? I see no mention of it in the manual.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2013, 16:30
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,860
[quote=Automan;65427384BTW, does the TV/AV button on the remote have any function? I see no mention of it in the manual.

Automan.[/QUOTE]

Doesn't do anything, whether it will in the future I haven't a clue
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 10:19
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
Seems to have been better since I set 1080i rather than 1080p

Perhaps I should change it back and see what happens?

I think it has recorded all my requested programs okay but I think the units calculation whether a recordings has been watched completely or not needs a tweak.

An option to turn off the scrolling program title would also be nice

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2013, 11:01
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,632
Seems to have been better since I set 1080i rather than 1080p

Perhaps I should change it back and see what happens?
Why would you set it to 1080P anyway, it just means it has to process and scale every single programme - setting it to 1080i means HD programmes don't need de-interlacing, and only SD ones are scaled.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 21:18
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,948
A Big Thumbs Down...

Just got in at 21:00 and tried to bring the box out of standby.

It just stuck saying on the display "free time" with no TV picture but no a "No Signal" message.

Finally gave up and unplugged from mains and it then responded better.

However every recording since last night has failed giving the same start and end time.

15 failed recordings to be precise

Not sure if any of my other PVR's has been this bad...

EDIT:
If it is related the last thing it recorded was on 5. CSI Crime Scene Investigation.

It made a recording 2hr20m15s long which is of course longer than a episode (and two were on back to back).

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2013, 22:11
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 8,088
A Big Thumbs Down...

Just got in at 21:00 and tried to bring the box out of standby.

It just stuck saying on the display "free time" with no TV picture but no a "No Signal" message.

Finally gave up and unplugged from mains and it then responded better.

However every recording since last night has failed giving the same start and end time.

15 failed recordings to be precise

Not sure if any of my other PVR's has been this bad...

EDIT:
If it is related the last thing it recorded was on 5. CSI Crime Scene Investigation.

It made a recording 2hr20m15s long which is of course longer than a episode (and two were on back to back).

Automan.
I think your best bet is to format the HHD and do a Factory Default and see if things improve.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:39.