Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

New <Freetime> Update


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-04-2013, 09:05
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Box still working and I see the 1Tb one is now down to 255.00 (I paid 269.00 a week ago).

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-04-2013, 10:49
fixerman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hounslow
Posts: 1,277
Box still working and I see the 1Tb one is now down to 255.00 (I paid 269.00 a week ago).

Automan.
Request a refund of the difference!
fixerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2013, 12:32
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
After saying all was well it did fail to stop recording after the "The Yangtze Incident" on Film4 and also recorded "Blithe Spirit" (Recording had not info when you pressed "I").

I also not in channels categories (List options) that it does not have one just for HD channels.

Unit also seems to have a problem deleting the last item in a series folder having to select delete again to delete it.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2013, 15:39
Eston Bleu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 421
After saying all was well it did fail to stop recording after the "The Yangtze Incident" on Film4 and also recorded "Blithe Spirit" (Recording had not info when you pressed "I").

I also not in channels categories (List options) that it does not have one just for HD channels.

Unit also seems to have a problem deleting the last item in a series folder having to select delete again to delete it.

Automan.
Hmmm. My Humax Foxsat HDR did an 8 hour recording a little while back. I'd set it to record one of the Studio Ghibli movies ... on Film4 ... and it failed to stop after it had finished.

Might it be that Film4 is occasionally failing to signal the end of a programme?
Eston Bleu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 07:55
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,130
I had the same issue on Wednesday evening recording C4 24 hrs in A&E. The recording carried on and did the next two progs as well, 3hrs in total. I suspect this was due to EPG signalling error rather than a fault with the unit.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 17:25
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Got home today and my box would not come on again
Only indication on the box front was "REC" on the display.

Pulled out the mains adapter lead and plugged it backing in.

Box said "Starting" then went to sleep.

Powered up and okay again but the last recording said "Ice Cold In Alex" Part Recorded 150/155 but it actually finished over 30 mins ago.

Perhaps the new accurate start data on the channel 4 family of channels does have a problem?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 18:30
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,641
Got home today and my box would not come on again


Automan.
Did you format the HHD and do a Factory Default as I mentioned on the 20th?
If not then I highly reccomend you doing so.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 19:13
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Did you format the HHD and do a Factory Default as I mentioned on the 20th?
If not then I highly reccomend you doing so.
I did the factory reset but must admit I did not go for a format as wanted to watch a couple of items.

I will do both this weekend.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 21:09
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Just doing the format & factory reset now...

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2013, 23:23
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,641
Fingers crossed this fixes your problems.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-2013, 22:15
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Machine still going but lists three recordings all at about the same time as failed.

Also, when I brought it out of standby today it came on okay but would not change channel.

Volume up/down worked as did the text button but nothing else.

Put it back in standby (that key also worked) and then pressed standby again and it was all okay - very odd!

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2013, 08:27
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,641
Machine still going but lists three recordings all at about the same time as failed.


Automan.
If your still getting failed recordings then I'd consider taking it back to the retailer and get a replacement as something doesn't seem right.
I'm on my 2nd box myself due to a faulty 1TB Hard Drive.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2013, 13:16
mbsnr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Co Mayo, Ireland
Posts: 203

Can anyone confirm if the DNS issue of not allowing external IPs to be added to the unit is fixed? (I read it was an issue when 1st out). I want to try and use unotelly with the Humax and need to specify the DNS for it.

Thanks
mbsnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2013, 13:25
REPASSAC
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Perchede, France
Posts: 1,731
Can anyone confirm if the DNS issue of not allowing external IPs to be added to the unit is fixed? (I read it was an issue when 1st out). I want to try and use unotelly with the Humax and need to specify the DNS for it.

Thanks
It is not fixed in 1.00.37. 1.00.40 has been spotted on new production - perhaps in that release.
REPASSAC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2013, 13:41
mbsnr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Co Mayo, Ireland
Posts: 203
It is not fixed in 1.00.37. 1.00.40 has been spotted on new production - perhaps in that release.
Thanks. I'm still in two minds about getting this box to replace my Sky+ HD. The fact that you can't control the TV volume at all from the remote is fairly lame (unless you buy a replacement remote like the Harmony).
mbsnr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 21:05
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
I am probably going to regret saying this but since I unplugged my box from my BT Infinity Broadband on the 30th it has worked 100%

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 22:02
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
Well my one had been better but today it has rebooted at least four times and it was not even recording, just playing back a recording which has already been made which plays okay after the reboot.

I guess it is time for a swap-out unless such reboots are common?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 23:45
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,641
Well my one had been better but today it has rebooted at least four times and it was not even recording, just playing back a recording which has already been made which plays okay after the reboot.

I guess it is time for a swap-out unless such reboots are common?

Automan.
I'm surprised you've hung on this long, go for the swap-out.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 22:47
Faust
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 6,130
Thanks. I'm still in two minds about getting this box to replace my Sky+ HD. The fact that you can't control the TV volume at all from the remote is fairly lame (unless you buy a replacement remote like the Harmony).
I have the volume on my 1000s synced with the Freeview volume and volume on my other kit so rarely touch it from one week to the next so hardly an issue.
Faust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2013, 22:26
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
is it just me or has all the channel logo's been changed and also now when delete from the recorded programmes once deleted jumps to first 1 in queue
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2013, 22:32
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,641
is it just me or has all the channel logo's been changed
What exactly do mean by changed? They look the same to me.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2013, 22:38
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
well in the recorded programmes and the epg they just normal writing such as ITV+1, CH4HD, and not the fancy logos.....
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2013, 23:40
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
well in the recorded programmes and the epg they just normal writing such as ITV+1, CH4HD, and not the fancy logos.....
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...ps5a1c789a.jpg
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2013, 23:45
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,641
well in the recorded programmes and the epg they just normal writing such as ITV+1, CH4HD, and not the fancy logos.....
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...ps5a1c789a.jpg
Ooh no, I think its just you as I've still got the fancy logos.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2013, 23:46
markdyer72
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 240
Ooh no, I think its just you as I've still got the fancy logos.
ohh hmmmm wonder y that is ohh well i leave it for now and see what its like in mornin, if still same will make not my recording schedule and do a retune that may sort it, altho other than that its still working fine...
markdyer72 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:17.