Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New <Freetime> Update


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31-05-2013, 12:07
paul1962
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 82

I also have just realised it has a card left in the CI Slot labelled HD+ by Astra and thus have asked Humax what to do with that.
Does that mean the CI slot works on these units ?
I couldn't find any menus which let me access it.
paul1962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 31-05-2013, 13:32
Skylover4life
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,110
Anyone having issues with YouTube? Got my 1Tb box today and all YouTube video's play fine except it flashes the text "Loading..." on all videos... except the adverts!!!!
Skylover4life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2013, 14:57
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,877
Anyone having issues with YouTube? Got my 1Tb box today and all YouTube video's play fine except it flashes the text "Loading..." on all videos... except the adverts!!!!
That's normal behaviour at this time. We're hoping it will be ressolved in the next software update.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 15:14
rec
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Calne, Wilts
Posts: 88
I'm on the latest public release yet the first recording of the day is failing. Every time. I thought this was fixed.
rec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 15:16
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,701
I'm on the latest public release yet the first recording of the day is failing. Every time. I thought this was fixed.
It should be. What version of the software does diagnostics say you have ?
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 19:16
rec
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Calne, Wilts
Posts: 88
It should be. What version of the software does diagnostics say you have ?
1.00.37

I'll delete the series link and set it again and see if that helps.
rec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 19:25
-GONZO-
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,877
1.00.37

I'll delete the series link and set it again and see if that helps.
I'd advise a factory reset then try again.
-GONZO- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 19:26
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,701
1.00.37

I'll delete the series link and set it again and see if that helps.
That should be fine. I would make a note of your recording schedule and do a factory reset. 1.00.37 resolved the issue for me and every post I have seen.

Out of interest, is it just one series recording that's an issue ?

If so Channel (including regional variant if applicable) and programme details may help to sort out what's going wrong.

Can you also confirm that you don't have any auto wake and shutdowns programmed as a hang over from the original issue is deleted and that the box is put in sby every night ?
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:02.