Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

tv headphone question


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 15-03-2013, 15:34
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31

hi
don't know if anyone can help me but,I recently bought this tv bed from dreams

http://www.dreams.co.uk/bed/tv-beds/...tv-bed-grey-2/

but forget to check if it has a headphone socket;which it doesn't

and was wondering if anybody knew if there was a way around
this

thanks
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 15-03-2013, 16:14
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,821
Wireless headphones may work if you have aux output on the TV.

Alternatively you can run the TV audio through an external sound system that does have a headphone jack, not really ideal for the bedroom though.
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 16:15
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,581
Unfortunately that link is useless. Tells us nothing about the TV that is helpful in sorting the problem.

If there is no headphone socket then you are relying on whatever audio output it does have, if any. And of course any audio out it does have may well be unsuitable to drive a pair of headphones directly. So you will need some alternative amplifier to actually drive the headphones. Which given the TV is built into the bed could make that an interesting challenge!

If the TV has analogue audio outputs on a pair of phonos then an option could be feeding that to the base station of a set of cordless headphones. That would solve the amplification issue. Similarly if there is a SCART wired for output that could be used with a suitable adapter plug or lead instead.

Things get a little more complicated if there is no analogue output of any sort, either dedicated phonos or via SCART. If the only output is digital then you either need to find a pair of headphones with a digital input (think I may have seen a Sennheiser set that does) or an amplifier with digital in or a separate digital to analogue converter to interface with an amplifier.

And of course if there is no audio output of any sort you are kind of stuffed for options. Unless you are handy with a soldering iron and fancy taking the telly apart and wiring your own headphone socket up!
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 17:00
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
TV Specifications:
- 26 inch HD
- TV Model: DH2601
- Display: LED
- HD Ready
- Contrast Ratio: 5,000:1
- Motion Clarity: 60Hz
- 3 HDMI Sockets
- 1 USB port
- Audio Output: 8W and 8W
- Consumption: 70

is this any help??
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 17:07
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
don't know if this will be any help?

input termina is

ANT
3 HDMI
VGA
YPbPr
CVBS
USB
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 17:10
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,581
TV Specifications:
- 26 inch HD
- TV Model: DH2601
- Display: LED
- HD Ready
- Contrast Ratio: 5,000:1
- Motion Clarity: 60Hz
- 3 HDMI Sockets
- 1 USB port
- Audio Output: 8W and 8W
- Consumption: 70

is this any help??
I saw that on the Dreams webpage. Unfortunately it doesn't give the relevant information, namely what, if any, audio outputs it has and of what type (ie SCART, analogue phono, optical digital or coaxial digital).

Without that information it is impossible to advise specifically what you would need. If it was a name brand like LG or Samsung for example then that information might be available on the manufacturers website but it sounds like it is some no-name Vestel or similar clone job. So might be harder to find anything useful.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 17:13
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,581
don't know if this will be any help?

input termina is

ANT
3 HDMI
VGA
YPbPr
CVBS
USB
Again still no good unfortunately. Inputs are irrelevant, it is Outputs that we need to know about.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 17:24
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
ok thanks will try and post what the booklet that came with it says it has.will have to do it later as i don;t have time now

but thanks for your help so far anyway
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 18:01
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,825
chrisjr's post covers quite a few of the main points and sums up what I was thinking when reading the main post. You won't find a solution with a few bits of cable and some plugs for a tenner.

FWIW, here's a summary of the obstacles to overcome and why just wire and plugs won't work.
[LIST][*]First, you need a line output on the TV. Without this there's no point going any further. Since very few TVs have a dedicated stereo line output any more then you're looking at either a SCART socket for analogue audio or the digital audio out on a optical cable[*]Once you have an audio out, the next issue is volume control. Line outputs are rarely adjustable via the TV handset. So you need to find a box that has a volume control too.[*]Next, where's the power going to come from? I doubt there's any extra provision in the bed end. So this means either powering it from a wall socket and getting tangled in cables, or having something battery powered.[/LIST]
If you want to use the headphones you already own, then the practical answer is a long cable from the TV to a small box by the bed that is either battery powered or driven from a wallwart type transformer. This will put your volume control next to you rather than at the end of the bed. If you just want some sound. then as long as they accept a line level input and have a way of controlling the volume then a set of wireless headphones would be the cheaper solution I think.

For a small headphone amp that appears to tick all the boxes except the optical input then have a look at the Fiio E7

If it's going to get messy and expensive dealing with converting optical to analogue and then amplifying it then consider changing the TV instead. I the long run that would be a more sensible option; especially since the San Diego bed has nothing larger than a 26" TV fitted.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2013, 18:09
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
Right here's what the booklet says,

HDMI INPUT
SCART
PC AUDIO INPUT
PC-RGB IN
TV SIGNAL IN
COAX OUPUT
USB INPUT
CI
VIDEO INPUT
L/R IN
YPbPrINPUT

this doesn't make a lot of sense to me I hope it does to someone else who could possible help me thanks
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 00:04
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,821
The TV has a digital output, it could be possible that 5.1 headphones will work, I have never used them so couldn't confirm either way, hopefully another member can.
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 00:38
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,581
So far the only headphones I can find with a coaxial digital input are these

http://www.sennheiser.co.uk/uk/home_...dphones_502029

Only downside is they are about 300-350 quid a pop!
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 02:58
FIFA1966
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 783
This is what happens when you do not research on a product or an item that you want to buy.
FIFA1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 08:40
Deacon1972
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 6,821
So far the only headphones I can find with a coaxial digital input are these

http://www.sennheiser.co.uk/uk/home_...dphones_502029

Only downside is they are about 300-350 quid a pop!
They are expensive.

I saw some 5.1 headphones on Ebuyer, no idea of the quality, they were 132, they had an optical input though, but a coaxial to optical converter would take care of that.

http://www.ebuyer.com/398180-tritton...FYbHtAodvhoA4Q
Deacon1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 09:51
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
thanks for your help everyone,is it worth me trying the 5.1 first as 300-500 quid is a lot of money
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 10:05
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13,185
What about something like this? http://www.amazon.co.uk/SCART-adapto.../dp/B000BN6L8Q

You would need a headphone amp to go with it but the cost would be a lot less than 5.1 headphones though obviously the quality will be less.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 10:19
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,869
So far the only headphones I can find with a coaxial digital input are these

http://www.sennheiser.co.uk/uk/home_...dphones_502029

Only downside is they are about 300-350 quid a pop!
I have these (they have optical s/pdif)

http://www.waeplus.co.uk/item/123687...FUnMtAodIk4Ahw
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 10:22
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,652
What about something like this? http://www.amazon.co.uk/SCART-adapto.../dp/B000BN6L8Q

You would need a headphone amp to go with it but the cost would be a lot less than 5.1 headphones though obviously the quality will be less.
I think 'less quality' is rather misleading - while in theory it may be correct, in practice any difference is going to be many, many times below the chances of hearing any difference.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 11:46
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
Your all so utterly knowledgeable,and I'm so confused now.
your all really helpful,but without spending too much money,which way would you all recommend I go first?
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 11:55
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,869
Your all so utterly knowledgeable,and I'm so confused now.
your all really helpful,but without spending too much money,which way would you all recommend I go first?
Scart adaptor connected to a cheap pair of cordless headphones (the adaptor may well come with the headphones). Prices start from about 25.00 though for quality I would use Senheissers. You need to check that the scart socket outputs audio with the TV volume muted or turned down. There is often a setting in the TV setup menus to select a fixed level audio output from scart.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 13:03
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,652
There is often a setting in the TV setup menus to select a fixed level audio output from scart.
Sorry Graham, I would disagree with that statement - the output from a SCART is almost certainly going to be at a fixed level, it would be EXTREMELY rare for it to be adjustable, or even have a menu option to be adjustable.

I don't think I've ever seen any such option on a TV?, although such features are relatively common for headphone/line outputs. The whole point of a SCART is that it's a fixed standard level.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 14:33
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,869
Sorry Graham, I would disagree with that statement - the output from a SCART is almost certainly going to be at a fixed level, it would be EXTREMELY rare for it to be adjustable, or even have a menu option to be adjustable.

I don't think I've ever seen any such option on a TV?, although such features are relatively common for headphone/line outputs. The whole point of a SCART is that it's a fixed standard level.
Confusing menu on my Sony TV, The menu option says AV Audio Output Fixed/Variable (is the scart not an AV output ). The TV scart on a pvr is invariably variable, the vcr scart fixed so it's not true a scart audio output is always fixed level.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 16:53
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,652
Confusing menu on my Sony TV, The menu option says AV Audio Output Fixed/Variable (is the scart not an AV output ).
Isn't that for the phono sockets on an older set, or the headphone/line output on a modern one? - not SCART.


The TV scart on a pvr is invariably variable, the vcr scart fixed so it's not true a scart audio output is always fixed level.
That's Humax for you, they have never been able to design SCART sockets properly

The crazy variable audio from the Humax remote is just a bodged method instead of making the remote work the TV.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 17:54
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,869
Isn't that for the phono sockets on an older set, or the headphone/line output on a modern one? - not SCART.



That's Humax for you, they have never been able to design SCART sockets properly

The crazy variable audio from the Humax remote is just a bodged method instead of making the remote work the TV.
As far as I remember other kit is identical, the Topfield certainly is. Not sure if it's just the rca audio outs, never tried the scart, like I said the menu is ambiguous.
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2013, 19:52
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,652
As far as I remember other kit is identical, the Topfield certainly is.
So another company who can't be bothered to do it correctly


Not sure if it's just the rca audio outs, never tried the scart, like I said the menu is ambiguous.
I'm pretty sure it's only the phono outputs, there would be no need or reason to want to make the SCART output variable.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:40.