Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

tv headphone question


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-03-2013, 20:29
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 249
I'm pretty sure it's only the phono outputs, there would be no need or reason to want to make the SCART output variable.
I have three boxes connected to an old Philips CRT TV, all via SCART:
- old Thompson (TUTV) Freeview PVR
- old Silver Crest FTA satellite
- modern Technika Freeview HD

Just checked and the remote volume controls on all three boxes change the TV volume (from 0 to max). The TV remote volume control also controls the volume (within the limit set on the boxes) unless you select mute on the boxes (all 3) which kills the sound.

I used to have another CRT TV where I took the SCART sound output from the TV to my hifi. In that case changing the TV volume did not change the SCART output volume.

Possibly the two different uses (directions) of SCART outputs are causing the confusion.
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-03-2013, 03:36
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,598
I'm with Nigel on this.

I have yet to come across a TV SCART socket where the audio line feed was/is variable. It's certainly possible with TVs that had phono audio outputs. But that's not what we were discussing in respect of the OP's TV.

For the sake of completeness, I agree that a lot of ancillary boxes such as Freeview tuners do alter their SCART socket line out volume. However, that's going off topic. The point is we were discussing using SCART as a connection method from a TV. It wasn't a discussion about the SCARTs on PVRs and STBs. As such, Nigel's point stands.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 10:18
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 249
However, that's going off topic. The point is we were discussing using SCART as a connection method from a TV. It wasn't a discussion about the SCARTs on PVRs and STBs.
If you want to play that game, the entire SCART discussion is off topic because the OP's TV does not have a SCART connection.
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 10:38
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,547
If you want to play that game, the entire SCART discussion is off topic because the OP's TV does not have a SCART connection.
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showp...2&postcount=10
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 10:42
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,547
I'm with Nigel on this.

I have yet to come across a TV SCART socket where the audio line feed was/is variable. It's certainly possible with TVs that had phono audio outputs. But that's not what we were discussing in respect of the OP's TV.

For the sake of completeness, I agree that a lot of ancillary boxes such as Freeview tuners do alter their SCART socket line out volume. However, that's going off topic. The point is we were discussing using SCART as a connection method from a TV. It wasn't a discussion about the SCARTs on PVRs and STBs. As such, Nigel's point stands.
Nigel made two comments about Humax and Topfield not implementing scart correctly. As I said it's very common for the TV scart on set top boxes/pvrs and vcrs, are they all doing it wrong ? Pretty sure my old Sony vcr also does this so you can potentially add Sony to the list. I will check when I have a few minutes.

EDIT

Just looked at the vcr remote, it has a volume up/down control, why would that be there ?
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 11:00
Greyowl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 334
hi
don't know if anyone can help me but,I recently bought this tv bed from dreams

http://www.dreams.co.uk/bed/tv-beds/...tv-bed-grey-2/

but forget to check if it has a headphone socket;which it doesn't

and was wondering if anybody knew if there was a way around
this

thanks
Subtitles or earplugs for your partner ?

There are several "if's" with such a setup.

If it's possible to run a cable from the back of the TV to near where you sit without it getting snagged/trapped by the mechanism that lifts it.
If there's a couple of power sockets near to where you will sit that won't cause a trip hazard or look unsightly.
If you have a nearby bedside cabinet or flat surface to stand an amplifier :

Then you could run a digital-coaxial cable from the back of the TV to "behind the bedside cabinet" :
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Plated-Coaxi...3515503&sr=8-5

Then connect the cable to a mains powered converter to convert the digital signal to a analogue stereo signal :
http://www.amazon.co.uk/LINDY-Digita...3515581&sr=8-4

Then connect the stereo cable :
http://www.amazon.co.uk/RCA-Phono-Ca...3516744&sr=8-8

to a headphone amplifer :
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Tech-BT928-H...3516838&sr=8-1

and then plugin the headphones of your choice.

Not exactly an elegant solution, but if your TV doesn't have a headphone socket, this works and costs less than 100.
You could get a cheaper setup running a cable from a SCART-audio output connecter as mentioned in this thread but you would still need an amplifier at the headphone end of the cable...
Greyowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 11:25
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 249
Alternatively:
http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showp...69&postcount=4
Or any of the specs here:
http://www.dreams.co.uk/beds/tv-beds/
If anyone cares, we will never know for sure unless the OP looks at the back of their TV and reports the sockets they find.

Anyway, apologies for continuing yet another pointless debate - although that never stops the regulars enjoying a good punch up.
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 11:46
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
Thanks everyone,for your input so far

would it be easier if i posted a pic of the back of the tv with all
the sockets?

and if so,how?
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 11:54
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,479
Nigel made two comments about Humax and Topfield not implementing scart correctly. As I said it's very common for the TV scart on set top boxes/pvrs and vcrs, are they all doing it wrong ? Pretty sure my old Sony vcr also does this so you can potentially add Sony to the list. I will check when I have a few minutes.

EDIT

Just looked at the vcr remote, it has a volume up/down control, why would that be there ?
The volume directly works the TV volume (as it should) - point it at your Sony TV and try it

It's nothing to do with the VCR.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 11:58
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 249
Thanks everyone,for your input so far

would it be easier if i posted a pic of the back of the tv with all
the sockets?

and if so,how?
That's a very sensible suggestion but hope you realise it will stop us enjoying another pointless debate.

Seriously, if you do have a SCART socket most Pound shops (or Maplin for much more) have SCART to phono (audio) adapters and you can plug various audio options in to that. You do need to be careful that headphones match the TV output and you would definitely need ones with a volume control.

Common approach is to upload your photo to one of the free photo sharing web sites and post the link they provide here.
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:23
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
here's the photo,hope it workshttp://s276.beta.photobucket.com/use...tml?sort=3&o=0
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:29
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
There is a scart but it underneath and difficult to get a photo of
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:34
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 249
Sadly none of those is a SCART socket and I suspect that all the connectors on the right are inputs to the TV, although others will know better.
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:37
misar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 249
There is a scart but it underneath and difficult to get a photo of
If you are sure, just try a Pound shop for assorted adapters and leads that might let you connect headphones. Before buying any headphones you need advice on suitable ones (the SCART sound output is usually connected to an amplifier or HiFi).
misar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 13:03
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,547
Only way is to use the coaxial s/pdif output at left - assuming it's an output which seems likely. All the other sockets are inputs except for possibly the usb which may allow recording to separate drive.

Connect to one of these

http://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B002AKXG5...hvptwo=&hvqmt=

Connect the above adaptor out to either

A pair of cordless headphones base station - easiest solution as the volume control is on the headphones

or

A headphone amplifier used to power conventional headphones.
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 13:46
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,479
Only way is to use the coaxial s/pdif output at left - assuming it's an output which seems likely. All the other sockets are inputs except for possibly the usb which may allow recording to separate drive.
Yes the coaxial will be an output (no reason or point in an input), all the rest are inputs - it's pretty unlikely the USB will be for recording as well as playing back.

So as you say, no 'simple' solution, your suggestion above seems the best idea.

Looks like the TV probably isn't a UK/EU model, which is why it has no SCART.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 13:53
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
have just purchased 'LINDY SPDIF Digital to Analogue Stereo Audio Converter' from amazon

thanks for all your entertaining input hope i didn't cause too much of a disagreement

will let you know how i get on
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 16:47
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,479

thanks for all your entertaining input hope i didn't cause too much of a disagreement
It's a 'discussion' not a 'disagreement'


will let you know how i get on
Please do so - it's a great shame that many TV's sets have dropped headphone sockets.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 16:52
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,547
have just purchased 'LINDY SPDIF Digital to Analogue Stereo Audio Converter' from amazon

thanks for all your entertaining input hope i didn't cause too much of a disagreement

will let you know how i get on
What are you going to connect the output of the converter to ?
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 17:16
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,598
Nigel made two comments about Humax and Topfield not implementing scart correctly.
He may well have done.... But I think that was after your post (post #20) where you wrote:

Scart adaptor connected to a cheap pair of cordless headphones (the adaptor may well come with the headphones). <SNIP> You need to check that the scart socket outputs audio with the TV volume muted or turned down. There is often a setting in the TV setup menus to select a fixed level audio output from scart.
I read that and thought whoa there!. Nigel beat me to it posting that TV SCART sockets are rarely variable.

What happens with VCR, PVR and STB SCART sockets is irrelevant to the OP and their TV. In short, it's not right to suggest that TV SCART sockets have variable line level audio out. I'm not ruling it out. But in 30 years in the AV industry I have yet to come across a brand that does this.

It's just my opinion but I wouldn't give someone the false hope that they can use the TV's SCART out as a way of controlling volume to another device.

Pretty sure my old Sony vcr also does this so you can potentially add Sony to the list. I will check when I have a few minutes.

EDIT

Just looked at the vcr remote, it has a volume up/down control, why would that be there ?
Again it's a point Nigel answered; it allows a VCR remote to control the TV set's volume directly. It's the TV reacting to the remote control and not the SCART socket line out level altering.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:27
nicolefilan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 31
What are you going to connect the output of the converter to ?
wireless headphones
nicolefilan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 00:32
ThePenkethPedan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 198
Forgive me if I`ve missed something vital on this longish thread, but I noticed a newspaper ad today for Wireless headphones, 19-99, which enable you to " enjoy listening to your favourite TV or radio programmes anywhere around the house or garden. Simply pug the transmitter into the `audio out` jack on any TV, record deck,PC,MP3 or CD/DVD and the .... stereo headphones will receive interference-free sound as far away as 10m (33 ft) away." They include a self-tuning AM/FM radio.
Any good? And has anyone tried these and if so have any comments?
ThePenkethPedan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 14:50
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,598
Forgive me if I`ve missed something vital on this longish thread, but I noticed a newspaper ad today for Wireless headphones, 19-99, which enable you to " enjoy listening to your favourite TV or radio programmes anywhere around the house or garden. Simply pug the transmitter into the `audio out` jack on any TV, record deck,PC,MP3 or CD/DVD and the .... stereo headphones will receive interference-free sound as far away as 10m (33 ft) away." They include a self-tuning AM/FM radio.
Any good? And has anyone tried these and if so have any comments?
I'm not sure what they mean by "pug" That always inspires confidence doesn't it

Anyway, the wording from the ad is a bit vague as to what constitutes an "audio out". They're probably referring to the headphone socket at a guess, and that's the problem for nicolefilan. She hasn't got a headphone socket on her TV.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 15:06
nvingo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: wisbech, cambs / norfolk
Posts: 3,636
There is a scart but it underneath and difficult to get a photo of
I think it's very likely (but not guaranteed) that the scart will include a fixed-level audio output, electrically suitable for feeding most wireless headphone transmitters, via a scart-rca converter such as this commonly available at pound shops.
have just purchased 'LINDY SPDIF Digital to Analogue Stereo Audio Converter' from amazon
Which is some 36 more expensive than the scart-rca adapter.
nvingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 16:28
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,479
I think it's very likely (but not guaranteed) that the scart will include a fixed-level audio output
Almost certainly - IF it had a SCART - the pictures he posted appear to show it doesn't.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:31.