Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

New VTX3D Black Edition Radeon HD 7870 (Tahiti LE) Won't Work For Me?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17-03-2013, 10:42
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129

Hi
I just don't get no video out put.
As soon as I put my old 4850 1GB back in the computer goes straight away.
The new PSU should have enough power for it I thought.
Does anyone know what might be wrong?
Thanks

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WJ8VFJRQaIM]

Strange I tried it in the old PC and it booted up right away so at least I can rule out the card is broken

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ryUBDvILE_Y]

I took battery out of motherboard and unplugged left for an hour still don't work

tried the old GTS 250 and that also works in the main PC.
God knows why the 7870 won't go :god:
Its fine in the old PC but that only has the E6550
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 17-03-2013, 11:10
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Has the PC also got on-board graphics? If there is, maybe access the BIOS with on-board graphics and see if there are any setting that need changing.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:14
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Yes its changed to PCI E.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:16
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Can you try the power supply from the other PC to make sure your new one isn't faulty?
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:26
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
I dough its that as it was also bought the other day to.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:32
Grouty
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Nth East
Posts: 14,181
Motherboard might need a BIOS update.
Grouty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:37
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
I am just looking how to do that
Think I have this one

http://www.foxconnchannel.com/Produc...U=en-us0000513

Tried using the liveupdate thing but it won't change the BIOS
Just trying to go into save mode but F8 and F12 keys are not working.
My board does not have the USB 3 or HDMI though to.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:40
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
I dough its that as it was also bought the other day to.
Things can be faulty out of the factory
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:44
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Well my other cards are going fine with the new PSU to though.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 12:51
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
My bios is

A4BF1016
2010

what ever that means?
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 13:33
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Seems FOX LiveUpdate Don't work in Save mode
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 13:39
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
My bios won't update I don't really know what I am doing so might try taken it down the computer shop see if they can have a go at getting the card working
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 13:41
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Have you Googled for your motherboard & Graphics card to see if others are having a problem?
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 14:20
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Would a computer shop charge much for getting it going if they did?
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:08
alan1302
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 5,816
Have you plugged in the power supply to your new graphics card?
alan1302 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:25
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi,

Does this card have one or two power sockets?

TW
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:29
Migster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: London
Posts: 3,455
If you watch the youtube video you can see that the power appears to be connected correctly.

OP - Perhaps it is not correctly seated in the PCI-E slot. I've had this problem in the past and found that it was actually securing the card to the case with the screws that was the issue i.e. aligning the holes to get the screw through was pulling the card from the PCI-E slot ever so slightly, but enough to screw up the video feed. Might be worth seeing if you can get it to work without screwing it to the case first.
Migster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2013, 19:37
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi,

Sorry but I could not view the youtube on my ipad browser.

TB
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 11:03
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Ive found out if I take out the power cables the PC switches to on board video if I connect to motherboard and goes.
Still don't know what's wrong.
Might take it down the shop.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 15:39
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Took the PC down the shop they looked at it for free but could not get it going.
They seem to think its not compatible.
So now I have a choice to send the card back or sell my PC parts and buy one another PC and upgrade it?
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 15:49
shhftw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 1,940
Is the card connected to the monitor with a DVI>HDMI lead?

Tried a HDMI>HDMI?
shhftw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2013, 16:04
fmradiotuner1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: TheEssexSunshineCoast Clacton
Posts: 13,129
Yes they tried that at the shop to.
fmradiotuner1 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16.