Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Problem with sky+


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-03-2013, 18:56
louise1966
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: workington, cumbria
Posts: 3,032

The last twice I have tried to record jeremy kyle usa, on itv 2 a 07.25, it has a. displayed the record sign, but failed to do so; and b. will not even allow me to set it to record. I can record other programmes, and even JK on itv 2+1. Anyone else had this problem?
It may be the hd box, because sometimes when I have the tv guide on screen, and I manually enter a channel number, it doesn't change.
Thanks.
louise1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-03-2013, 19:07
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,190
You'll probably get a better response moving this to the Sky+ forum

http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?f=35
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2013, 22:24
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,535
Wanting to record Jeremy Kyle???
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 07:59
ironjade
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 8,229
It's taking pity on you.
ironjade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 11:59
Chris Frost
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 4,600
It's taking pity on you.
lol


Sky transmits firmware and software updates fairly frequently. Sometimes they break things. This only comes to light once customers complain. I have had other customers in the past tell me their boxes act strangely. Until Sky fix the problem in their firmware then you might just be stuck.

What you can try in the meantime is a forced firmware update. The process will take anything up to 25 minutes. So make sure nothing is scheduled to be recorded before you begin. None of your recordings will be lost.

Put your TV on the channel for watching Sky. Next, you want to be able to reach both the Sky box and the power socket at the same time. If you can't do so then get someone to help.

Next, switch off the Sky box at the wall socket. Remove your viewing card.

Now, press and hold down the backup key on the Sky box itself. Don't use the remote for this. It only works with the button on the box. Keeping the backup button pressed in, put the power on. Keep the backup button pressed in. The TV will show a screen with a Sky logo, and then after a few seconds it will change to a message saying that the firmware is being updated. Once you see this message you can release the backup button.

Once the firmware update is complete you can switch the box off and put your viewing card back in. Power up the box and check your channels.


If this doesn't work then the next stage is a planner rebuild. But you will wipe the hard drive and lose your recordings. Alternatively just work around the issue by recording from channels that do work. Make sure though that you raise this as an issue with Sky so they know the screwed up something again.
Chris Frost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 12:10
Dave-H
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: West London
Posts: 5,628
If this doesn't work then the next stage is a planner rebuild. But you will wipe the hard drive and lose your recordings.
I planner rebuild won't wipe your recordings.
A system reset on the other hand will, so make sure you use the right option!
Dave-H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 12:37
greenglide
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Northumberland
Posts: 204
And for a problem such as this I would do a planner rebuildfirst.

A problem with recording a single programme on a single channel is very, very unlikely to be a firmware problem. The planner rebuild sorts a lot of strange happenings though.

And to reiterate planner rebuild DOES NOT LOSE RECORDINGS
greenglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 12:41
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,985
The last twice I have tried to record jeremy kyle usa, on itv 2 a 07.25, it has a. displayed the record sign, but failed to do so; and b. will not even allow me to set it to record. I can record other programmes, and even JK on itv 2+1. Anyone else had this problem?
It may be the hd box, because sometimes when I have the tv guide on screen, and I manually enter a channel number, it doesn't change.
Thanks.
Aparently, that's what Tivo's were designed for

http://forums.digitalspy.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1805307

Why does my Tivo keep recording Jeremy Kyle?
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:45.