Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Monitor / graphics card


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-03-2013, 13:53
hanndav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Inverness
Posts: 2,584

Help!
My monitor has been slowly getting worse and worse and yesterday it just couldn't cope with a normal screen. I bought a new monitor which I plugged in this morning.
The same thing seems to be happening. I can get into safe mode but in device manager there isnt even a listing for a monitor.

OK so now I'm thinking that it's not the monitor that's died but the graphics card?
Any ideas?
Thanks
hanndav is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-03-2013, 14:59
hanndav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Inverness
Posts: 2,584
OK So maybe what I'm asking is, is there any way to tell if it's the monitor or the graphics card?
hanndav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 15:04
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,229
Can you swap the screen with a friend for a few hours as if the fault still happens its the card and if the friends machine has problems its the monitor
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 15:05
Tinky-Winky
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: England
Posts: 95
Hi hanndav,

Does your PC have on-board graphics that you can try the monitor on?

Also if you have access to a friends PC you could try the monitor there.

TW
Tinky-Winky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 15:07
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,629
Help!
My monitor has been slowly getting worse and worse and yesterday it just couldn't cope with a normal screen. I bought a new monitor which I plugged in this morning.
The same thing seems to be happening. I can get into safe mode but in device manager there isnt even a listing for a monitor.

OK so now I'm thinking that it's not the monitor that's died but the graphics card?
Any ideas?
Thanks
What symptoms are you seeing? What is 'getting worse' and what is not 'normal'?

Even if you could see a setting in Device Manager it wouldn't help for a monitor.

More information needed!
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 15:12
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 21,613
OK So maybe what I'm asking is, is there any way to tell if it's the monitor or the graphics card?
You said in your OP that you went out an bought a new monitor and got the exact same results. Now it would be extremely unlikely that two random monitors would have the same fault (not impossible but very very very very unlikely). Therefore the chances are it is something common to the two monitors.

That means, your PC, specifically the graphics card though could be a power supply issue or some other fault that is affecting graphics performance. Or it could even be the cable between PC and monitor.

Easy way to check the cable is to swap it for another one. Or if you are using VGA swap to DVI (or vice versa) if both formats are supported by the graphics card and monitor.

Is the monitor plugged into a motherboard socket or a separate graphics card in a slot on the motherboard? If the latter does the PC have on board graphics? If it does then try using that (may have to temporarily remove the slot in card). If that is OK then it will point at the slot in card being faulty.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 15:26
hanndav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Inverness
Posts: 2,584
OK I'm fairly sure it's the graphics card as when I put on the new monitor it's the same. That is, the display can handle a safe mode like screen or DOS-like but not full on graphics such as my normal windows backround.
I used all the new cables with the new monitor.
hanndav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 15:51
Stig
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Sandy Heath, Beds, UK
Posts: 6,629
OK I'm fairly sure it's the graphics card as when I put on the new monitor it's the same. That is, the display can handle a safe mode like screen or DOS-like but not full on graphics such as my normal windows backround.
I used all the new cables with the new monitor.
What do you mean it 'can't handle it?' Please be specific!

It might just be a refresh rate issue which is easily fixed.
Stig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2013, 17:09
emptybox
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 10,939
When you go into Device Manager it's 'Display adaptors' that you want to look at, to make sure it's properly identifying your graphics card and has the right driver.
emptybox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 12:31
hanndav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Inverness
Posts: 2,584
Thanks for all your replies. It was the graphics card, intalled a new one and all is well...... apart from the fact that the PC is now running VERY slowly even shutting down takes 5 mins. But at least I have a PC that's usable albeit slowly.
hanndav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 12:39
DeelyBopper
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,292
Thanks for all your replies. It was the graphics card, intalled a new one and all is well...... apart from the fact that the PC is now running VERY slowly even shutting down takes 5 mins. But at least I have a PC that's usable albeit slowly.
Swapping out the graphics shouldn't have a noticeable effect on your shutdown time. Is it slower than before?
DeelyBopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-03-2013, 12:40
Maxatoria
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5,229
Theres probably the old drivers still there causing some mayhem in the corners, its probably best to backup anything of importance and reinstall windows
Maxatoria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2013, 10:27
hanndav
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Inverness
Posts: 2,584
Swapping out the graphics shouldn't have a noticeable effect on your shutdown time. Is it slower than before?
It's way slower on start up and shut down.

Theres probably the old drivers still there causing some mayhem in the corners, its probably best to backup anything of importance and reinstall windows
I removed the old drivers before installing but there was an error message on installing the new driver, something about C++?
I think I will do a clean install, it's been a while anyway.
Thanks again.
hanndav is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:09.